Skip to content

Numerical Analysis Seminars , Spring and Summer 1997


January 16, 1997


Speaker: Prof.Peter Oswald, GMD, SCAI, D-53754 Sankt Augustin, Germany
Title: Finite Element Multilevel Solvers: Experiences with Wavelet Techniques
Abstract: available in postscript
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Place: Blocker 503

January 17, 1997


Speaker: Prof. John Whiteman, Brunell University, England
Title: Towards Robust Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Problems in Visco-Elasticity
Abstract: available
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Place: Blocker503

January 29, 1997


Speaker: Dr. David Dobson, Texas A&M University
Title: Modeling and optimal design of periodic optical structures
Abstract: available
Time: 3:00pm
Place: Blocker 503

February 5, 1997


Speaker : Dr. Prabir Daripa, Texas A&M University
Title: An Application Driven Fast Algorithm for Some Elliptic PDE's
Abstract: not available
Time: 4:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

February 12, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Frank Ihlenburg , TICAM, University of Texas at Austin
Title: Convergence analysis of a coupled Finite-Infinite element method for the numerical solution of exterior acoustic problems
Abstract: available
Time: 4:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

February 28 - March 1, 1997


Special Event: Texas Finite Element Rodeo
Time: 10:30 am, February 28, 1997 until about noon the next day, March 1, 1997.
Place: Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas at Austin

March 4, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Leszek Demkowicz, TICAM, University of Texas at Austin
Title: Modeling of Electromagnetic Absorption/Scattering Problems Using h-p Adaptive Finite Elements
Abstract: available
Time: 4:00 pm
Place: HRBB 131

March 26, 1997


Speaker: Prof. P. Vassilevski, Sofia University, Bulgaria.
Title: On domain imbedding preconditioners for mixed systems
Abstract: avaliable
Time: 4:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

March 27, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Ronald H.W. Hoppe, Inst. of Mathematics, University of Augsburg.
Title: A posteriori error estimators for domain decomposition on nonmatching grids and curl-conforming FE approximations
Abstract: available
Time: 1:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

April 16, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Brent Lindquist, Stony Brook State University of New York, and visiting TICAM.
Title: Investigating three dimensional pore geometry from high resolution images using computational geometry, graph theory and statistics.
Abstract: available
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

April 30, 1997


(Also announced as an Applied Mathematics Colloquium )
Speaker: Prof. William Symes, Department of Computational & Applied Mathematics, Rice University
Title: An Analysis of Velocity Estimation
Abstract: avaliable
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Milner 317

May 6, 1997


Speaker: Dr. John A. Trangenstein Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Title: Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Multi-Scale Problems
Abstract: avaliable
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

May 13, 1997


Speaker: Dr J. Braun, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Title: Experimental modelling of ground water flow processes.
Abstract: not avaliable
Time: 11:00 am
Place: Blocker 521

May 14, 1997


Speaker: Professor Rolf Rannacher, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Title: A general concept for error control and adaptive mesh design in finite element methods
Abstract: avaliable
Time: 11:00 am
Place: Blocker 503

May 20, 1997


Speaker: Benqi Guo, visiting UT Austin
Title: An Effective Preconditioner for the h-p Finite Element Method.
Abstract: avaliable
Time: 2:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

July 28, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Jerome Jaffre, INRIA, Paris
Title: Generalised cell-centered finite volume methods for two-phase flow in porous media
Abstract: not avaliable
Time: 3:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

August 6, 1997


Speaker: Dr. Jean Roberts, INRIA, Paris
Title: Primal-Dual formulations for parameter estimation problems.
Abstract: not avaliable
Time: 3:00 pm
Place: Blocker 503

Numerical Analysis Seminars Homepage