MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Spring 2018
Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.
(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 or MATH 171.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.
Lecture Course Schedule
•
Python Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required)
•
eHomework
•
Suggested Homework
Past Common Exams
•
Math Learning Center
•
MYMathApps Calculus
Above information is from 202411 term.
Sections
Sec | Instructor | Lecture | TA | Recitation/Computer Lab | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
501 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
John,Sheagan A John,Sheagan A | T 09:10-10:00 HEB 223 R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 |
|
502 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
John,Sheagan A John,Sheagan A | R 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 T 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 |
|
503 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
John,Sheagan A John,Sheagan A | R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 T 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 |
|
504 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 |
McPhate,Dustin C McPhate,Dustin C | T 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 R 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 |
|
505 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
McPhate,Dustin C McPhate,Dustin C | T 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 R 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 |
|
506 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 |
McPhate,Dustin C McPhate,Dustin C | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 222 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 124 |
|
507 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ying,Li Ying,Li | T 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 |
|
508 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ying,Li Ying,Li | R 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 T 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 |
|
509 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 |
Ying,Li Ying,Li | T 11:30-12:20 HEB 222 R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 |
|
510 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 |
Deaton,Adam P Deaton,Adam P | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 |
|
511 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Deaton,Adam P Deaton,Adam P | R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 T 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 |
|
512 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Deaton,Adam P Deaton,Adam P | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 223 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 126 |
|
516 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Adeniran,Ayomikun C Adeniran,Ayomikun C | W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 123 M 11:30-12:20 HEB 134 |
|
517 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 |
Adeniran,Ayomikun C Adeniran,Ayomikun C | M 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 W 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 |
|
518 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Adeniran,Ayomikun C Adeniran,Ayomikun C | W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 M 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 |
|
522 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 |
Malthaner,Ryan C Malthaner,Ryan C | M 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 |
|
523 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Malthaner,Ryan C Malthaner,Ryan C | W 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 M 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 |
|
524 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Malthaner,Ryan C Malthaner,Ryan C | W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 M 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 |
|
525 | Klein,Gregory S | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HECC 110 R 19:30-21:30 |
Conner,Austin D Conner,Austin D | W 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 M 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 |
|
526 | Klein,Gregory S | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HECC 110 |
Conner,Austin D Conner,Austin D | M 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 W 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 |
|
527 | Klein,Gregory S | R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HECC 110 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Conner,Austin D Conner,Austin D | M 11:30-12:20 OMB 206 W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 |
|
M01 | Biswas,Saikat | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
M W 13:50-14:40 |