Skip to content

Recent M.S. and Ph.D Graduates

August 2014

Mustafa Ayyuru- Ph.D., dissertation: Compactness of the D-Bar Operator on the Intersection Domains in C^N, E. Straube, Chair
Ryan Causey- Ph.D., dissertation: Szlenk Index, Upper Estimates and Embedding in Banach Spaces, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, G. Poauris, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University South Carolina
Zekiye Eser- Ph.D., dissertation: Primary Components of Binomial Ideals, L. Matusevich, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, Zirve University
Sanghyun Lee- PhD., dissertation: Numerical Simulations of Bouncing Jets, A. Bonito, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, ICES, Austin, TX
Youli Mao- Ph.D., dissertation: Geometric Multigrid Methods for Flow Problems in Highly Heterogeneous Porous Media, R. Lazarov, Chair, G. Kanschat, Co-Chair
Van Nguyen- Ph.D., dissertation: Tate Cohomology of Finite Dimensional Hopf Algebras, S. Witherspoon, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Northeastern University
Sofia Ortega Castillo- Ph.D., dissertation: Bluster Value Problems in Infinite-Dimensional Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, CIMAT Mexico
Detchat Samart- Ph.D., dissertation: Mahler Measures of Hypergeometric Families of Calabi-Yau Varieties, M. Papanikolas, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Fang Wang- Ph.D., dissertation: Regularizing Inverse Problems, W. Bangerth, Chair; Position obtained: Numerical Analyst, StataCorp
Tracy Weyand- Ph.D., dissertation: Zeros of Eigenfunctions of the Schrodinger Operator on Graphs and their Relation to the Spectrum of the Magnetic Schrodinger Operator, G. Berkolaiko, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Baylor University
Yue Zhang- Ph.D., dissertation: Applications of Potential Theory to the Analysis of Property (Pq), E. Straube, Chair; Position obtained: Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Arkansas
Ben Johnson- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Sara Patterson- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Erika Pesek- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Jason Tepe- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Haley Whisenhunt- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Pilant, Chair


May 2014

Vladimir Tomov- Ph.D., dissertation: Entrophy Viscosity Methods for Lagrangian Hydrodynamics and Central Schemes for Mean Field Games, B. Popov, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kainan Wang- Ph.D., dissertation: Parallel Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods for Large Scale Statistical Inverse Problems, W. Bangerth, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, ICES, UT-Austin
Lisa Beatty- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Joseph Bilyard- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Mahmood Ettehad- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair
Anna Grimmer- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Ruth Helerud- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Luther Lessor- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Adriana Pogliani De Nunez- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Jason Prince- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Homayoon Shobeiri- M.S., thesis: Analysis of Avian Migration using Scheper's Model, Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Santhosh Vanaparthy- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Joel Ward- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Pilant, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Ryan Causey, Kaitlyn Phillipson
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: David Carroll, Keaton Hamm, Mallikarjuna Muddamallappa, Yi-Ching Wang, Tracy Weyand


December 2013

Aditi Ghosh- Ph.D., dissertation: Fast Algorithms for Biharmonic Problems and Applications to Fluid Dynamics, P. Daripa, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Simon Frazer University
Sunghwan Moon- Ph.D., dissertation: Properties of Some Integral Transforms Arising in Tomography, P. Kuchement, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology, Korea
Wafa Alotaibi- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Katherine Bowe- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Suzanne Fluke- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Kristan Hemingway- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Pilant, Chair
Neil Kalinowski- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Gaurav Sharma- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair
Yu Shi- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Pilant, Chair
Eric Thompson- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Pilant, Chair


August 2013

Mustafa Benli-Ph.D., dissertation: Presentations and Structural Properties of Self-Similar Groups and Groups without Free Sub-Semigroups, R. Grigorchuk, Chair; Position obtained: Visiting Assistant Professor, Mathematics, TAMU
Paul Bruillard- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Classification of Low-Rank Braided Fusion Categories, E. Rowell, Chair; Position obtained: Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Nickolas Hein- Ph.D., dissertation: Reality and Computation in Schubert Calculus, F. Sottile, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Hao Thanh Nguyen- Ph.D., dissertation: Greedy Strategies for Convex Minimization, G. Petrova, Chair; Postition obtained: Investment Software Researcher, WorldQuant LLC, Vietnam
Yang Qi- Ph.D., dissertation: Geometry of Feasible Spaces of Tensors, J. Landsberg, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Universite de Genoble
Korben Rusek- Ph.D., dissertation: A-Discriminant Varieties and Amoebae, J. Rojas, Chair
Travis Thompson- Ph.D., dissertation: Results Towards a Sealable Multiphase Navier-Stokes Solver for High Reynolds Number Flow, J.L. Guermond, Chair; Position obtained: Research Associate, Joint Institute for Computational Sciences at Oak Ridge National Lab
Jennifer Webster- Ph.D., dissertation: Cost-Sensitive Classification Methods for Detection of Smuggled Nuclear Material in Cargo Containers, W. Bangerth, Chair; Position obtained: Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Yuping Yang- Ph.D., dissertation: Central Limit Theorems for Empirical Processes Based on Stochastic Processes, J. Zinn, Chair
Lihua Zuo- Ph.D., dissertation: Inverse Problems for Fractional Diffusion Equations, W. Rundell, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Petroluem Engineering, TAMU
David Fleeger- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Ryan Hotovy- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Anshelevich, Chair
Saitulaa Naranong- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Lima-Filho, Chair
Julie Sarzynski- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Anita Schneider- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Deborah Smith- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
HyunHo Song- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, J. Pasciak, Chair


May 2013

William Bolton- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Grant Clayton- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair
Scott Copperman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Stephen Dauphin- M.S., online online Computational Mathematics Option, J. Pitts, Chair; Position obtained: Internship Sandia National Labratory
Eduardo Drucker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Eric Kylberg- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Mayank Manjrekar- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Panchenko, Chair
Janell Martin- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Mark McKinnon- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Shriram Srinivasan- M.S. Computational Mathematics Option, N. Sivakumar, Chair
Habiballah Talavatifard- Thesis Option M.S., thesis: Application of L1 Minimization Technique to Image Super-Resolution and Surface Reconstruction, Traditional Mathematics Option, J-L. Guermond, Chair; Position obtained: Financial Software Engineer, Bloomberg, NY
Gail Thorne- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Math Instructor, Pasco-Hernando Community College
Shuang Yin- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, P. Howard, Co-Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Van Nguyen, Detchat Samart
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: Joseph Noles, Andrew Penland, Spencer Patty


December 2012

Lauren Ferguson- Ph.D., dissertation: Brittle Fracture Modeling with a Surface Tension Excess, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Universal Technology Corporation, Air Force Research Lab, Dayton, OH
Kun Gou- Ph.D., dissertation: Recovery of Shear Modulus and Residual Stress of Hyperelastic Soft Tissues by Inverse Spectral Techniques, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Michigan State University
Corey Irving- Ph.D., dissertation: Wachspress Varieties, F. Sottile, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Santa Clara University
Ming Yang- Ph.D., dissertation: On Partial and Generic Uniqueness of Block Term Tensor Decomposition in Signal Processing, J. Landsberg, Chair; Position obtained: Seismic Imager, CGG Veritas
Chanin Monestero- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Susan Powell- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Matthew Seiders- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pasciak, Chair
Meghan Waterbury- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jun Yao- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair


August 2012

Donald Brown- Ph.D., dissertation: Multiscale Methods for Fluid-structure Interaction with Applications to Deformable Porous Media, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Javier ChavezDominguez- Ph.D., dissertation: Operator Ideals in Lipschitz and Operator Spaces Categories, W. Johnson, Chair; Postition obtained: R.H. Bing Instructor, University of Texas
Sunnie Joshi- Ph.D., dissertation: A Model for the Estimation of Residual Stresses in Soft Tissues, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Temple University
Seul-Ki Kang- Ph.D., dissertation: Multiscale Simulation and Uncertainty Quantification Techniques for Richards' Equation in Heterogeneous Media, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Analyst, Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Co.
Abraham Martin Del Campo Sanchez- Ph.D., dissertation: Galois Groups of Schubert Problems, F. Sottile, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Institute of Science & Technology Austria
Orhan Mehmetoglu- Ph.D., dissertation: Stability and Convergence of High Order Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, B. Popov, Chair
Piyush Shroff- Ph.D., dissertation: Finite Generation of Cohomology of Quotients of a PBW Algebra, S. Witherspoon, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Texas State University- San Marcos
Jia Wei- Ph.D., dissertation: Reduced Order Model and Uncertainty Quantification for Stochastic Porous Media Flows, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position Obtained: CGG Veritas
Ke Ye- Ph.D., dissertation: Tensor Network States, Immanents and the Geometric Complexity Theory Program, J. Landsberg, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Chicago
Mark Butz- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Marty Kellum- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Pilant, Chair
Jonathan Leake- M.S. Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair
Kathryn Lemmons- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Stephanie Nite- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Joshua Stevens- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Tingyi Zhu- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair


May 2012

Robert Jacobson- Ph.D., dissertation: Weighted Bergman kernel functions and the Lu Qi-keng Problem, H. Boas, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, Roger Williams University
Daniel Redelmeier- PhD., dissertation: The Amalgamated Free Product of Hyperfinite von Neumann Algebras, K. Dykema, Chair
Jeanette Shakalli-Tang- Ph.D., dissertation: Algebras Extended by Groups, S. Witherspoon, Chair; Position obtained: Advisor to the National Secretary of Science, Technology and Innovation of Panama
Francisco Torres-Ayala- Ph.D., dissertation: On primitivity and unital C*-algebra full free product of finite dimensional C*-algebras, K. Dykema, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Changchun Wang- Ph.D., dissertation: On computing multiple solutions of nonlinear PDEs without variational structure, J. Zhou, Chair
Jing Voon Chen- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair
Jeremy Knight- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Nell Kroeger- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair
Kira Langsjoen- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Pitts, Chair; Position obtained: PhD student, Texas Tech
David Shepherd- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, M. Boggess, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Actuarial Analyst, Aon-Hewitt
Janessa Tucker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Heather Williamson- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Witherspoon, Chair
Tanner Wilson- M.S., Math Biology Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Medical School, UT Southwestern

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Mustafa Benli, Donald Brown
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: Craig Gin, Daniel Godber, Stephen Rowe, Heather Williamson


December 2011

Moritz Allmaras- Ph.D., dissertation: Modeling Aspects and Computational Methods for Some Recent Problems of Tomographic Imaging, W. Bangerth, Chair; Position obtained: Research Scientist, Siemens, Germany
Kateryna Iushchenko- Ph.D., dissertation: On Two Properties of Operator Algebras: Logmodularity of Subalgebras, Embeddability into Rw, G. Pisier, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure Track, Northwestern University, IL
Jeffrey Pattillo- Ph.D., dissertation: Mathematical Foundations and Algorithms for Clique Relaxations in Networks, C. Yan, Chair, S. Butenko, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Engineer, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Kincaid- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Pilant, Chair
Danny Ralston- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Bradley Scott- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Michael Serpa- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


August 2011

Benjamin Aaron Bailey- Ph.D., dissertation: Studies in Interpolation and Approximation of Multivariate Bandlimited Functions, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, N. Sivakumar, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Connecticut
Rashi Arora- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, M. Boggess, Co-Chair
Sarah Atchison- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Camellia Barton- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Yaniel Cabrera- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Landsberg, Chair
Jesse Laeuchli- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Ruifang Li- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, G. Chen, Chair
Amanda Rich- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Yan, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Elizabethtown Community and Technical College
Elaine Smith- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Angelo State University
Cort Spellman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Lima-Filho, Chair; Position obtained: Founder, Spellman Tutoring
Henan Wang- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, G. Kanschat, Chair, M. Boggess, Co-Chair
Ursula Zavala- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, M. Boggess, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Math Instructor, Blinn College


May 2011

Jeffrey Bouas-M.S. with Thesis: Hertz Potential & Differential Geometry, Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Fulling, Chair
Ryan Causey-M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, I. Zelenko, Chair
Michael Dearman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair; Position obtained: Actuarial Internship Blue Cross/Blue Shield
Rudy Medina- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Fernando Mera-M.S. with Thesis: The Schrodinger Equation as a Volterra Problem, Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Fulling, Chair
Thomas Moseder- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Ebru Ozbay- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Casey Rodriquez- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair
Michael Soper- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Well Planner, Baker Hughes Company, TX
Jennifer Ulrich- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Moritz Allmaras, Abraham Martin Del Campo Sanchez
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: Ryan Causey, Wen Liu, Mitch Phillipson, Ursula Zavala


December 2010

Rostyslav Kravchenko- Ph.D., dissertation: Measure Theory of Self-Similar Groups and Digit Tiles, G. Pisier, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Paris
John Landrum- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, Y. Efendiev, Chair
Teo Paoletti- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Rahe, Chair


August 2010

Weronika Buczynska- Ph.D., dissertation: Phylogenetic Toric Varieties on Graphs, F. Sottile, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Mittag-Leffler Institute, Sweden
Yulia Georgieva-Hristova- Ph.D., dissertation: Mathematical Problems of Thermoacoustic and Compton Camera Imaging, P. Kuchment, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
James Hitchcock- Ph.D., dissertation: Generic Properties of Actions of F_n, D. Kerr, Chair
Brad Lutes- Ph.D., dissertation: Special Values of Goss L-Functions and Special Polynomials, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Mishko Mitkovski- Ph.D., dissertation: Spaces of Analytic Functions and their Applications, A. Poltoratski, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Linh Nguyen- Ph.D., dissertation: Mathematical Problems of Thermoacoustic Tomography, P. Kuchment, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, MSRI
Svetlana Poznanovikj- Ph.D., dissertation: Crossings and Nestings in Combinatorial Structures, C. Yan, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abner Salgado Gonzalez- Ph.D., dissertation: Approximation Techniques for Incompressible Flows with Heterogeneous Properties, J-L. Guermond, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Maryland
Indranil SenGupta- Ph.D., dissertation: Analysis of the Three-Dimensional Superradiance Problem and some Generalizations, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, UT-El Paso
John Paul Ward- Ph.D., dissertation: L^p Bernstein Inequalities and Radial Basis Function Approximation, F. Narcowich/J. Ward, Chairs; Position obtained: Visiting Assistant Professor, TAMU
William Beaman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Patrick Beben- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Senior Consultant, Booz Allen Hamilton
Scott Dickie- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
William Seefeldt- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Anatolii Sianov- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Ward, Chair
Stephanie Tougas- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Witherspoon, Chair; Position obtained: Senior Consultant, Booz Allen Hamilton
Warren Trotter- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Richard Uber- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Rodney Wyrick- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


May 2010

Kurt Bruggeman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
John Cathcart- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Pilant, Chair; Position obtained: Math Instructor, Gateway Community & Technical College, Kentucky
Evan Fisher- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Daniel Godber- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair
Bret Lockhart- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: High School Instructor, Athens, TX
Damon McDaniel- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Cara Montgomery- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Data Analyst, Schlumberger
Michelle Moyer- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair, M. Boggess, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Actuarial Analyst II, USAA
Chad Musick- M.S. online Computational Mathematics Option, M. Pilant, Chair; Position obtained: PhD student, University of Nagoya
Jason Pfister- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair
Sherry Wallin- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Jessica Wendling- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Mishko Mitkovski, Korben Rusek
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: Sanghyun Lee, Travis Thompson, John Paul Ward


December 2009

Ashraf Ibrahim- Ph.D., dissertation: Ultrametric Fewnomial Theory, J.M. Rojas, Chair; Postition obtained: Postdoc, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M
Youngdeug Ko- Ph.D., dissertation: Dimensions of Bivariate Spline Spaces and Algebraic Geometry, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Actuary, Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance, Korea
Yan Li- Ph.D., dissertation: Some Upscaling Methods for Flow and Transport in Heterogeneous Reservoirs, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
Dimitar Trenev- Ph.D., dissertation: Space Scaling Techniques for the Numerical Approximation of Problems on Unbounded Domains. Applications to the Time-Harmonic Elastic Wave and Eddy-Current Problems, J. Bramble, Chair; Postition obtained: Postdoc, IMA
April Carne- M.S., online Computational Mathematics Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Uma Chidambaram- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jennifer Desoto- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Joshua Hammond- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Sarah Luther- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Jeroen Stedehouder- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, T. Vogel, Chair


August 2009

Jan Cameron- Ph.D., dissertation: Normalizers of Finite von Neumann Algebras, R. Smith, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure-track Professor, Vassar College
Detelin Dosev- Ph.D., dissertation: Commutators on Banach Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, TAMU
Daniel Freeman- Ph.D., dissertation: Upper Estimates for Banach Spaces, T. Schlumprecht, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure Track, St. Louis University
Seungil Kim- Ph.D., dissertation: Analysis of a PML Method Applied to Acoustic Scattering Problems in R^2 and Computation of Resonances in Open Systems, J. Pasciak Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, SMU
Kunal Mukherjee- Ph.D., dissertation: Masas and Biomodule Decompositions of II Factors, K. Dykema, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India
Dmytro Savchuk- Ph.D., dissertation: Asymptotic Algorithmic and Geometric Aspects of Groups Generated by Automata, R. Grigorchuk, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, SUNY-Binghamton
Paul Schumacher- Ph.D., dissertation: Parking Functions and Generalized Catalan Numbers, C. Yan, Chair; Position obtained: Associate Visiting Professor, Qatar
Lidia Smith- Ph.D., dissertation: On Non-Orbit-Transitive Operators, C. Pearcy, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, TAMU
Yanjing Avram- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Diana Branton- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Alex Munson- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Janet Sanders- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, P. Yasskin, Chair
Mei Yang- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, Y. Efendiev, Chair


May 2009

Yevgen Muntyan- Ph.D., dissertation: Automata Groups, R. Grigorchuk, Chair; Position obtained: Microsoft
Luke Oeding- Ph.D., dissertation: G-Varieties and the Principal Minors of Symmetric Matrices, J. Landsberg, Chair; Position obtained: NSF Postdoc, University of Florence
Swaminathan Sethuraman- Ph.D., dissertation: Volumes of Certain Cones of Multi Homogeneous Polynomials, M. Rojas, Chair; Position obtained: Financial Consultant, Credit Suisse, NY
Gabriel Tucci- Ph.D., dissertation: Some Results in the Hypervariant Subspace Problem and Free Probability, K. Dykema, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Bell Laboratories
Valentina Vega- Ph.D., dissertation: Hypergeometric Functions over Finite Fields and their Relations to Algebraic Curves, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Heather Albrecht- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair. Vincent Shielack, Co-chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Blinn College
Nathan Austin- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Chris Barot- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair
Cynthia Bishop- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Fulling, Chair
Brian Brown- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Mary Childs- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jill Cockerham- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Baylor University
Daniel Groom- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, M. Rahe, Chair
Andrew Jennings- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Michelle Kronman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Ryan Melbard- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
William Ollis- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Vogel, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, San Jacinto College-South
Jorge Samayoa-Ranero- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair
Sylvia San Pedro- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Robyn Thompson- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Angela Walker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Daniel Freeman, Linh V. Nguyen, Svetlana Poznanovikj
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award: Jill Cockerham, Abraham Martin Del Campo Sanchez, Cara Montgomery, Lidia Smith


December 2008

Tsvetanka Sendova- Ph.D., dissertation: A New Approach to the Modeling & Analysis of Fracture Through an Extension of Continuum Mechanics to the Nanoscale, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
Haibo Yang- Ph.D., dissertation: RO(G)-graded Equivariant Bredon Cohomology and Sheaves, P. Lima-Filho, Chair
Nihat Biyhan- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Cynthia Bervig- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Daniel Phillips- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Heidi Sass- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


August 2008

Xianjin Chen- Ph.D., dissertation: Analysis & Computation of Multiple Unstable Solutions to Nonlinear Elliptic Systems, J. Zhou, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
Michael Fulkerson- Ph.D., dissertation: Radial Limits of Holomorphic Functions on the Ball, H. Boas, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure Track Professor, Univ. Central Oklahoma
Lijian Jiang- Ph.D., dissertation: Multiscale Finite Element Methods Using Limited Global Information & Applications, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
James Kimball- Ph.D., dissertation: Bounds on Codes from Smooth Toric Threefolds with PIC(X)=2, H. Schenck, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Univ. Louisiana-LaFayette
Dukjin Nam- Ph.D., dissertation: Multiscale Numerical Methods for Some Types of Parabolic Equations, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Qatar
Nga Nguyen- Ph.D., dissertation: Surgery on Frames, D. Larson, Chair; Position obtained: Professor, Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi, Vietnam
Leslie Blackerby- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Maya Johnson- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Jayne Overgard- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Sandra Snyder- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Matthew Stricker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Donna Thorne- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


May 2008

Mehmet Celik- Ph.D., dissertation: Contributions to the Compactness Theory of the d-bar Neumann Operator, E. Straube, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Prof, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Walter Moreira- Ph.D., dissertation: Products of Representations of Symmetric Group and Non-Commutative Versions, M. Aguiar, Chair
Alexander Collins- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Scott Evans- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Analysist, Gouler-MacNoughton Oil Company
Chris Fuqua- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Vogel, Chair
John Klapp- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Melonie Lemond- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Victoria Malloy- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair, Vincent Shielack, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Engineer, Schlumberger, Houston, TX
John McFall- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Ryan Newman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Faculty position, San Jacinto College North
Teresa Osadnik- M.S. online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Joshua Rhodes- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Samuel Terfa- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Sarah Woods- M.S. online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Michael Fulkerson, Tsvetanka Sendova, Gabriel Tucci
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Heather Albrecht, Ron Ollis, Svetlana Poznanovikj


December 2007

Ievgen Bondarenko- Ph.D., dissertation: Groups Generated by Bounded Automata and their Schreier Graphs, R. Grigorchuk, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Prof, Kiev University
Veselin Dobrev- Ph.D., dissertation: Preconditioning of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Second Order Elliptic Problems, R. Lazarov, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, TAMU
Paul Dostert- Ph.D., dissertation: Multiscale Simulation Methods for Stochastic Porous Media Flows and Applications, Y. Efendiev, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University Arizona
Lavanya Kannan- Ph.D., dissertation: Densities in Graphs and Matroids, A. Hobbs, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
Kendra Feinstein- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Karl Hoerster- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Fulling, Chair
Theodoros Kyriopoulos- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Rojas, Chair
Peter Murphy- M.S., online Traditional Mathematics Option, G. Allen, Chair
Becky Voyles- M.S., online Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Pitts, Chair
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

August 2007

Kevin Abbott- Ph.D., dissertation: Applications of Algebraic Geometry to Object/Image Recognition, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Analyst, Metron Inc.
Jenny Fuselier- Ph.D., dissertation: Hypergeometric Functions over Finite Fields and Relations to Modular Forms and Elliptic Waves, M. Papanikolas, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, West Point
Nikolay Ivanov- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Structure of Some Free Products of C*-Algebras, K. Dykema, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Toronto
Dimitrije Kostic- Ph.D., dissertation: Graph Searching and a Generalized Parking Function, C. Yan, Chair; Position obtained: Visiting Assistant Professor, Drew University
James Ruffo- Ph.D., dissertation: A Straightening Law for the Drinfel'd Lagrangian Grassmannian, F. Sottile, Chair; Position obtained: Professor, State University of New York, Oneonta
Bentuo Zheng- Ph.D., dissertation: Embeddings and Factorizations of Banach Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Bing Instructor, UT Austin
Andrew Cihonski- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Kimberly Larance- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Aldora Louw- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Jennifer Nagle- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Swati Ray- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Daniel Walker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Zinn, Chair


May 2007

Stefan Tohaneanu-Ph.D., dissertation: Homological Algebra & Problems in Combinatorics & Geometry, H. Schenck, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University Cincinnati
Alan Wiggins- Ph.D., dissertation: Singular Subfactors of II1 Factors, R. Smith, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Vanderbilt University
Megan Aaker- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Teacher, 2nd Baptist High School, Houston, TX
David Blair- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Kevin Brink- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Lynetta Campbell- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Thomas Campos- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Ivan Christov- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, B. Popov, Chair
Yemisrach Derebe- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, M. Stecher, Chair; Position obtained: Actuary, Towers Perrin, Dallas, TX
William Finkenkeller- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Aguiar, Chair
Kaibin Fu- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Rachel Grabow- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Teacher, Holy Innocents' Episcopal School, GA
Robin Nance- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Jeffrey Pattillo- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Smith, Chair
Nathaniel Strawn- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Dykema, Chair
Ryan Westbrook- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Actuary, Towers Perrin, Dallas, TX

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathmatics- Dimitrije Kostic, Stefan Tohaneanu, Bentuo Zheng
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Michael Fulkerson, Victoria Malloy, Ryan Newman, Dimitar Trenev


December 2006

Mariana Pereira- Ph.D., dissertation: On Simple Modules for Certain Printed Hopf Algebras, S. Witherspoon, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Universidad de la Republica, Uraguay
Larry Holifield- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Rufino Marcelino- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Amber Worley- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


August 2006

Gaik Ambartsoumian- Ph.D., dissertation: Spherical Radon Transform and Mathematical Problems of Thermoacoustic Tomography, P. Kuchment, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, UT-Arlington
Marvin Decker- Ph.D., dissertation: Loop Spaces in Motivic Homotopy Theory, P. Lima-Filho, Chair
Tao Mei- Ph.D., dissertation: Operator Valued Hard Spaces, G. Pisier, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Samangi Munasinghe- Ph.D., dissertation: Geometric Conditions in C^N Which Imply Compactedness of the d-bar Neumann Operator, E. Straube, Chair; Position obtained: Visiting Asst. Professor, College of the Holy Cross, MS
Beng Ong- Ph.D., dissertation: Spectral Problems of Optical Waveguides and Quantum Graphs Theory, P. Kuchment, Chair
Marco RoqueSol- Ph.D., dissertation: Sensitivity and Fourier Spectrum of Topological Dynamical Systems and Chaotic Interval Maps, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Research Geo Physicist, Schlumberger, Houston, TX
Zhigang Zhang- Ph.D., dissertation: Modeling, Analysis and Control of Quantum Electronic Devices, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, TAMU
Crystal Bartals- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
De-Vonna Clark- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Cary Crawford- M.S. online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Candace Dibiano- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Stephanie Green- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair; Position obtained: Consulting Assc. Economist, Welsh Consulting, College Station, TX
Thomas Green-M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Marta Kobiela- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Yasskin, Chair
Molly Mason- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Elicia Moody- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Karen Nabb- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair
Jennifer Owens- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Analyst, Netherland-Sewell Assc., Dallas, TX
Alma Rangel- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
William Skerbitz- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Maria Vega- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Papanikolas, Chair
Jennifer Wellman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


May 2006

Dylan Copeland- Ph.D., dissertation: Negative-norm Least-squares Methods for Axisymmetric Maxwell Euqations, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Radon Institute
Edward Fuselier- Ph.D., dissertation: Refined Error Estimates for Matrix-valued Radial Basis Functions, F. Narcowich/J. Ward, Chairs; Postition obtained: Postdoc, West Point
Taejong Kim- Ph.D., dissertation: Mesh Independent Convergence of Modified Inexact Newton Methods for Second Order Nonlinear Problems, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Consultant, Veritas DGC
Terry McDonald- Ph.D., dissertation: Piecewise Polynomial Functions on a Planar Region; Boundary Constraints and Polyhedral Subdivisions, H. Schenck, Chair; Position obtained: Assc. Professor, Midwestern State University
Sonmez Sahutoglu- Ph.D., dissertation: Compactness of the D-Bar Neumann Problem and Stein Neighborhood Bases, E. Straube, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Michigan
Ben Aurispa- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, TAMU
Daniel Bishop- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, N. Sivakumar, Chair
Rebecca Black- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Edmond Brophy- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair; Position obtained: Teacher, Cistercian Prep School
Amy Collins- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Christopher Cowan- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Douglas, Chair
Thomas Davis- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, P. Yasskin, Chair
Rachel Derber- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Aaron Dutle- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, P. Yasskin, Chair
Cameron Macky- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Jared Teslow- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Vogel, Chair
Ginger Walker- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Dinara Yunusova- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathmatics- Gaik Ambartsoumian
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Edward Brophy, Rachel Derber, Paul Dostert, Mariana Pereira, Marco RoqueSol


December 2005

Radu Dascaliuc- Ph.D., dissertation: Behavior of Dissipative PDEs for Negative Times, C. Foias, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Indiana University
Constantin Onica- Ph.D., dissertation: Forced Two Layer Beta-Plane Quasigeostrophic Flow, C. Foias, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Indiana University
Michelle Agriesti- M.S. online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Fulling, Chair
Naomi Driscoll- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Ilham El-Saleh- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Suzette Goss- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Lori Jones- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Math Dept, Texas A&M University
HyunJoo Kim- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Ty Le- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, F. Narcowich, Chair
Susan Losavio- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Michael Muzheve- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Rojas, Chair
Julie Seifert- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Swaminathan Sethuraman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Rojas, Chair
William Trautman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Keturah Worthy- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Yilin Xu- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair


August 2005

Troy Henderson- Ph.D., dissertation: Causal Equivalence of Frames, D. Larson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, West Point
Lova Randrianarivony- Ph.D., dissertation: Nonlinear Classification of Banach Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure track, St. Louis University
Antony Castaldo- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Guermond, Chair
Vincent Jones- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Emily King- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair
Julie Merrill- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Cynthia Mixon- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Mark Pape- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Howard, Chair; Position obtained: Analyst, NASA
Alexey Petkevich- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Johannes Ruf- M.S., Business Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair


May 2005

Sami M. Hamid- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Structure of (BCP)- Operators, C. Pearcy, Chair; Postition obtained: Assistant Professor, University of North Florida
Luan Hoang- Ph.D., dissertation: Asymptotic Expansions of the Regular Solutions to the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations and Applications to the Analysis of the Helicity, C. Foias, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Minnesota
Heather Bergman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Xuechao Du- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Richard Enderton- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Landon Eskew- M.S. Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Matthew Gamel- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair
Allyn Leon- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Derek Magill- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Angela Milano- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Donald Myers- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Kuchment, Chair
Barbara Nunley- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Robert Reed- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Smith, Chair
Elaina Rodriguez- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Kuchment, Chair
Angela Savage- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jennafer Schnautz- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jeanette Shea- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Pitts, Chair
Casey Stella- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Rojas, Chair
Susan Vandiver- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Weerapol Welamas- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Royal Thai Air Force Academy

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics: Radu Dascaliuc, Luan Hoang
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards: Landon Eskew, Edward Fuselier, James Kimball, Casey Stella


December 2004

John Ryan- Ph.D., dissertation: Global Existence of Reaction Diffusion Equations over Multiple Domains, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Day Trader, Shell Inc.
Erik Baumgarten- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, TAMU
Matthias Buelmaier- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Heather Caster- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Richard Frederick- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Shelley Merritt- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Aubry Vasquez- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair


August 2004

Zhaosheng Feng- Ph.D., dissertation: Some Results on the Wave Equations with Van der Pol Type Nonlinear Boundary Condition and the Burgers-Korteweg-de Vries Equation, G. Chen, Chair; Postition obtained: Assistant Professor, UT-PanAmerica
Tzanio Kolev- Ph.D., dissertation: Dual Least-Squares Methods for Computational Electromagnetics, J. Bramble, Chair, J. Pasciak, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Yanqiu Wang- Ph.D., dissertation: Preconditioning for the Mixed Formulation of Linear Plane Elasticity, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Purdue University
Xudong Yao- Ph.D., dissertation: A Min-Max Method for Finding Multiple Critical Points in Banach Space, J. Zhou, Chair; Postition obtained: Postdoc, University of Connecticut
Leslie Amabile- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Talana Hamilton- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
WooSuk Kim- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, M. Rojas, Chair
Pamela Kimbrough- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Rebecca Moch- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Mohammad Sattar- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Daripa, Chair
Christian Strobel- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. Lewis, Chair
Chakravarthi Sulur Anbalagan- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, Y. Efendiev, Chair
Paula Whitman- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Guozhong Zhu- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair


May 2004

Woonjung Choi- Ph.D., dissertation: The Existence of Metrics of Nonpositive Curvature on the Brady-Krammer Complexes for Finite-Type Artin Groups, S. Geller, Chair
Victor Ginting- Ph.D., dissertation: Upscaled Modeling in Porous Media Flow Utilizing Finite Volume Method, R. Lazarov, Chair
Ali-Amir Husain- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Cohomology of Operator Algebras, R. Smith, Chair, C. Pearcy, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, University of Alberta
Dinara Khalmanova- Ph.D., dissertation: Productivity Index as an Integral Characteristic of Diffusion Processes, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Penn State
Maria Baiamonte- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Jeb Belcher- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Daripa, Chair
Jeremy Crow- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, M. Stecher, Chair; Position obtained: Business Analyst, McKenzie & Co.
Heather Fogle- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Smith, Chair
Shannon Goehner- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, Y. Efendiev, Chair
Melanie Ledwig- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair; Position obtained: Math instructor, Victoria College, TX
Michael Johnson- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Univ. Louisiana
James Kimball- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Archana Krishnagiri- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Alison Marr- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, A. Hobbs, Chair
Larry Musolino- M.S., online Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair
Jeffrey Nash- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair; Position obtained: Junior Processing Geo Physicist, Veritas
Lisa Sparrgrove- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Yan, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Yanqiu Wang
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Maria Baiamonte, Jeremy Crow, Jenny Gilmore, Michael Johnson


December 2003

Hasan Coskun- Ph.D., dissertation: A Bailey Lemma and Generalizations of Rogers-Ramanujan Identities, R. Gustafson, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, TAMU-Commerce
Kevin Abbott- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Schenck, Chair
Heather Axelson- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Mathematics-TAMU
Joel Bondurant- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Venkata Dinavahi- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Ward, Chair
Dimitrije Kostic- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Yan, Chair
Vincent LeMoine- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Schenck, Chair
Richard Lovering- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Varma Penmethsa- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Kendra Reeder- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Mathematics-TAMU
Helge Scheffler- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. Lewis, Chair


August 2003

Mijoung Kim- Ph.D., dissertation: The Neumann Operator and Kobayashi Metric, H. Boas, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Pohang University
Quoc LeGia- Ph.D., dissertation: Approximation of Linear Partial Differential Equations on Spheres, J. Ward, Chair; Postition obtained: Postdoc, TAMU
Tatevik Ambartsoumian- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair; Postition obtained: Lecturer, TAMU
Laura Douglass- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair; Postition obtained: Geo Analysist, Netherland Sewell Associates, Inc.
Yuliya Klygunova- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair
Cody Patterson- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Smith, Chair
Andreas Thierer- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. Lewis, Chair
Jody Wilson- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair; Position obtained: Computer Scientist, Naval A Warfare Command

Actuarial Internship, Watson Wyatt- Heather Fogle
Internship, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory- Dylan Copeland, Veselin Dobrev, Tzanio Kolev


May 2003

Sachindranath Jayaraman- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Youngdeug Ko- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair
Roel Morales- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair
Matthew Riddle- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair
Frank Rodriguez- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Wei Yuan- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Quoc Le Gia
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Heather Axelson, Heather Fogle, Richard Lovering, Kendra Reeder


December 2002

Michael Flanagan- Ph.D., dissertation: Optimal Shape Design for a Layered Periodic Structure, D. Dobson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc Montana State Univ.
Tingwen Huang- Ph.D., dissertation: Unbounded Growth of Total Variations in Chaotic Dynamics, G. Chen, Chair; Postition obtained: Visiting Asst. Prof., Texas A&M Univ.
Paul Dostert- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Nadine Galler- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Kimberly Lauzon- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Robert Parr- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Kendra Quesenberry- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair


August 2002

Xiang Fang- Ph.D., dissertation: Invariants of Commuting Operator Tuples by Multivariable Dilation Theory, R. Douglas, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc Univ. Florida
Haewon Nam- Ph.D., dissertation: Ultrasound-Modulated Optical Tomography, D. Dobson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc Univ. Minnesota
Jun Zhao- Ph.D., dissertation: Finite Element Method to Time-Dependent Maxwell's Interface Problem and its Preconditioning, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc Univ. Minnesota
K. Srinivasan Kannan- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Christopher Romero- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, G. Allen, Chair

Internship, Idaho National Engineering Environmental Laboratory: Dinara Khalmanova
Internship, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory: Paul Dostert, Victor Ginting, Tzanio Kolev


May 2002

Trae Holcomb- Ph.D., dissertation: Contributions to a General Theory of Codes, G. Blakley, Chair; Position obtained: Air Force Research Lab, New Mexico
Svenja Lowitzsch- Ph.D., dissertation: Approximation and Interpolation Employing Divergence-Free Radial Basis Functions With Applications, J. Ward, Chair, F. Narcowich, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, West Virgina University
Stanimire Tomov- Ph.D., dissertation: Adaptive Methods for Finite Volume Approximations, R. Lazarov, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Brookhaven National Lab, NY
Dylan Copeland- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Silke Eberhard- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Heather Gollmer- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Melanie Ilg- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Scott Johnson- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. McCammond, Chair
Markus Lehleiter- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Terry McDonald- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. McCammond, Chair
Amy Neff- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Ward, Chair
Lidia Onica- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, C. Pearcy, Chair
Kristen Russell- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Xiyun Yao- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, J. Ward, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Svenja Lowitzsch, Haewon Nam
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Rajanikant Bhatt, Terry McDonald, Amy Neff, Kendra Quesenberry, Frank Rodriguez


December 2001

Cristina Bacuta- Ph.D., dissertation: A Geometry Intervention in Engineering and Science Calculus II- Supporting the Calculus Reform, S. Geller, Chair; Position obtained: Tenure track, SUNY Cortland
Zijian Diao- Ph.D., dissertation: Quantum Computing and Quantum Search Algorithms, G. Chen, Chair
Chisup Kim- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Iteration and Approximation Methods for Anisotropic Problems, J. Pasciak, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Duke University
Stephen Shauger- Ph.D., dissertation: Graphs with Cycle Lengths in a Given Infinite Set, A. Hobbs, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, Coastal Carolina University
Sarah Stovall- Ph.D., dissertation: Torsion Sections of Composite Order on Elliptic Surfaces, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Assistant Professor, Stephen F. Austin University
Xiaofei Zhang- Ph.D., dissertation: Wavelet Sets and Frame Sets, D. Larson, chair
Arturo Diaz Hinojosa- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Gail Hajdik- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Myla Matus- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, H. Boas, Chair
Shelley McCall- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair

Association of Former Students Scholarship: Kevin Abbott, Marvin Decker, Larry Holifield
College of Science Scholarship: Kevin Abbott, Larry Holifield, Vince LeMoine, Roel Morales
Dean's Scholar Award: Marvin Decker, Edward Fuselier, Robert Parr, Matt Riddle
Graduate Merit Fellowship: Scott Evans
Regents' Fellowship: Gaik Ambartsoumian, Tatevik Ambartsoumian, Marvin Decker, Lavanya Kannan, Dimitrije Kostic


August 2001

Gulendam Aysu Bilgin Secmen- Ph.D., dissertation: Near-Rings of Functions, C. Maxson, Chair; Position obtained: Quantitative Analyst, Dynegy Inc.
Cesar Luis Garcia- Ph.D., dissertation: Renormings Via Asymptotic Univorm Convexity and the Approximation Property on Near Hilbertian Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position Obtained: Assistant Professor, ITAM
David Eberle- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, M. Pilant, Chair; Position obtained at: Walt Disney Feature Animation
James Eby- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
Kang-Rae Lee- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, N. Sivakumar, Chair
Cheng-Hung Wang- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Zhou, Chair
Jun Zhang- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, K. Smith, Chair

Internship, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory: Paul Dostert, Mike Flanagan, Tzanio Kolev, Stanimire Tomov
Internship, Boeing Industry: Svenja Lowitzsch


May 2001

Amie Moch- Ph.D., dissertation: Forcing Linearity Numbers of Certain Types of Infinitely Generated Modules Over Commutative Rings, C. Maxson, Chair; Postition obtained: Mathematician, Dept. of Defense
Narutaka Ozawa- Ph.D., dissertation: Local Theory and Local Reflexivity for Operator Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Professor, Tokoyo University
David Zeigler- Ph.D., dissertation: Dynamic Crack Propagation in Functionally Graded Bimaterial Composites, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Sandia National Laboratories
Eric Bahuaud- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, W. Johnson, Chair
Joanna Boyette- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
Lisa Cox- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Wei Guo- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, J. Pasciak, Chair
Sami Hamid- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, A. Boggess, Chair
Marc Heitzer- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Damali Moore- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Steffen Mueller- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair
Beng Ong- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, G. Allen, Chair
Julie Ryder- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, A. Boggess, Chair; D. Dobson, Co-Chair
Falk-Wilhelm Schluz- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, D. DeBlassie, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Amie Moch
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Eric Bahuaud, Lisa Cox, Svenja Lowitzsch, Shelley McCall, Julie Ryder


December 2000

Constantin Bacuta- Ph.D., dissertation: Interpolation Between Subspaces of Hilbert Spaces and Applications to Shift Theorems for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems and Finite Element Methods, J. Bramble, Chair; Position obtained: Research Assistant Professor, Penn State University
Marcel Sucheston- Ph.D., dissertation: Levi Foliations and Global Regularity of the d-bar Neumann Problem, E. Straube, Chair
Alison Bruemmer- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Guido David- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Heping He- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Pearcy, Chair
Jill Lamping- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Liselotte Stampa- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Qu Zhou- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair

Dean's Scholar Award: Dylan Copeland, Paul Dostert, Amy Neff, Chris Romero
Regents' Fellowship: William Herring, Lidia Onica, Chris Romero, Yanqiu Wang


August 2000

Richard D. Arnold, III- Ph.D., dissertation: Homogenization and Global Existence of Solutions to Reaction-Diffusion Systems, J. Morgan, Chair; Position obtained: Financial Engineer, Duke Energy
Philip Brown- Ph.D., dissertation: Extremum Problems Relating to Bloch's and Landau's Constants, H. Boas, Chair Position obtained: Professor, TAMU Galveston
Simon Rentzmann- Ph.D., dissertation: The Melzak Problem for Triangulated Convex Polytopes, J. Pitts, Chair; Position obtained: Teacher, Kantonsschule Heerbrugg
Kalatu Davies- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jennifer Gregory- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Sarah Heukensfeld- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Zonghui Hu- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Nelson, Jr., Chair
Quoc Le Gia- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Ward, Chair
Wendy Poling- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Darren Rhea- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair

IMA, Mathematical Modeling in Industry- A Worshop for Graduate Students, July 19-July 28, 2000: Quoc Le Gia, Svenja Lowitzsch
Internship, Department of Defense, June 19-July 28, 2000: Amy Moch
Internship, Center for Applied Scientific Computing, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, June 19-August 18, 2000: Chisup Kim, Stanimire Tomov
Internship, Institute for Tera Scale Simulation and Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, June 19-August 18, 2000: Mike Flanagan


May 2000

Alex Sopasakis- Ph.D., dissertation: Theory of the Prigogine-Herman Kinetic Equation of Vehicular Traffic, P. Nelson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Goteborg University
Raul Aparicio- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
Marc Grether- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Kevin Gruber- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Amy Haislip- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Matthias Hartmann- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair,
Cheryl Mosty- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Mahendra Panagoda- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
Andres Ramirez- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Allen, Chair
Daniel Robb- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Alicia Russell- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Shengquan Wang- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
Conrad Yang- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, W. Johnson, Chair
Fei-Hao Yang- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Narutaka Ozawa
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Awards- Marc Grether, Amy Haislip, Sami Hamid, Robert Main


December 1999

Andrew Diener- Ph.D., dissertation: Distributive Elements in Centralizer Near-Rings, C.J. Maxson, Chair
Mark Farag- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Structure of Polynomial Near-Rings, C.J. Maxson, Chair; Position obtained: Visiting Asst. Professor, University of Louisiana-Lafayette
Hong Huang- Ph.D., dissertation: Mixed Finite Element Approximations for American Options, R. Lazarov, Chair
Christian Turner- Ph.D., dissertation: The Mechanics of Ecosytems, J.R. Walton, Chair
Steven Wilmarth- Ph.D., dissertation: A Probabilistic Method for Rigid Body Motion Planning Using Sampling from the Medial Axis of the Free Space, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Analyst, Metron Scientific Consultants, Inc.
April Brown- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, thesis: Homological Algebra in Categories of Banach Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair
Dava Chitwood- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Brent Dingle- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Joel Hanson- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Zinn, Chair
Misty Sellers- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Christoph Stegmeier- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jeffrey Warren- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, A. Hobbs, Chair
Chenhui Xia- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair


August 1999

Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Motar Finite Element Method, J. Bramble, Chair, J. Pasciak, Co-Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
Roy Harris- Ph.D., dissertation: Quadratic Convexity, H. Boas, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, Stephen F. Austin State University
Tamara Carter- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Radu Dascaliuc- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Pearcy, Chair
Rebecca French- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Monika Kremmeter- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Cary Lasher- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, G. Blakley, Chair
Mitchell Lawyer- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, A. Hobbs, Chair
Eun-Joo Lee- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair

Dynamic Systems and their Applications, Pennsylvania State University, June 6-July 2: Zijian Diao, Tingwen Huang
IMA, Mathematics Modeling for Instructors and Graduate Students, July 22-July 31: David Zeigler
Industrial Mathematics Modeling Workshop for Graduate Students, CRSC, North Carolina State University, July 26-Aug. 3: Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan
Institute of Advanced Studies, Park City Mathematics Institute, Park City, Utah, June 20-July 10: Sarah Stovall


May 1999

Yongxin Li- Ph.D., dissertation: On Theory and Numerical Methods for Finding Multiple Critical Points with Applications to Semilinear PDE, J. Zhou, Chair; Position obtained: Advisory Software Engineer, IBM
Minh Can- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Pablo Cortez- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Michael Doberenz- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Thomas, Chair
Guy Francis- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Larson, Chair
Amy Graham- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Jennifer Hobbins- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Dustin Jones- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Dinara Khalmanova- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Diem Nguyen- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, D. Allen, Chair
Thaddeus Niemeyer- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Thomas, Chair
Cheryl Poage- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Stanimire Tomov- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Ediz Tufekcioglu- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
David Waldrop- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- Aysu Bilgin, Guido David, Rebecca French, Amy Haislip, Jennifer Hobbins, Dustin Jones
PCMI Women's Mentoring Program in Mathematics, Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton, New Jersey, May 17-27: Sarah Stovall


December 1998

Tanya Leise- Ph.D., dissertation: An Analog to the Dirichlet-to-Neumann Map and its Application to Dynamic Elastic Fracture, J. Walton, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Indiana University
Stanley Pounds- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair
William Sweet- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair

Dean's Scholar Award- Amy Haislip, Damali Moore, Daniel Robb
Regents' Fellowship- Amy Haislip, Joel Hanson, Cheng Peng, Daniel Robb, Di Wu, Xiaofei Zhang, Jun Zhao


August 1998

Peter Horton- Ph.D., dissertation: Global Existence of Solutions to Reaction-Diffusion Systems on Heterogeneous Domains, J. Morgan, Chair; Position obtained: Instructor, N. Harris County Jr. College, TX
Timur Oikhberg- Ph.D., dissertation: Geometry of Operator Spaces and Products of Orthogonal Progections, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Associate Professor, UC Irvine
Hao Zheng- Ph.D., dissertation: Linear Threshold Schemes, Visual Crytography, and Parasite-Host Cryptosystems, G. Blakley, Chair
Edward Glidewell- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair
Sven Gronenberg- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair
Jochen Sutor- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair


May 1998

B. Dale Daniel- Ph.D., dissertation: Concerning the Hahn-Mazurkiewicz Theorem in Monotonically Normal Spaces, L. Treybig, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Lamar Univ., TX
Qing Gu- Ph.D., dissertation: The Wavelets and Wavelet Sets, D. Larson, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, North Carolina-Charlotte
Deguang Han- Ph.D., dissertation: Irrational Rotation Unitary Systems and Extensions of Triangular Operators, D. Larson, Chair; Position obtained: Professor, Qufu Normal Univ., P.R.C.
Wai Wah Lau- Ph.D., dissertation: Reflexive Sheaves on Pc and the Dimension of Spaces of Multivariate Splines, P. Stiller, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Univ. Nevada-Reno
Cristina Bacuta- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Kathryn Bollinger- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Yick Hung- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
Ali-Amir Husain- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, W. Johnson, Chair
Maura McAndrew- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Eric Nordberg- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Carol Van De Lindt- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Teri Woodington- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair

L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Tanya Leise
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- Cristina Bacuta, Kathryn Bollinger, Greg Floyd, Diem Nguyen, Misty Sellers, Stephen Shauger, Sarah Stovall


December 1997

Shijin Lu- Ph.D., dissertation: Wavelets Associated with a Multiresolution Analysis (MRA) and Infinite Matricially Normed Spaces, D. Larson, Chair; Position obtained: Software Specialist, INSO, RI
Daoud Mashat- Ph.D., dissertation: Fast Algorithms and Their Application to Numerical Quasiconformal Mappings of Doubly Connected Domains onto Annuli, P. Daripa, Chair; Position obtained: Professor, Univ. Jedda, Saudi Arabia
Marcus Burkert- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Ralf Nattke- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Namir Saman- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Rob Thoms- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Tao Wang- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair

Dean's Scholar Award- Joel Hanson, Jennifer Hobbins, Cary Lasher, Jeffrey Warren
Graduate Merit Fellowship- Jeffrey Warren
Regents' Fellowship- Joel Hanson, Cary Lasher


August 1997

Wang Chiu- Ph.D., dissertation: Hypercontractivity of Order Statistics and Increments of Fractional Brownian Motion, J. Zinn, Chair; Position obtained: Risk Analysist, NGC Corp.
Jorg Hanisch- Ph.D., dissertation: Computational Aspects of Spline-Wavelets, C. Chui, Chair; Position obtained: Cognitech, Inc., CA
Eugen Ionascu- Ph.D., dissertation: On the Structure of Operators and Wavelets, C. Pearcy, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Univ. Georgia
Vishnu Kamat- Ph.D., dissertation: Operator Algebras, Wandering Subspaces and Wavelet Theory, D. Larson, Chair
Vasile Lauric- Ph.D., dissertation: Some Results on Invariant Subspaces, C. Pearcy, Chair
Tong Sun- Ph.D., dissertation: Locking-Free Finite Element Methods for Thin Plates and Shells, J. Bramble, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Bowling Green, Ohio
Yan Zheng- Ph.D., dissertation: Multi-Scale Parameter Estimation for the Steady State Diffusion Equation, M. Pilant, Chair
Zack Barcevac- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Heiner Goetz- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, E. Toby, Chair
Xunyan Jia- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, H.D. Cao, Chair
Brian Paher- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Stephen Shauger- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, A. Hobbs, Chair
Charlotte Toulouse- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
David White- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Dobson, Chair

SIAM 45th Anniversary Conference, July 1997: Tanya Leise
IMA Summer Program for Graduate Students, July-Aug. 1997: Robert Main
Internship at Compaq, Inc., July-Aug. 1997: Xunyan Jia
Internship at DOD, June-Aug. 1997: Amie Moch
Internship at USAA, June-Aug. 1997: Rob Thoms


May 1997

Aletta Speegle- Ph.D., dissertation: Sandwich Composition Rings, C. Maxson, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, St. Louis Univ.
Darrin Speegle- Ph.D., dissertation: S-Elementary Wavelets and the Into C(K) Extension Property, W. Johnson, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, St. Louis Univ.
R. David Arnold- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Kirschner, Chair
Greg Floyd- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Merrill Heddy- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Xuelin Huang- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Smith, Chair
Chuan Jiang- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Laximi Kamat- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Shannon Lewis- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, D. Kirschner, Chair
Maggie McGrath- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, D. Kirschner, Chair
Georg Reiser- M.S., thesis: A Brief Discourse on Credit Risk, Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, T. Schlumprecht, Chair
Monica Schroeter- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Michael Spivey- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Amy Tremblay- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Hui Zheng- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H.D. Cao, Chair

Second SIAM Conference on Mathematical Aspects of Materials Sciences, May 1997: Tanya Leise
L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Eugen Ionascu, Hao Zheng
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- Zack Barcevac, Rob Thoms, Christian Turner, David Zeigler, Teri Woodington


December 1996

Shari Beck- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Xiaoying Shu- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Roy Strader- M.S., thesis: Hybrid Wavelet-Finite Element Bases for Numerical Solutions of PDEs, Scientific Computation Option, M. Pilant, Chair
John Williamson- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair

IMA, Minorities and Applied Mathematics: Connections to Industry, Oct. 4-6, 1996: David Zeigler
Dean's Scholar Award- David Anderson, Maura McAndrew, Charlotte Toulouse
Regents' Fellowship- David Anderson, Maura McAndrew, Charlotte Toulouse


August 1996

Anda Gadidov- Ph.D., dissertation: Strong Law of Large Numbers for a Class of U-Statistics, J. Zinn, Chair; Position obtained: Gannon Univ., PA
Puhong You- Ph.D., dissertation: Analysis and Computation of Nonlinear Boundary Control for Heat Conduction in Nonsmooth Domain with Point Observations, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Research Engineer, Schlumberger
H. Michelle Hart- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, B. Lowe, Chair
Thomas Hill- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, S. Geller, Chair
Vahagn Minasian- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Janelle Reynolds- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, D. Kirschner, Chair
Richard Sheetz- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
Rudy Trujillo- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Ling Zhou- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Zhou, Chair

IMA, Mathematics Modeling for Instructors and Graduate Students, July 29-Aug. 16, 1996: Tanya Leise, Christian Turner


May 1996

Serguei Maliassov- Ph.D., dissertation: Optimal Order Preconditioners for Mixed and Nonconforming Finite Element Approximations of Elliptic Problems with Anisotropy, R. Lazarov, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, IMA
Ilia Michev- Ph.D., dissertation: Finite Volume and Finite Volume element Methods for Nonsymmetric Problems, R. Lazarov, Chair; Position obtained: Postdoc, Duke Univ., NC
Apostol Vassilev- Ph.D., dissertation: On Discretization and Iterative Techniques for Second-Order Problems with Applications to Multiphase Flow in Porous Media R. Ewing, Chair; Position obtained: Researcher, Schlumberger
Robert Cezeaux- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, P. Daripa, Chair
Gregory Clark- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, W. Johnson, Chair
Gloria Contreras- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Wei Hua- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, P. Daripa, Chair
Randall Mason- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Melissa Murphy- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
Keith Rayburn- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Vanessa Renfrew- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Howard Seidel- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Mariana Vassileva- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, J. Schielack, Chair
Vicky Veals- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
David Zeigler- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair

IMA, Workshop on Women in the Mathematical Sciences Connected to Industry, Feb. 23-25, 1996: Tanya Leise
L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Aletta Speggle, Darrin Speegle
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- H. Michelle Hart, Vishnu Kamat, Melissa Murphy, Puhong You


December 1995

Andries van der Merwe- Ph.D., dissertation: Near-Rings of Hamogeneous Maps, C. Maxson, Chair; Position obtained: Lecturer, Univ. Steelenbosch, S. Africa
Shaheeda Deen- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Michael Mathews- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
Irina Schaf- M.S., Business/Industrial Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair

Dean's Scholar Award- Stephen Shauger
Regents' Fellowship- Carol Donnelly, Rob Eby, Brian Paher, Stephen Shauger


August 1995

Alan Cannon- Ph.D., dissertation: Centralizer Near-Rings Determined by End G, C. Maxson, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Southeast Louisiana Univ.
Steve Klassen- Ph.D., dissertation: Locally Finite B-Spline Decompositions and Related Topics, E. Quak, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Missouri West State College
Yan Yu- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair


May 1995

Andrew Diener- M.S., Algebraic Topology Option, P. Stiller, Chair
Debra Elkins- M.S., Operations Research Option, R. Lazarov, Chair
Bonnie Kalich- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
Janna Kintzley- M.S., Mathematics Teaching Option, V. Schielack, Chair
MieSun Lee- M.S., Optimization Option, J. Ward, Chair
Tanya Leise- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Walton, Chair
Guoquan Meng- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, H. Boas, Chair
Amie Moch- M.S., Topology/Real Analysis Option, L. Treybig, Chair
Michelle Mowry- M.S., Computational Mathematics Option, E. Quak, Chair
Kyle Stein- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, R. Blakley, Chair
Amy Worrell- M.S., Numerical Analysis Option, J. Ward, Chair

College of Science's McDonald's Teaching Award- Dale Daniel, Roy Harris
Ford Foundation Travel Scholarship- Alan Cannon, Vishnu Kamat, Serguei Maliassov, Ilya Michev, Aletta Speegle, Brink Van Der Merwe, Apostle Vassilev
L.F. Guseman Prize in Mathematics- Alan Cannon
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- Bonnie Kalich, Janna Kintzley, Michelle Mowry, Amy Worrell


December 1994

David Hendricks-Ph.D., dissertation: Existence of Hypersurfaces of Prescribed Mean Curvature, J. Pitts, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Abilene Christian Univ., TX
Lea McClaran-Ph.D., dissertation: Some Results on Lattice Structures on Banach Spaces, W. Johnson, Chair
Veronica Burgdorff- M.S., Numerical Mathematics Option, M. Stecher, Chair
Joseph Kahlig- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Maxson, Chair
Angela Lawrenz- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Britt Smelley- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, L. Treybig, Chair
Darrin Speegle- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, W. Johnson, Chair

Regents' Fellowship- Scott Goodrich, David Matthews, Keith Rayburn, Marcel Sucheston, Christian Turner


August 1994

Chih-Hsuan Chen- Ph.D., dissertation: A Finite Difference-- Boundary Element Scheme for Solving Parabolic Value Problems and Supercomputing, G. Chen, Chair
Brian Cupps-Ph.D., dissertation: Global Existence and Large Time Behavior of Solutions to Reaction-Diffusion Systems with Large Diffusion Coefficients, J. Morgan, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Univ. St. Thomas, TX
Yuanhua Deng- Ph.D., dissertation: Boundary Elements Methods for Nonlinear Elliptic Boundary Value Problems, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Engineer, Nortel, TX
Zhonghai Ding- Ph.D., dissertation: Topics on Potential Theory of Lipschitz Domains and Boundary Control Problems, G. Chen, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Washington State University
Radu Gadidov- Ph.D., dissertation: On Polynomially Bounded Operators on Hilbert Space, C. Pearcy, Chair
Adrian Ionescu- Ph.D., dissertation: On Pairs of Commuting Operators, C. Pearcy, Chair; Position obtained: Asst. Professor, Texas Lutheran College
Amy Austin- M.S.,Traditional Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Yssa Dean- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, C. Maxson, Chair
Joely Eastin- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair


May 1994

C.L. Garcia- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
Timothy Hooker- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, S. Geller, Chair
Arlene Ligh- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, M. Stecher, Chair
David Manuel- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, G. Allen, Chair
Laura Merrel- M.S., Applied Mathematics Option, J. Morgan, Chair
S. Parmekar- M.S., thesis: Property Estimation Using Inverse Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, M. Pilant, Chair
Scott Rubin- M.S., Traditional Mathematics Option, L. Treybig, Chair

ARCS Foundation Scholarship- Darrin Speegle
College of Science's McDonald's Teaching Award- David Hendricks
Houston A&M Mother's Club Outstanding TA Award- Amy Austin, Joe Kahlig, Aletta Speegle, Darrin Speegle
National Science Foundation Fellowship-Tanya Leise