MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Spring 2019
Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.
(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 or MATH 171.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.
Lecture Course Schedule
•
Python Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required)
•
eHomework
•
Suggested Homework
Past Common Exams
•
Math Learning Center
•
MYMathApps Calculus
Above information is from 202411 term.
Sections
Sec | Instructor | Lecture | TA | Recitation/Computer Lab | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
501 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 |
Conner,Austin D Conner,Austin D | T 09:10-10:00 HEB 223 R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 |
|
502 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Conner,Austin D Conner,Austin D | T 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 R 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 |
|
503 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Swiecicki,Krzysztof S Swiecicki,Krzysztof S | R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 123 T 11:30-12:20 HEB 134 |
|
504 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Swiecicki,Krzysztof S Swiecicki,Krzysztof S | T 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 R 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 |
|
505 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 |
Sobieska-Snyder,Aleksandra C Sobieska-Snyder,Aleksandra C | R 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 T 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 |
|
506 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 |
Sobieska-Snyder,Aleksandra C Sobieska-Snyder,Aleksandra C | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 222 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 124 |
|
507 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Yu,Shuya Yu,Shuya | T 16:10-17:00 HEB 222 R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 124 |
|
508 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Yu,Shuya Yu,Shuya | R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 123 T 15:00-15:50 HEB 134 |
|
509 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 12:40-13:30 HELD 200 |
Rinehart,Luther D Rinehart,Luther D | T 16:10-17:00 HEB 134 R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 123 |
|
510 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Li,Haoshen Li,Haoshen | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 |
|
511 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Corbin,James E Corbin,James E | R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 T 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 |
|
512 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Rinehart,Luther D Rinehart,Luther D | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 223 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 126 |
|
513 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Corbin,James E Corbin,James E | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 134 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 123 |
|
514 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Hoisington,Amanda N Hoisington,Amanda N | R 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 T 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 |
|
515 | Kim,Joung D | M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Hoisington,Amanda N Hoisington,Amanda N | T 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 |
|
516 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kimball,Andrew M Kimball,Andrew M | T 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 R 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 |
|
517 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kimball,Andrew M Kimball,Andrew M | T 09:10-10:00 HEB 134 R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 123 |
|
518 | Kim,Joung D | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 HELD 200 |
Li,Haoshen Li,Haoshen | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 222 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 124 |
|
519 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 113 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Obatake,Nida K Obatake,Nida K | W 08:00-08:50 BLOC 123 M 08:00-08:50 HEB 134 |
|
520 | Lynch,Benjamin R | T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 113 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Obatake,Nida K Obatake,Nida K | W 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 M 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 |
|
521 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 113 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Obatake,Nida K Obatake,Nida K | M 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 W 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 |
|
522 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 113 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Snider,Lauren L Snider,Lauren L | M 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 |
|
523 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 113 R 19:30-21:30 |
Snider,Lauren L Snider,Lauren L | W 12:40-13:30 BLOC 122 M 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 |
|
524 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 113 |
Snider,Lauren L Snider,Lauren L | W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 M 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 |
|
525 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Coronado,Joann M Coronado,Joann M | M 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 W 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 |
|
526 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Coronado,Joann M Coronado,Joann M | M 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 W 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 |
|
527 | Lynch,Benjamin R | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Coronado,Joann M Coronado,Joann M | W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 M 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 |
|
M02 | Biswas,Saikat | R 16:00-16:50 HECM 222 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECM 222 |
N/A-N/A |