Skip to content

Faculty 2008 Travel and Talks

January 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, "Bimonoids in species," Texas A&M University, January 18, 2008.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited Presentation, Placement Examinations at Texas A&M University, presented at the JEM, Joining Educational Mathematics, an EU-funded thematic network for Mathematics Education, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya Facultat de Matemàtiques i Estadística (FME) Carrer Pau Gargallo, 5, Barcelona, Spain, January 31 - February 2, 2008.

    Panelist, On e-content, at the JEM, Joining Educational Mathematics, an EU-funded thematic network for Mathematics Education, January 31 - February 2, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Invited 40 min. talk, Free Probability, Extensions, and Applications, BIRS, Banff International Research Station, Canada, January 2008.

  • Harold Boas
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Negative curvature and the Hormander-Bombieri-Skoda technique I," TAMU, January 22, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Negative curvature and the Hormander-Bombieri-Skoda technique II," TAMU, January 29, 2008.

  • Andrea Bonito
    Conference participation, Adaptive Numerical Methods for PDE's, Wolfgang Pauli Institute in Vienna, Austria, January 21-25, 2008.

    Invited hour seminar talk, "Adaptive finite element methods for geometrical flows," Numerical Analysis Seminar, EPFL, Lausanne-Switzerland, January 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited 25 min. talk, "Construction of solutions for the cubic nonlinear Schrödinger equation with distributed coefficients in optics," TAMU Physics of Quantum electronics Symposium, Institute for Quantum Studies, TAMU, College Station, Texas, January 15-16, 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    40 min. invited talk, "Microstates in amalgamated free products," Free Probability, Extensions and Applications, Banff International Research Station (BIRS), Banff, Alberta, January 2008.

    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Horn's inequalities and Connes' embedding problem," TAMU, January 25, 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited speaker, "Data-driven and physically-based models for characterization of processes in hydrology, hydraulics, oceanography and climate change," National University of Singapore, Singapore, January 2-10, 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    During the Spring semester of 2008 I was on a sabbatical leave at the University of Geneva and IHES (Paris).

  • Christopher Hillar
    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, "A finiteness question of Sturmfels," TAMU, January 25, 2008.

  • Peter Howard
    Colloquium, Michigan State University, January 2008.

  • David Kerr
    50 min. invited talk, Workshop on C*-Algebras Associated to Discrete and Dynamical Systems, Banff International Research Station, Canada, January 2008.

    Invited lecture series (3 - 60 min.), Análisis y Fisica-Matemática Conference, Pachuca, Mexico, January 2008.

  • David Larson
    20 min. session, American Math. Society, Special Session, San Diego, January 2008.

  • Aaron Lauve
    YMN Poster Session, "The Markoff condition and central words," AMS/MAA Joint Meetings, San Diego, CA, January 2008.

  • Dmitry Panchenko
    Probability Seminar, "Overview of Poisson-Dirichlet point processes and some connections to spin glasses," TAMU, January 24, 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Number Theory Seminar, "A number-theoretic approach to the P vs. NP problem: I," TAMU, January 23, 2008.

    Number Theory Seminar, "A number-theoretic approach to the P vs. NP problem: II," TAMU, January 30, 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    50 min. invited talk, Geometry Seminar, UT Austin, January 2008.

    Project NExT panelist: AMS-MAA Joint Meetings, San Diego, CA, January 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Invited 1 hour talk, AMS-ASL Special Session on "Analysis and Logic" at Joint National Meeting, San Diego, January 2008.

    Colloquium, University of Denver, January 2008

  • Frank Sottile
    Co-organizer (with I. Itenberg, V. Kharlamov, and B. Shapiro) of a semester on Real and Tropical Geometry at the Centre Interfacultaire Bernoulli, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland, January-June 2008.

    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Galois groups of Schubert problems via numerical homotopy computation," TAMU, January 14, 2008.

    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Betti number bounds for fewnomial hypersurfaces via stratified Morse theory," TAMU, January 28, 2008.

    Invited talk, "Frontiers of reality in Schubert calculus," AMS Current Events Bulletin, AMS National Meeting, Washington, DC, January 7, 2008.

    Other Conferences
    "Experimentation at the frontier of reality in Schubert calculus," Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, AMS National Meeting, Washington, DC, January 5-9, 2008.
    "The Secant conjecture in the real Schubert calculus," Special Session on Computational Algebra and Convexity, AMS National Meeting, Washington, DC, January 5-9, 2008.
    "Khovanskii-Rolle continuation for real solutions," Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-dimensional Varieties, AMS National Meeting, Washington, DC, January 5-9, 2008.
  • Peter Stiller
    Invited participant, ATR Center Kick-Off Meeting, Wright State University and the Air Force Research Laboratory, Dayton, OH, January 7, 2008.

  • Emil Straube
    SCV Seminar, "Plurisubharmonic defining functions (after Fornaess and Herbig) II," TAMU, January 31, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Embeddings into simple groups," TAMU, January 30, 2008.

February 2008

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited presentation, "Triadic measurements of pre-service teachers," Southwest Educational Research Association annual meeting, February 6-8, 2008.

    Keynote address, "e-learning in the 21st Century," South Texas Mathematics Consortium (STMC), Texas A&M Kingsville, February 9, 2008.

    Attended, Enhancing Education, Systemwide Success, 2008 Teaching with Technology Conference, Texas A&M University, February 12, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Free Probability Seminar, "Limits laws for geometric means of free positive random variables," TAMU, February 27, 2008.

  • Wolfgang Bangerth
    Invited talk, CT 2008 - Tomography Confluence, An International Conference on the Applications of Computerized Tomography, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India, February 15-17, 2008.

  • Ioan Bejenaru
    PDE, MP and HA Seminar, "Global well-posedness for the Maxwell-Schrödinger system in the energy space," TAMU, February 1, 2008.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    25 min. talk, "Form-factor expansion: some forgotten orbits," Quantum Chaos: Routes to RMT and Beyond, BIRS, Banff, Alberta, Canada, February 24-29, 2008.

  • Andrea Bonito
    Invited hour seminar talk, "Finite element method for geometrical flows," Special Seminar, TAMU, February 2008.

    Invited hour seminar talk, "Finite element method for geometrical flows," Special Seminar, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, February 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited one hour seminar, "An introductory mathematical study of greenhouse gas molecules and greenhouse effects," PDE Seminar, Math. Dept., University of Houston, Houston, Texas, February 19, 2008.

  • Andrew Comech
    Talk at MFO Miniworkshop, "Attraction to solitary waves and related aspects of physics," Oberwolfach, Germany. February 15, 2008.

  • Ronald DeVore
    Colloquium, "Analog to digital conversion: A mathematician's view," TAMU, February 5, 2008.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Series of three lectures at the University of Hawaii, February 2008.

  • Sue Geller
    Moderator of two break-out sessions at Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Math, February 8, 2008. Moderator and panelist, Women's Faculty Lunch, Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Math, February 9, 2008.

    Panelist, "What to do with your summer," Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Math, February 9, 2008.

    Moderator for two sessions of talks, Nebraska Conference for Undergraduate Women in Mathematics, February 9-10, 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Conference participation, Groups Generated by Automata, Ascona, Switzerland, February 2008.

  • William Johnson
    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Multiplication operators on B(Lp) and lp strictly singular operators on Lp," TAMU, February 15, 2008.

    Colloquium, University of Texas at San Antonio, February 2008.

  • David Kerr
    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Dynamics, perforation, and classification of nuclear C*-algebras," TAMU, February 29, 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Jet bundles and differential equations I," TAMU, February 5, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Jet bundles and differential equations II," TAMU, February 12, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Jet bundles and differential equations III," TAMU, February 19, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Hyperbolicity and curvature, cont'd," TAMU, February 26, 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Co-organizer of the Groups Generated by Automata Conference in Ascona, Switzerland, February 10-14, 2008.

    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "The Julia set of a rational endomorphism of CP2," TAMU, February 6, 2008.

  • Piotr Nowa
    Geometric Group Theory Seminar, Ohio State University, February 2008.

  • Dmitry Panchenko
    Probability Seminar, A review of a paper," TAMU, February 7, 2008.

  • Grigoris Paouris
    Invited talk, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, February 2008.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Colloquium, University of Paris 6, France, February 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    Talk, Workshop on Soliton Waves, Oberwolfach, Germany, February 2008.

  • Colleen Robles
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Rigidity of projective homogeneous varieties," TAMU, February 11, 2008.

    Invited hour talk, Texas Geometry and Topology Conference, Texas Tech, February 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Outreach talk, "Most hard equations are easy," Graduate Student Seminar talk, TAMU, February 14, 2008. Outreach talk, "Most hard equations are easy," Aggieland Saturday, (presentation to prospective undergraduate students and their parents), February 16, 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, "Unitarizability of pre-modular categories," TAMU, February 1, 2008.

    PDE, MP and HA Seminar, "An algebraic model for topological quantum computation," TAMU, February 8, 2008.

  • William Rundell
    Colloquium, Rice University, February 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Colloquium, "Bounds for real solutions to structured polynomial systems," Trinity University, February 18, 2008.

    Colloquium, "Galois groups of Schubert problems via numerical homotopy computation," Centre for Applied Mathematics, Notre Dame University, February 26, 2008.

    Applied Math Seminar, "Khovanskii-Rolle continuation for real solutions," Michigan State University, February 29, 2008.

  • Emil Straube
    SCV Seminar, "Plurisubharmonic defining functions (after Fornaess and Herbig) III," TAMU, February 7, 2008.

  • Zachariah Teitler
    SCV Seminar, "Introduction to multiplier ideals: from analysis to algebraic geometry I," TAMU, February 14, 2008.

    SCV Seminar, "Introduction to multiplier ideals: from analysis to algebraic geometry II," TAMU, February 21, 2008.

  • Paula Tretkoff
    Invited talk, Distinguished Women in Mathematics Colloquium, UT Austin, February 4, 2008.

    Seminar talk, University of Texas at Austin, TX, February 5, 2008.

  • Gabriel Tucci
    Free Probability Seminar, "Limits laws for geometric means of free positive random variables," TAMU, February 27, 2008.

  • Margaret Upton
    Number Theory Seminar, TAMU, February 13, 2008

March 2008

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited presentation, "Technology in the schools - a survey," Panelist, "Evaluating online courses/programs," ICTCM Annual Meeting, San Antonio, TX, March 5-8, 2008. Organizer of special session of technology in the schools.

    Keynote Address, "What Colleges want and What Colleges Get," presented to the Cengaqe Assessment Workshop, Microtek Training Facility, Dallas, TX, March 14, 2008.

    Invited presentation (special session), "Misconceptions in mathematics understanding," AMS Regional Meeting, Baton Rouge, LA, March 28-30, 2008.

  • Wolfgang Bangerth
    Invited talk, SIAM Conference on Parallel Processing for Scientific Computing, Atlanta, GA, March 12-14, 2008.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, "The number of inequivalent minimal factorizations of an n-cycle," TAMU, March 28, 2008.

  • Al Boggess
    Invited talk, AMS Special Session on CR Approximation, Baton Rouge, LA, March 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited one hour colloquium, "An introduction to mathematical study of greenhouse gas molecules and greenhouse effects," Dept. of Math. & Stat., San Diego State University, San Diego, California, March 7, 2008. One hour talk, "Quantum-number dimensional scaling for the excited states of the helium atom," The Second Annual Doha Conference on Applied Mathematics and Computational Science, Doha, Qatar, March 31, 2008.

  • Andrew Comech
    PDE-MP-HA Seminar, "Global attraction to solitary waves for models based on Klein-Gordon equation," TAMU, March 28, 2008.

  • Dante DeBlassie
    Colloquium, New Mexico State University, March 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    50 min. invited talk, "Horn's inequalities and Connes' embedding problem," von Neumann Algebras and Applications, Banff International Research Station (BIRS), Banff, Alberta, March 2008.

  • Ahmad El-Guindy
    Conference organizer and gave 30 min. talk, "Rankin-Cohen brackets for classical and Drinfeld modular forms," 22nd Annual Workshop on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, TAMU, March 8-11, 2008.

  • Juan Galvis
    Talk, "Preconditioners for DG discretization of elliptic problems on geometrically non-conforming substructuresat," Computational and Mathematical Challenges in Waves, Wells & Weather, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, March 24-28, 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Conference participation, Workshop on Group Theory and Dynamical Systems, Diableret's, Switzerland, March 2008.

  • David Kerr
    50 min. invited talk, Spring School in Groups and Dynamics, Les Diablerets, Switzerland, March 2008.

  • Peter Kuchment
    45 min. invited lecture "Mathematical problems of thermoacoustic tomography," at the Special Session on Radon Transforms, Tomography, and Related Geometric Analysis, AMS meeting, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, March 28-30, 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Jet bundles and differential equations IV," TAMU, March 4, 2008.

  • Aaron Lauve
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "The geometry of the relations among principal minors of symmetric matrices," TAMU, March 24, 2008.

    Talk, "On matrix inversion using mixed information," AMS Sectional Meeting, Baton Rouge, LA, March 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Invited hour talk "Groups and dynamics," IIIéme Cycle Romand de Mathématiques Spring School at Les Diablerets, Switzerland, March 9-14, 2008.

    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Combinatorial models of expanding self-coverings," TAMU, March 26, 2008.

  • Piotr Nowa
    Talk, "Analysis on groups," University of Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico, March 2008.

  • Dmitry Panchenko
    Seminar at Berkeley Statistics, March 10, 2008.

    Seminar at Stanford Statistics, March 12, 2008.

  • Grigoris Paouris
    60 min. talk, Miniconference on Asymptotic Convex Geometry, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, March 2008.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Co-organizer (with F. Rodriguez-Villegas, D. Savitt, W. Stein, and D. Thakur), Invited Lecture Series Speaker (Four 60 min. lectures, filling in for Dale Brownawell), "Independence in positive characteristic," Arizona Winter School on "Special functions and transcendence," University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, March 2008.

  • Joseph E. Pasciak
    20 min. talk, "The computation of elastic waves via the perfectly matched layer," Texas Finite Element Rodeo, LSU, March 2008.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Colloquium, University of Orsay, France, March 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    50 min. invited talk, "Topics in von Neumann algebras," Banff Research Center, Canada, March 2008.

    45 min. invited talk, "Classical and quantum information theory," Santa Fe, NM, March 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Research seminar talk, "Gale duality for complete intersections," San Francisco State University, March 19, 2008.

    20 min. talk, "Gale duality for complete intersections," Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, AMS Sectional Meeting, Baton Rouge, LA, March 30, 2008.

  • Emil Straube
    20 min. invited talk, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs in Real and Complex Domains, Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge LA, March 28-30, 2008.

  • Zachariah Teitler
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Multiplier ideals of hyperplane arrangements," TAMU, March 3, 2008.

    SCV Seminar, "Properties and applications of multiplier ideals, II," TAMU, March 6, 2008.

  • Paula Tretkoff
    Invited Plenary talk, Southern California Number Theory Day, Caltech, March 8, 2008.

    Seminar talk, Caltech, Pasadena, CA, March 13, 2008.

    Invited Plenary talks, Arizona Winter School, Dr. Tretkoff gave a total of four lectures and supervised a graduate student project, March 15, 2008.

    Co-organizer of the 2008-2009 JAMI (Japanese American Mathematics Institute), Program in Noncommutative Geometry, Arithmetic and Related Topics, with an international conference in March 23-26, 2009.

  • Margaret Upton
    30 min. talk, "Galois representations attached to Picard curves," 22nd Annual Workshop on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, TAMU, March 9, 2008.

  • Matthew Young
    30 min. talk, "Mean values with cubic characters," 22nd Annual Workshop on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, TAMU, March 8, 2008.

April 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Combinatorics Seminar, George Washington University, April 11, 2008.

    Plenary address, CombinaTexas, University of Texas at El Paso, April 19-20, 2008.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Participated, Comparability study between TExES tests and Praxis tests, supported by the Educational Testing Service and the Texas Education Agency, San Antonio, TX, April 10-11, 2008.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    PDE-MP-HA Seminar, "Relationship between scattering matrix and spectrum of quantum graphs," TAMU, April 4, 2008.

  • Al Boggess
    SCV Seminar, "A global CR approximation theorem for hypersurface graphs in several complex variables," TAMU, April 24, 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Invited talk, "Homogeneous vector bundles and quiver representations," GAeL XVI, Géométrie Algébrique en Liberté Conference, Madrid, Spain, April 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    20 min. talk, "Exact spatial soliton solutions of two-dimensional generalized nonlinear Schrödinger equation with distributed coefficients," Texas PDE Conference 2008, UH-Downtown, Houston, Texas, April 5, 1008.

  • Prabir Daripa
    20 min. talk, "Diffusive slowdown of instabilities in three-layer Hele-Shaw flows," Texas PDE Conference, Houston, TX, April 5-6, 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    25 min. invited talk, "Horn's inequalities and Connes' embedding problem," AMS Special Session on Operator Algebras, Bloomington, IN, April 2008.

    60 min. colloquium, "On sums of Hermitian matrices and approximation of infinite dimensional operators," University of Texas-San Antonio, April 2008.

  • Tamas Erdelyi
    Colloquium, Rice University, Houston, Texas, April 9, 2008.

  • Sue Geller
    Cafe Scientifique, "Math: the reason science is so successful," Bryan, TX, April 8, 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Colloquium, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, April 2008.

  • Peter Kuchment
    Invited Colloquium, "Can one hear the heat of a body? Mathematics of thermoacoustic tomography," Applied Math Colloquium MIT, Cambridge, MA, April 2008.

    Invited Colloquium, "Can one hear the heat of a body? Mathematics of thermoacoustic tomography," Tufts University, Medford, MA, April 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "The Bott-Borel-Weil theorem, I," TAMU, April 8, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "The Bott-Borel-Weil theorem, III," TAMU, April 22, 2008.

  • David Larson
    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Fixed diagonal idempotents, dual pairs of frames, and operator theory," TAMU, April 4, 2008.

    Invited by the orgainzer to serve on the Scientific Committee of the conference International Conference on Operator Algebras and Applications in Morocco, Marrakech, Morocco, April 14-18, 2008 (organized by Rachid El Harti). I've also been invited to be a plenary speaker in this conference.

  • Laura Matusevich
    20 min. talk, American Mathematical Society Special Session on D-modules, Spring Central Section Meeting, Bloomington, IN, April 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    40 min. Special Session, "Discrete structures in conformal geometry and dynamics," Spring Central Section AMS Meeting, Bloomington, IN, April 5-6, 2008.

  • Dmitry Panchenko
    Seminar at UC Irvine Mathematics, April 29, 2008

  • Grigoris Paouris
    Invited talk, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York, April 2008.

  • Melanie Pivarski
    Talk, "The mathematics and contra dancing," Undergrad Math Club, TAMU, April 2008.

    Poster: "Graphing and describing derivatives and integrals," TAMU, April 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    Visiting Professor, University of Marne-la-Valee, Paris, France, April-May 2008.

    45 min. talk, "Operators on spaces of analytic functions," Luminy, France, April 2008.

  • Colleen Robles
    Working Geometry Seminar, "The Bott-Borel-Weil theorem, II," TAMU, April 15, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "The Bott-Borel-Weil theorem, IV," TAMU, April 29, 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Conference talk, "Sharper, high probability bounds for real fewnomial zero sets," Enumeration and Bounds in Real Algebraic Geometry, Bernoulli Center, EPFL, Laussane, April 21-26, 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, "Wild conjectures in topological quantum computation," TAMU, April 25, 2008.

  • Jane Schielack
    Hour talk, "NCTM's curriculum focal points," (with Sybilla Beckman, Bonnie Ennis, and John SanGiovanni) for the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Exposition, Salt Lake City, UT, April 2008.

  • Vince Schielack
    15 min. talk, "Some tips for evaluating student work on the geometer's sketchpad,", Texas Section MAA, Stephenville, April 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Invited 1 hour talk, Spring School in Modern Analysis, Department of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, April 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Co-organizer (with B. Shapiro), Workshop on Bounds and Enumeration in Real Algebraic Geometry, April 21-25, 2008.

    Geometry Seminar, "Khovanskii-Rolle continuation for real solutions," Chambéry, April 28, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    50 min. talk, Algebra Mini-Conference, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX, April 2008.

    20 min. talk, AMS Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, Bloomington IN, April 2008. Public Lecture, "Mathematics and voting," TAMU, April 28, 2008.

  • Mariya Vorobets
    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Polygonal billiards and Dynkin diagrams," TAMU, April 23, 2008.

  • Jay Walton
    25 min. talk, "Dynamic, transient, mode I crack propagation with a nonlinear, viscoelastic cohesive zone," Mechanics of Time Dependent Materials Conference, Monterey, CA, April 2008.

  • Clarence Wilkerson
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Equivariant cohomology, localization, and fixed points," TAMU, April 28, 2008.

May 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Invited to spend one month at Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France, working in collaboration with Frédéric Patras, May 2008.

    Séminaire d'Algèbre et Topologie, Laboratoire J. A. Dieudonné, Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France, May 18, 2008.

    Conference talk, Algèbre combinatoire et arbres, Université Lyon I, May 26-30, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Invited 40 min. talk, AMS Special Session on C*-algebras, Subfactors and Free Probability, Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA, May 2008.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    PDE-MP-HA Seminar, "Geometric and topological properties of the set of wavelet frames," TAMU, May 2, 2008.

  • Andrea Bonito
    25 min. Special Session, "Electrowetting on dielectric," Annual Symposium of the Burgers Program for Fluid Dynamics, University of Maryland, May 2008.

    Hour talk, "An adaptive strategy for elliptic problems including a posteriori controlled boundary approximation," Research Interaction Team at UMD: Focus on Numerical Methods for PDEs, May 2008.

    Hour talk, "An optimal triangulation for second order elliptic problems," Research Interaction Team at UMD: Focus on Numerical Methods for PDEs, May 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Invited talk, "Rappresentazioni di quivers e fibrati vettoriali omogenei," Dipartimento, U. Dini, Florence, Italy, May 2008.

    Invited talk, "Fibrati vettoriali omogenei su varietà di bandiera e rappresentazioni di quivers," Giornate di Geometria Algebrica e argomenti correlati IX Conference, Levico Terme, Trento, Italy, May 2008.

    Conference, Giornate di Geometria Algebrica e argomenti correlati IX, Levico Terme, Trento, Italy, May 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited one hour seminar, "Dimensional scaling for atoms and molecules," Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, May 16, 2008.

    Invited 30 min. talk, "D.L. Russell's controllability via stabilizability principle and the associated entropy change," Amer. Inst. Math. Sci. 7th Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, Math. Dept., Univ. of Texas-Arlington, Arlington, Texas, May 18-21, 2008.

    Invited 30 min. talk, "Some spatial soliton solutions of two-dimensional generalized nonlinear Schrödinger equation with variable coefficients," Amer. Inst. Math. Sci. 7th Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, Math. Dept., Univ. of Texas-Arlington, Arlington, Texas, May 18-21, 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    60 min. invited talk, "A linearization of Connes' embedding problem," Fields Institute Workshop around Connes' Embedding Problem, Ottawa, Ontario, May 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited talk, IAM Materials, Philadelphia, May 2008.

  • Tamas Erdelyi
    Talk, P. Borwein Birthday Conference, Vancouver, Canada, May 12, 2008.

  • Julien Giol
    Talk, Canadian Operator Symposium, U. Toronto, Toronto, Canada, May 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 min. talk, "Self-similar groups, operator algebras and Schur complement," XXVIII Congress in Harmonic Analysis, Perugia, Italy, May 2008.

  • Peter Howard
    30 min. minisymposium talk, 7th AIMS Conference on Dynamical Systems, Differential Equations, and Applications, Arlington, TX, May 18-21, 2008.

  • David Kerr
    60 min. invited talk, Journées Espaces Lp non-commutatifs, University of Franche-Comté, Besancon, France, May 2008.

    Functional Analysis Seminar, Université de Paris 6, France, May 2008.

    Operator Algebra Seminar, Université d'Orléans, France, May 2008.

  • Peter Kuchment
    45 min invited lecture, "Mathematical problems of thermoacoustic tomography" at the international Conference Inverse Problems: Modeling and Simulation, Oludeniz-Fethiye, Mugla, Turkey, May 26-30, 2008.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    30 min. invited talk, "FEM for second order elliptic problems," Conference honoring James Bramble: Half a Century in Mathematics, TAMU, May 2-3, 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Seminar talk, Brasilia University, Brazil, May 2008.

  • Dmitry Panchenko
    Talk, Fifth International Conference on High Dimensional Probability, Luminy, France, May 26-30, 2008.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Invited talk, "Transcendence and algebraic independence over function fields," Southern California Number Theory Day, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, CA, May 2008.

  • Joseph Pasciak
    20 min. talk, "The computation of elastic waves via the perfectly matched layer," A Conference Honoring James H. Bramble: 50 Years of Scientific Research, TAMU, May 2-3, 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    Seminar, University of Paris VI, May 2008.

    Seminar, University of Lille I, May 2008.

  • Bojan Popov
    Conference co-organizer (with Jean-Luc Guermond and Ronald DeVore), Nonlinear Approximation Techniques Using L1, Texas A&M, May 16-18, 2008.

  • Coleen Robles
    Invited hour talk, Workshop on Exterior Differential Systems and the Method of Equivalence, MSRI, May 2008.

  • William Rundell
    Invited main speaker, Conference on Inverse Scattering, Sestri Levante, Italy, May 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Invited 1 hour talk, IMST Conference, Session on "Banach Space Theory and Applications", May 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Invited 1 hour talk, "Fewnomial bounds from Gale dual systems," Workshop on Effective Real Analytic Geometry, ICMS, May 6, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Geometry/Topology Seminar, University of California, Davis, CA, May 2008.

  • Steven Taliaferro
    45 minute invited talk, Seventh AIMS International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, University of Texas at Arlington, May 2008.

  • Panayot Vassilevski
    20 min. talk, "Finite volume/DG schemes based on constrained minimization function recovery," A Conference Honoring James H. Bramble: 50 Years of Scientific Research, TAMU, May 2-3, 2008.

June 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Conference Talk, BilleraFest, Cornell University, Ithaca, June 13-15, 2008.

    Plenary Address, 20th FPSAC, Valparaíso, Chile, June 23-27, 2008.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Presentation, "Research on teaching and learning fractions," to the GK-12 Teachers, College Station, TX, June 3 and 5, 2008. Attended, Joint PIC/IAB Directors meeting of the Institute for Mathematics and Applications (IMA), Minneapolis, MN, June 12, 2008.

    GK-12 Special Workshop for Math Fellows, College Station, TX, June 10 and June 13, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Invited 20 min. talk, "Foundations of computational mathematics," Workshop on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, City University of Hong Kong, China, June 2008.

    NSF Panelist for Cyberenabled Discovery and Innovation (CDI) Type II proposals, Arlington, VA, June 5-6, 2008.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    1 hour talk, "A lower bound for nodal count on discrete and metric graphs," Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Chaos, CRM, Montreal, June 2-7, 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Invited talk, "Quivers and homogeneous vector bundles on flag manifolds," Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, Grenoble, France, June 2008.

    Conference, Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, Grenoble, France, June 2008.

    Conference, Aspects of Moduli, Pisa, Centro De Giorgi, June 2008.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited hour lecture, Operator Theory with Applications to Geometry, Quinhuangdao, China, June 2008.

    Colloquium, Mathematics Department, Fudan University, June 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    50 min. invited talk, "On sums of Hermitian operators in finite von Neumann algebras," GPOTS (The Great Plains Operator Theory Symposium), Cincinnati, OH, June 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited speaker, "Modeling, analysis and computation," City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, June 1-5, 2008.

    Invited talk, MCMC Workshop, Warwick, June 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Conference participation, AMS Special Session on Group Theory, First Joint International AMS Meeting with the Sociedade Brasileira de Matemática, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 2008.

    Conference Organizer and Invited 50 min. talk, "Self-similar groups, operator algebras and Shur complements," International Conference Differential Equations and Topology, Dedicated to the Centennial Anniversary of L.S. Pontryagin, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, June 2008.

    Invited 50 min. talk, "On subgroup structure of a 3-generated 2-group of intermediate growth," Profinite and Asymptotic Group Theory, Oberwolfach, Germany, June 2008.

  • Jean-Luc Guermond
    Seminar, Computational Mechanics, LIMSI, Orsay, France, June 12, 2008.

  • William Johnson
    Invited hour address, Phenomena in High Dimensions 4th Annual Conference, Seville, Spain, June 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Colloquium, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, June 2008.

  • David Kerr
    Operator Algebra Seminar, University of Tokyo, Japan, June 2008.

  • Aaron Lauve
    Talk, "Invariant and coinvariant spaces for the algebra of symmetric polynomials in non-commuting variables," 20th International Conference on Formal Power Series and Algebraic Combinatorics, Valparaiso, Chile, June 2008.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    Numerical Analysis Seminar, University of Crete, Greece, June 5, 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Co-organizer Special Session on Group Theory, AMS-SBM Joint International Meeting, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 4-7, 2008.

    40 min. Special Session, "Low dimensional dynamics," AMS-SBM Joint International Meeting, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 4-7, 2008.

    Invited hour talk, 3rd Conference on Analysis and Probability on Fractals, Cornell University, June 11-15, 2008.

    Invited hour talk, Profinite and Asymptotic Group Theory, Oberwolfach meeting, Oberworlfach, Germany, June 22-28, 2008.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Invited 50 min.talk, "Carlitz zeta values and algebraic independence," University of Münster, Mittagseminar zur Arithmetik, Münster, Germany, June 2008.

    Invited 50 min.talk, "Periods of Drinfeld modules and algebraic independence," University of Duisberg-Essen, Oberseminar Algebra, Essen, Germany, June 2008.

    Invited 50 min. talk, "Algebraic independence in positive characteristic," Rencontres Arithmetiques de Caen, University of Caen, Caen, France, June 2008.

  • Joseph E. Pasciak
    Invited 30 min.talk, "On an eigenvalue problem which arises in the computation of resonances in open systems," 8th World Congress on Computational Mechanics, Venice, June 2008.

  • Guergana Petrova
    Hour seminar talk, "Numerical methods for shallow water equations," Numerical Analysis Seminar, University of Warsaw, June 2008.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Conference talk, Conference on Operator Algebras, (in honour of C. Anantharaman), Bourges, France, June 2008.

    Mini-course (4 lectures) at El Escorial, Spain, June 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    50 min. talk, 16th Annual Analysis Meeting, Euler Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia (a conference devoted to the 75th birthday of V.P. Havin), one of the main speakers, June 2008.

  • Bojan Popov
    30 min. talk, HYP2008, 12th International Conference on Hyperbolic Problems; Theory, Numerics, Applications, College Park, USA, June 9-13, 2008.

    45 min. invited talk, Fourth Conference on Numerical Analysis and Applications, Lozenetz, Bulgaria, June 16-20, 2008.

    45 min. invited talk, Ninth International Meeting on Approximation Theory of the University of Jaén, Úbeda, Spain, June 28-July 2, 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Conference talk, "Randomization and Discriminant Chambers," Joint AMS/SMB Meeting, Rio de Janeiro, June 4-8, 2008.

  • William Rundell
    Plenary speaker, Workshop on Inverse Problems, Fudan University, Shanghai, June 2008. Colloquium, University of Tokyo, June 2008. Invited speaker, DTRA-NSF Workshop on Algorithms, Baltimore, MD, June 2008.

  • Jane Schielack
    10 min. talk, "The concept behind the national council of teachers of mathematics curriculum focal points," for the 11th International Congress on Mathematical Education, Monterrey, Mexico, June 2008.

  • Vince Schielack
    Talk, "Problem-solving with the geometer's sketchpad," Conference for the Advancement of Mathematics Teaching (CAMT), Dallas, June 2008.

  • Anna Skripka
    20 min. talk, "Spectral shift and trace inequalities," Great Plains Operator Theory Symposium 2008, Cincinnati, Ohio, June 17-22, 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Colloquium (two talks), Universite Paris VII, France, June 2008.

  • Roger Smith
    Great Plains Operator Theory Symposium (1 hr.) Cincinnati, Ohio, June 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Invited 40 min. talk, "Mathematical methods for curves and surfaces," Toensberg, Norway, June 26, 2008.

    "To infinity and Beyond!: the mathematical theory of the infinite," Talk at the Summer Honors Invitational Program, June 9, 2008.

  • Emil Straube
    45 min. invited talk and seminar, Workshop on Problems Related to the Bergman Kernel, Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, June 9-13, 2008.

    50 min. invited talk, Conference on Analysis and Geometry of Several Complex Variables, Mathematics Inst. of Romanian Academy (IMAR), Bucharest, Romania, June 24-28, 2008.

    50 min. invited talk, Workshop/Conference on CR Geometry, PDEs, and Invariant Theory, Prague, Czech Republic, in honor of J.J.Kohn, June 30-July 4, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    20 min. talk and organizer, Joint AMS/SBM Special Session on Group Theory, IMPA Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 4-7, 2008.

    Algebra Seminar, University of Brasilia, Brazil, June 2008.

  • Margaret Upton
    Conference, Modular Forms and Arithmetic, MSRI, June 28-July 2, 2008.

  • Jay Walton
    25 min. talk, "Modeling fracture through extension of continuum mechanics to the nano-scale," Symposium in Honor of John Willis, 1st Academy of Mechanics Conference, New Orleans, LA, June 2008.

    25 min. talk, "Constitutive restrictions for a hyperelastic laminar material with one fiber family," Symposium on Advances in Constitutive Modeling of Nonlinear Solids, 3rd Candian Conference on Nonlinear Solid Mechanics, Toronto, CA, June 2008.

July 2008

  • G. Donald Allen
    Panelist for Session 3, Mathematics Education in China and the United States, College Station, TX, July 1-3, 2008. Also moderator for Session 5.

    Presentation, Misconceptions in Mathematical Understanding, CAMT (Conference for the Advancement of Mathematics Teaching), Dallas, TX, July 9-11, 2008, (with S. Scarborough).

    Presentation, The MS Online program in mathematics, AP Calculus Institute, College Station, TX, July 16, 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Workshop, Geometry and Representation Theory of Tensors for Computer Science, Statistics, and Other Areas (with Drs. Landsberg, Lim, Morton, and Weyman), AIM, Palo Alto, CA, July 2008.

    Graduate Summer School, Geometry and Representation Theory of Tensors for Computer Science, Statistics, and Other Areas (with Drs. Landsberg, Lim, and Morton), MSRI, Berkeley, CA, July 2008.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited Professor, Taida Institute of Mathematical Science, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, July 23-August 22, 2008.

    90 min. colloquium, "Introduction to quantum computing and devices," MHQP Session (I), Institute for Mathematical Sciences, National University of Singapore, Singapore, July 28, 2008.

  • Andrew Comech
    Talk at the 5th European Congress of Mathematicians, Minisymposium, "Global attractors in hyperbolic Hamiltonian systems," Amsterdam, Netherlands. July 18, 2008.

  • Prabir Daripa
    Invited one hour talk, "Some results on the Saffman-Taylor Instability in Hele-Shaw flows: nonlinearity and effect of many layers and diffusion," Fifth World Congress of Nonlinear Analysis, Orlando, FL, July 2-9, 2008.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited 20 min. lecture at IWOTA, Williamsburg, VA, July 2008.

    Lecture Series, Multivariate Operator Theory Concentration Week, Texas A&M University, July 2008.

    Invited one hour talk at a Conference on Legacy of R. L. Moore, Austin, TX, July 2008.

    Organized a workshop at TAMU, July 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Two invited talks, SIAM Annual Meeting, San Diego, July 2008.

  • Juan Galvis
    Talk, "Domain decomposition analysis for heterogeneous Darcy's flow," Prēmio Odelar Linhares Apresentaçōes das Teses Indicadas SBMAC 2008, July 7-8, 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 min. talk, "The beginning of the classification of self-similar groups," Group Theory and Complexity, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia, July 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Organization of the International Conference on Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Processes, Heidelberg, Germany, July 21-25, 2008.

    Colloquium, Fraunhofer Institut Kaiserslautern, July 2008.

    Colloquium, Technical University Aachen, July 2008.

  • David Kerr
    REU/MCTP Seminar, "Is there a limit to what we can classify?," TAMU, July 16, 2008.

  • Peter Kuchment
    REU/MCTP Seminar, "Seeing invisible: mathematics of computed tomography," TAMU, July 9, 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Several talks at AIM Workshop on Geometry of Tensors, July 2008.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    Numerical Analysis Seminar, ITWM, Germany, July 2, 2008.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    Colloquium, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade Politecnica de Lisboa (ITP), Portugal, July 2008.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Invited talk, "Transcendence and algebraic independence over function fields," Canadian Number Theory Association X Meeting, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, July 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Invited to teach undergraduate course for one week on Algorithmic Fewnomial Theory, Institute for Advanced Study, Park City Mathematics Institute, Park City, Utah, July 7-11, 2008.

    Outreach talk, "From linear algebra to real algebraic geometry," Summer Bridge Program Talk, July 23, 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    50 min. invited talk, NSF-CBMS: Knots and Topological Quantum Computing, U. Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK, July 2008.

  • William Rundell
    Colloquium, University of Nice, France, July 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Colloquium, University of Leads, UK, July 2008.

  • Anna Skripka
    30 min. talk, "On spectral perturbation theory in von Neumann algebras," 22nd International Conference on Operator Theory, Timisoara, Romania, July 3-8, 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Invited hour talk, Discrete Structures in Geometry and Topology, European Congress of Mathematicians, July 2008.

  • Emil Straube
    50 min. invited talk, Conference on Several Complex Variables and its Connections with PDEs and Geometry, in honor of Linda Rothschild, Fribourg, Switzerland, July 7-11, 2008.

August 2008

  • G. Donald Allen
    Keynote Address, "Teaching mathematics: What work, what doesn't work and why. Fall Faculty Forum," TAMU-Galveston, Galveston, TX, August 22, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Invited 50 min. talk, Workshop on Non-commutative Harmonic Analysis with Applications to Probability, Banach Center, Bedlewo, Poland, August 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    50 min. invited talk, "On sums of Hermitian operators in finite von Neumann algebras," C*-algebras Oberwolfach, Germany, August 2008.

  • Stephen Fulling
    Hour talk, Meeting of Oklahoma-Texas-Louisiana Quantum Vacuum Research Group, College Station, August 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Colloquium, Universidad Autonoma, Madrid, August 2008.

  • David Kerr
    50 min. invited talk, C*-Algebras Workshop at the Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach, Germany, August 2008.

    Lecture series (3 × 50 min.) given as conference coorganizer, Concentration Week in Operator Algebras, Dynamics, and Classification, TAMU, August 2008.

  • Peter Kuchment
    45 min. invited lecture, "On reconstructions in thermoacoustic tomography" at the International Conference on Integral Geometry and Tomography, Stockholm University, Sweden, August 12-15, 2008.

    Organizer, Mini-symposium on "Novel methods of medical imaging" at the Soc. Ind. and Appl. Math. Life Sciences Conference, Montreal, August 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Introduction and overview," TAMU, August 26, 2008.

  • Laura Matusevich
    Lecture series, Fourth Argentinian National Algebra Meeting, elENA IV, Cordoba, Argentina, August 2008 (gave a minicourse (three lectures) for advanced students).

  • Grigoris Paouris
    25 min. talk, Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar, TAMU, August 2008.

  • Joseph E. Pasciak
    30 min. talk, "On negative norm least-squares methods," Oberwolfach Conference on Nonstandard Finite Element Methods, August 2008.

  • Anna Skripka
    Participant, Concentration Week in Operator Algebras, Dynamics, and Classification, TAMU, August 4-8, 2008.

    Participant, SUMIRFAS, TAMU, August 8-10, 2008

  • Peter F. Stiller
    Invited Participant, ATR Center Summer Workshop, Beavercreek, OH, August 11-14, 2008.

  • Jay Walton
    Seminar talk, Joint University of Glasgow/University of Strathclyde Mathematical Biology Seminar, August 2008.

  • Igor Zelenko
    Geometry Seminar, "Local geometry of vector distribution via geometry of curve of flags of isotropic/coisotropic subspaces," TAMU, August 29, 2008.

September 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Discrete Geometry and Combinatorics Seminar, Cornell University, September 22, 2008.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited Presentation, Administrative Leadership for TEKS and TAKS Mathematics, presented to Administrators Guide to Increasing Achievement in Math, Education Service Center VI, September 26, 2008.

  • Wolfgang Bangerth
    Workshop organizer/invited presentation, Mathematical and Computational Issues in the Solid Earth Geosciences, Santa Fe, NM, September 15-17, 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Homogeneous vector bundles on G/P, p-modules, examples," TAMU, September 16, 2008.

  • Jaroslaw Buczynski
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Maps between toric varieties in terms of Cox coordinates," TAMU, September 22, 2008.

  • Prabir Daripa
    Invited one hour talk, "Hydrodynamic instability in Hele-Shaw and porous media flows," Department of Mathematics, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Valparaiso-Chile, September 8, 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited talk, GeoMath08 Workshop, Santa Fe, NM, September 2008.

  • Stephen Fulling
    Mathematical Physics and Harmonic Analysis Seminar, "Is There a Casimir Pistol?" TAMU, September 5, 2008.

  • Juan Galvis
    Numerical Analysis Seminar, "Domain decomposition analysis for heterogeneous Darcy's flow," TAMU, September 2008.

  • Julien Giol
    Talk, West Coast Operator Algebra Seminar, Northern Arizona U., Flagstaff, Arizona, September 2008.

    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Hyperreflexivity and derivations," TAMU, September 5, 2008.

  • Chris Hillar
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Positive semidefinite matrix word equations," TAMU, September 15, 2008.

  • David Jimenez
    CAT Seminar, "One-bit beta alpha encoders," TAMU, September 29, 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Seminar, TAMU, September 2008.

  • David Kerr
    Colloquium, Texas A&M University, September 2008.

    Talk on "The complexity of classification problems" at an Undergraduate Math Club meeting at TAMU, September 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "G/P: examples and structure of the tangent space," TAMU, September 9, 2008.

  • Aaron Lauve
    Algebra & Combinatorics Seminar, "The Markoff condition and central words," TAMU, September 5, 2008

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Invariants for real curves," TAMU, September 29, 2008.

  • Deepak Naidu
    Working Algebra Seminar, "More on fusion categories," TAMU, September 10, 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Iterated monodromy group of a self-map of CP2, I," TAMU, September 17, 2008.

    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Iterated monodromy group of a self-map of CP2, II," TAMU, September 24, 2008.

  • Piotr Nowak
    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Controlled coarse homology and isoperimetric inequalities," TAMU, September 10, 2008.

    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Isoperimetry of group actions," TAMU, September 19, 2008.

  • Bojan Popov
    Seminar talk, "Terrain data reconstruction and approximating PDEs via L1-minimization," Mathematics Department Colloquium, University of Arkansas at Fort Smith, September 2008.

  • Colleen Robles
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Sheaves, sheaf cohomology, higher direct images," TAMU, September 2, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Affine Weyl group action & Hasse diagrams," TAMU, September 22, 2008.

    Invited talk, U. Rochester Geometry and Analysis Seminar, September 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    Working Algebra Seminar, "Fusion categories," TAMU, September 3, 2008.

    Attended Braids in Paris, Université Paris Diderot (Paris 7), Paris, France, September 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Toric polar Cremona transformations," TAMU, September 1, 2008.

    Seminar talk, Texas A&M University, September 1, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    25 min. talk, Conference honoring Blagoj Popov's 85th birthday, Ohrid, Macedonia, September 2008.

  • Zachariah Teitler
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar, "Computing asymptotic multiplier ideals," TAMU, September 8, 2008.

  • Dennis The
    Geometry Seminar, "Contact geometry of hyperbolic equations of generic type," TAMU, September 26, 2008.

  • Yaroslav Vorobets
    Mathematical Physics and Harmonic Analysis Seminar, "Isospectrality via transplantation: new examples with mixed Dirichlet-Neumann boundary conditions," TAMU, September 19, 2008.

    Colloquium, "Polygonal billiards and flat surfaces," TAMU, September 23, 2008.

  • Joseph Ward
    30 min. talk, "Surface divergence-free RBF interpolants on spheres," 7th International Conference on Multivariate Approximation, Haus Bommerholz, Dortmund, Germany, September 22-26, 2008.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    Colloquium talk, University of South Alabama, September 18, 2008.

    Algebra Seminar, University of South Alabama, September 19, 2008.

    Working Algebra Seminar, "Algebras in tensor categories I," TAMU, September 24, 2008.

  • Igor Zelenko
    Geometry Seminar, "Local geometry of vector distribution via geometry of curve of flags of isotropic/coisotropic subspaces, Part 2," TAMU, September 5, 2008.

October 2008

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Algebra, Number Theory, and Combinatorics Seminar, University of Texas at Austin, October 6, 2008.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Attended, College Board AP, Connect to College Success, Renaissance Hotel, Chicago, October 3-5, 2008.

    Attended, National Math Panel Faculty Forum, Marriott Wardman, Washington, DC, October 6-7, 2008.

    Attended, Teacher Quality Grants Technical Assistance Meeting, Airport Hilton, Austin, TX, October 30, 2008.

  • Michael Anshelevich
    Algebra & Combinatorics Seminar, "Measures, orthogonal polynomials, and continued fractions," TAMU, October 31, 2008.

  • Ada Boralevi
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Quivers and the cohomology of homogeneous, (not nec. irreducible) vector bundles," TAMU, October 14, 2008.

    Working Geometry Seminar, "Quivers and the cohomology of homogeneous, (not nec. irreducible) vector bundles, 2," TAMU, October 21, 2008.

  • Ken Dykema
    Linear Analysis Seminar, "Eigenvalue inequalities in II1-factors," TAMU, October 17, 2008.

    55 min. invited talk, "On sums of Hermitian operators in finite von Neumann algebras," Analysis Seminar, University of Oxford (U.K.), October 2008.

    55 min. invited talk, "Eigenvalue inequalities in II1 factors," Analysis Seminar, University of Houston, October 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Colloquium, NTU, October 2008.

  • Stephen Fulling
    Colloquium, Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications, University of Minnesota, October 2008 (part of participation for one month in the program in Mathematics and Chemistry).

  • Yuliya Gorb
    Conference, 45th Annual Technical Meeting Society of Engineering Science (SES 2008), University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, October 2008.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Conference participation, Self-Similarity and Branching in Group Theory, Banff, Canada, October 2008.

  • Jean-Luc Guermond
    Computational and Applied Mathematics Colloquium, Penn State University, University Park, Pa, October 24, 2008.

    Analysis seminar, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, October 1, 2008.

  • William Johnson
    Invited hour talk, Kent State Informal Analysis Seminar, October 2008.

    Colloquium, Rice University, October 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Colloquium, Rice University, Houston, October 2008.

  • David Kerr
    30 min. invited talk, East Coast Operator Algebras Symposium, Penn State University, October 2008. Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Weak mixing and Propery T, I," TAMU, October 1, 2008.

    Groups and Dynamics Seminar, "Weak mixing and Propery T, II," TAMU, October 8, 2008.

    Analysis Seminar, University of Houston, October 2008.

    Mini-talk on the complexity of classification problems in the Mathematics Graduate Student Organization seminar at TAMU, October 2008.

  • David Larson
    20 min. session, American Math. Society, Special Session, Vancouver, October 2008.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    50 min, conference talk, Geometry and Mathematical Physics, Albuquerque, NM, October 2008.

    Colloquium, University of Texas, Austin, October 2008.

  • Deepak Naidu
    Algebra & Combinatorics Seminar, "Fusion subcategories of Rep(Dω(G))," TAMU, October 17, 2008.

    Working Algebra Seminar, "Dimension theory for fusion categories," TAMU, October 22, 2008.

  • Francis Narcowich
    Hour talk, "Bernstein inequalities and Nyquist sampling rates for spherical basis functions," Third Workshop on Constructive Function Theory, Sam Houston State Univ., October 24-25, 2008.

  • Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Invited hour talk, "Self-similar groups and their limit spaces," Banff, Canada, October 12-17, 2008.

  • Grigoris Paouris
    25 min. talk, AMS Sectional Meeting, Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry and Asymptotic Analysis, Vancouver, Canada, October 2008.

    Colloquium, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, October 2008.

  • Joseph E. Pasciak
    Colloquium, "The computation of elastic waves via the perfectly matched layer," University of Houston, October 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    45 min. talk, Conference in Complex Analysis, Luminy, France, October 2008.

    Seminar, California Institute of Technology, October 2008.

  • Bojan Popov
    Seminar talk, "Terrain data reconstruction and approximating PDEs via L1-minimization," Sam Houston State University, October 2008.

    Seminar talk, "Terrain data reconstruction and approximating PDEs via L1-minimization," Tulane University, October 2008.

  • Eric Rowell
    Working Algebra Seminar, "Braid representations," TAMU, October 15, 2008.

    50 min. invited talk, UT Austin Number Theory Seminar, October 2008.

  • Jane Schielack
    Hour talk, "Let's focus to improve mathematics teaching and learning," for the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) Regional Conference and Exposition, Oklahoma City, OK, October 2008.

  • Anna Skripka
    Participant, The Sixth East Coast Operator Algebras Symposium, State College, Pennsylvania, October 11-12, 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    20 min. talk, "Linear precision for toric surface patches," Special Session on Applications of Algebraic Geometry, AMS Sectional Meeting, Vancouver, BC, October 4-5, 2008.

    Seminar talk, University of Vienna, October 15, 2008.

  • Peter F. Stiller
    Poster Presentation (joint with M. Ferrara), "Performance prediction for reconstruction problems in computer vision," Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers, Pacific Grove, CA, October 26-29, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Two 50 min. talks and organizer, "Self-similarity and branching in group theory," BIRS, Banff, Alberta, Canada, October 12-17, 2008.

  • Yaroslav Vorobets
    Talk, "Free groups and free products as self-similar groups," Self-similarity and Branching in Group Theory, Banff, Canada, October 16, 2008.

  • Jay Walton
    25 min. talk, "Modeling the genesis and growth of an atherosclerotic lesion," Symposium on Multiscale Modeling in Biological Problems, 45th Annual Meeting of the Society of Engineering Science, Urbana, IL, October 2008.

  • Joseph Ward
    30 min. talk, "Surface divergence-free RBF interpolants on spheres," Constructive Function Theory, Sam Houston State Univ., October 24-25, 2008.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    Working Algebra Seminar, "Algebras in tensor categories II," TAMU, October 1, 2008.

November 2008

  • Ada Boralevi
    Working Geometry Seminar, "Quivers and the cohomology of homogeneous, (not nec. irreducible) vector bundles, 3," TAMU, November 11, 2008.

  • Andrew Comech
    Colloquium, Analysis Seminar, Courant Institute, November 20, 2008.

    Colloquium, Analysis Seminar, McGill University, November 21, 2008 .

  • Prabir Daripa
    15 min. talk, "Hydrodynamic stability in Hele-Shaw and porous media flows," 61st Annual Meeting of the Division of Fluid Dynamics, APS, San Antonio, TX, November 23-25, 2008.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited hour lecture at the North-South Analysis Workshop, Mexico City, November 2008.

  • Kenneth J. Dykema
    Two 50 min. invited talks, "Microstates and free entropy dimension in amalgamated free products" and "Eigenvalue inequalities in II1-factors," (featured speaker), North British Functional Analysis Seminar, Belfast, UK, November 2008.

    55 min. invited talk, "Some results on approximation in II1 factors," Analysis Seminar, University of Glasgow (U.K.), November 2008.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited talk, "Multiscale methods for subsurface," organized by Schlumberger November 2008.

    Colloquium, CHUK, November 2008.

  • Stephen Fulling
    Colloquium, Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California-Santa Barbara, November 2008 (part of participation for three weeks in the program on The Theory and Practice of Fluctuation-Induced Interactions).

    Seminar, Physics Dept., University of California-Santa Barbara, November 2008.

  • David Kerr
    Pure Mathematics Seminar, Lancaster University, England, November 2008.

    Analysis Seminar, University of Nottingham, England, November 2008.

    Analysis Seminar, University of Glasgow, Scotland, November 2008.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Working Geometry Seminar, "(Generalized) Verma modules," TAMU, November 18, 2008.

  • David Larson
    Colloquium, University of Cincinnati, November 2008.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    Colloquium, University of Iowa, November 2008.

  • Laura Matusevich
    Colloquium, University of Illinois Chicago, November 2008.

  • Mike Pilant
    Math Technology Seminar, "Displaying Math on the Web MathML and SVG," TAMU, November 5, 2008.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    Seminar, Rice University, November 2008.

  • Bojan Popov
    Seminar talk, "Numerical methods for PDEs," Georgia Tech, November 2008.

  • Maurice Rojas
    Talk, "Polynomial system solving: Introduction and applications," UBM Undergraduate Seminar, November 10, 2008. Colloquium, "ABCs of real algebraic geometry," University of Utah, Salt Lake City, November 20, 2008.

    Colloquium, "Hilbert's 10th problem in low dimensions," University of Utah, Salt Lake City, November 21, 2008.

  • William Rundell
    BIRS Workshop, Advances in Inverse Problems, Banff, Canada, November 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Pedagogical talk, Math Club, TAMU, College Station, TX, November 2008.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    Working Algebra Seminar, Texas A&M University, November 5, 2008.

    Algebra and Combinatorics Seminar, Texas A&M University, November 7, 2008.

December 2008

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    20 min. talk, "A lower bound for the number of nodal domains," Spectral Graph Theory, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, December 1-4, 2008.

    Colloquium, PhysMath Seminar, Weizmann Institute of Science, December 2008.

    Research visit to the Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel, December 2008-January 2009.

  • Goong Chen
    Four 60 min. lecture series, "Condensation of particles in atomic and molecular quantum mechanics from the dimensional scaling method," Taida Institute for Mathematical Sciences, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, December 2008-January 2009.

    Invited 30 min. talk, "Some mathematical problems in the study of wind power generation," TIMS Year-End Seminar and Banquet, TIMS/Math. Dept., National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan, December 30, 2008.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited hour lecture at the Conference on Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions, Centre de Recherches Mathématiques, Montreal, December 2008.

  • Guido Kanschat
    Colloquium, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, December 2008.

  • David Kerr
    30 min. invited talk, Operator Algebras Session of the Winter 2008 meeting of the Canadian Mathematical Society, Ottawa, Canada, December 2008.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Lectures (2), Bangalore, India, December 2008.

  • Thomas B. Schlumprecht
    Invited 30 min talk, National Meeting of the Canadian Mathematical Society, Session on "Banach spaces," December 2008.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminar talk, Texas A&M University, December 1, 2008.

  • Zoran Sunik
    20 min. talk, CMS Winter Meeting, Geometric Group Theory, Ottawa, Canada, December 2008.


Last modified October 29, 2008 by RLC.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional