Skip to content

MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Fall 2014

Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Prerequisite: MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam. Credit will not be given for more than one of MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 and MATH 171.

Course DescriptionCourse ScheduleLab Schedule
eHomeworkSuggested Homework

Common Exam ScheduleCommon Exam GuidelinesPast Common Exams
Amy Austin's videos for the Common Exams

Week in Review ScheduleHelp Session ScheduleCalcLab Help Sessions

MapletsOnline Calculus I

Sections

Sec Instructor Lecture TA Recitation/Computer Lab
201 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 149 Patrick Orchard T 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 123
R 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 148
202 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 149 Patrick Orchard T 3:55-4:45pm Blocker 133
R 3:55-4:45pm MPHY 107
501 Alexander V Lozovskiy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113 Minh Kha M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 126
W 8:00-8:50am C E 136
502 Alexander V Lozovskiy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113 Minh Kha M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
W 9:10-10:00am C E 136
503 Alexander V Lozovskiy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113 Minh Kha M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 123
W 10:20-11:10am Chemistry Building 2122
504 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 169 Sangin Mah T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 126
R 8:00-8:50am C E 136
505 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 169 Sangin Mah T 9:35-10:25am BLOC 122
R 9:35-10:25am ZACH 105B
506 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 169 Sangin Mah T 11:10-12:00pm BLOC 122
R 11:10-12:00pm ZACH 119C
507 Eren M Kiral TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 113 Zach Mitchell M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 128
W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 161
508 Eren M Kiral TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 113 Zach Mitchell M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 122
W 11:30-12:20pm ZACH 119D
509 Eren M Kiral TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 113 Zach Mitchell M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
W 9:10-10:00am ZACH 119D
510 Alim Sukhtayev TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105 Benjamin Francisco M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 122
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 148
511 Alim Sukhtayev TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105 Benjamin Francisco M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 122
W 4:10-5:00pm C E 134
512 Alim Sukhtayev TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105 Benjamin Francisco M 5:15-6:05pm BLOC 124
W 5:15-6:05pm BLOC 121
513 Ke Shi MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113 Kolton Keith T 2:20-3:10pm BLOC 122
R 2:20-3:10pm PETR 113
514 Ke Shi MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113 Kolton Keith T 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 123
R 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 148
515 Ke Shi MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113 Kolton Keith T 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 126
R 5:00-5:50pm C E 136
516 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jean Yeh M 1:50-2:40pm Blocker 133
W 1:50-2:40pm ZACH 119D
517 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jean Yeh M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 124
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 121
518 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jean Yeh M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 124
W 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 121
519 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jing Tian M 5:15-6:05pm BLOC 122
W 5:15-6:05pm ZACH 119D
520 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jing Tian M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 128
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 113
521 Benjamin Aurispa TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 200 Jing Tian M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 122
W 12:40-1:30pm CSA 303
522 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 109 Sean Plummer T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
R 8:00-8:50am ZACH 119D
523 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 109 Sean Plummer T 11:10-12:00pm BLOC 124
R 11:10-12:00pm HECC 202
524 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 109 Sean Plummer T 9:35-10:25am BLOC 123
R 9:35-10:25am ENPH 216
525 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 109 Justin Cantu T 12:45-1:35pm Blocker 133
R 12:45-1:35pm C E 136
526 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 109 Justin Cantu T 2:20-3:10pm BLOC 123
R 2:20-3:10pm C E 136
527 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 109 Justin Cantu T 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 124
R 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 121
528 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113 Joseph Noles M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 121
529 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113 Joseph Noles M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 123
W 9:10-10:00am HELD 121
530 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113 Joseph Noles M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 126
W 12:40-1:30pm C E 136
531 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Robert Williams M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
W 10:20-11:10am C E 136
532 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Robert Williams M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
W 11:30-12:20pm C E 136
533 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Robert Williams M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
W 9:10-10:00am ZACH 227A
534 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Laura Booton M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
W 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 121
535 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Laura Booton M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 124
W 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 121
536 Benjamin Aurispa TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105 Laura Booton M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 126
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 117
537 Glenn Emil Lahodny TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111 Roberto Barrera M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 123
W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 148
538 Glenn Emil Lahodny TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111 Roberto Barrera M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
W 10:20-11:10am BLOC 121
539 Glenn Emil Lahodny TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111 Roberto Barrera M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 121
540 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 109 Andrew Swift T 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 124
R 12:45-1:35pm HECC 104
541 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 109 Andrew Swift T 2:20-3:10pm BLOC 126
R 2:20-3:10pm ENPH 216
542 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 109 Andrew Swift T 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 126
R 3:55-4:45pm C E 136
543 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113 Ngoc Do T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 123
R 8:00-8:50am BLOC 148
544 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113 Ngoc Do T 9:35-10:25am BLOC 124
R 9:35-10:25am BLOC 124
545 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113 Ngoc Do T 11:10-12:00pm BLOC 126
R 11:10-12:00pm BLOC 126
546 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 1:50-2:40pm HELD 113 Jiayin Liu T 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 126
R 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 163
547 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 1:50-2:40pm HELD 113 Jiayin Liu T 2:20-3:10pm BLOC 124
R 2:20-3:10pm BLOC 149
548 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 1:50-2:40pm HELD 113 Jiayin Liu T 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 122
R 3:55-4:45pm EDCT 225
549 Alim Sukhtayev TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105 David Amos M 3:00-3:50pm Blocker 133
W 3:00-3:50pm ZACH 119D
550 Alim Sukhtayev TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105 David Amos M 4:10-5:00pm Blocker 133
W 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 148
551 Alim Sukhtayev TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105 David Amos M 5:10-6:00pm Blocker 133
W 5:10-6:00pm BLOC 148
552 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113 David Carroll T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
R 8:00-8:50am BLOC 121
553 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113 David Carroll T 9:35-10:25am BLOC 126
R 9:35-10:25am C E 136
554 Rosanna Pearlstein MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113 David Carroll T 11:10-12:00pm BLOC 123
R 11:10-12:00pm C E 223
555 Eren M Kiral TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113 Alex Lapanowski M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 126
W 1:50-2:40pm C E 136
556 Eren M Kiral TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113 Alex Lapanowski M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 126
W 4:10-5:00pm C E 136
557 Eren M Kiral TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113 Alex Lapanowski M 5:15-6:05pm BLOC 126
W 5:15-6:05pm C E 136
558 Petros Valettas MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 105 Wonhee Na T 12:45-1:35pm BLOC 122
R 12:45-1:35pm HELD 118
559 Petros Valettas MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 105 Wonhee Na T 6:00-6:50pm BLOC 124
R 6:00-6:50pm BLOC 121
560 Petros Valettas MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 105 Wonhee Na T 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 124
R 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 121
561 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111 Zhiying Hai W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
F 8:00-8:50am BLOC 121
562 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111 Zhiying Hai W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
F 9:10-10:00am C E 203
563 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111 Zhiying Hai W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 122
F 11:30-12:20pm C E 134
564 Aziz Takhirov TR 12:45-2:00pm BLOC 166 Niyazi Gezer W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
F 8:00-8:50am ZACH 119D
565 Aziz Takhirov TR 12:45-2:00pm BLOC 166 Niyazi Gezer W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
F 9:10-10:00am ZACH 119D
566 Aziz Takhirov TR 12:45-2:00pm BLOC 166 Niyazi Gezer W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
F 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 121
567 Ke Shi MWF 12:40-1:30pm HELD 113 Yuchen Hua T 3:55-4:45pm BLOC 128
R 3:55-4:45pm ZACH 119B
568 Ke Shi MWF 12:40-1:30pm HELD 113 Yuchen Hua T 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 128
R 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 161
569 Ke Shi MWF 12:40-1:30pm HELD 113 Yuchen Hua T 6:00-6:50pm BLOC 122
R 6:00-6:50pm BLOC 161
570 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 3:55-5:10pm Jack E. Brown Chem Engn Bldg 106 Yi-Ching Wang M 9:10-10:00am Blocker 133
W 9:10-10:00am Civil Engineering Lab Building 419
571 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 3:55-5:10pm Jack E. Brown Chem Engn Bldg 106 Yi-Ching Wang M 10:20-11:10am Blocker 133
W 10:20-11:10am CHEN 102
572 Marco Antonio Roque Sol TR 3:55-5:10pm Jack E. Brown Chem Engn Bldg 106 Yi-Ching Wang M 11:30-12:20pm Blocker 133
W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 113
573 Sang Rae Lee MW 4:10-5:25pm BLOC 166 Mahmood Ettehad T 2:20-3:10pm Blocker 133
R 2:20-3:10pm Blocker 133
574 Sang Rae Lee MW 4:10-5:25pm BLOC 166 Mahmood Ettehad T 5:00-5:50pm Blocker 133
R 5:00-5:50pm BLOC 113
575 Sang Rae Lee MW 4:10-5:25pm BLOC 166 Mahmood Ettehad T 6:00-6:50pm Blocker 133
R 6:00-6:50pm Blocker 133