Description
Participants
Schedule
Abstracts
Workshop-MOT
Main
Practical
Contact
Texas A&M:
Mathematics
Functional analysis
Groups and dynamics
Schedule
Monday, August 49:00-10:00Registration and coffee
10:00-10:50       Classification of smooth transformation group C*-algebras I
Andrew Toms
11:00-11:50Turbulence, representations, and trace-preserving actions I
David Kerr
11:50-2:00Lunch
2:00-2:50Graph algebras and the Classification Program
Mark Tomforde
2:50-3:20Coffee
3:20-4:10Perturbations of C*-algebraic invariants
Stuart White
 
Tuesday, August 59:00-9:50Amenable actions, C*-crossed products and applications to von Neumann algebras I
Nate Brown
9:50-10:20Coffee
10:20-11:10     Classification of smooth transformation group C*-algebras II
Andrew Toms
11:20-12:10Irreducible sofic shifts and non-simple Cuntz-Krieger algebras
Søren Eilers
12:10-2:00Lunch
2:00-2:50Invariants of the Cuntz-Pimsner algebra of a vector bundle
Marius Dadarlat
4:00-5:00Afternoon activity
 
Wednesday, August 6       9:00-9:50Turbulence, representations, and trace-preserving actions II
David Kerr
9:50-10:20Coffee
10:20-11:10     Connected masas in UHF algebras
Chris Phillips
11:20-12:10Amenable actions, C*-crossed products and applications to von Neumann algebras II
Nate Brown
12:10-2:00Lunch
2:00-2:50Decomposition rank and Z-stability
Wilhelm Winter
3:00-3:50Group cocycles and the ring of affiliated operators
Jesse Peterson
3:50-4:20Coffee
 
Thursday, August 79:00-9:50Classification of smooth transformation group C*-algebras III
Andrew Toms
9:50-10:20Coffee
10:20-11:10Automorphisms of operator algebras: from local properties to ultrapowers
David Sherman
11:20-12:10Amenable actions, C*-crossed products and applications to von Neumann algebras III
Nate Brown
12:10-2:00Lunch
2:00-2:50Turbulence, representations, and trace-preserving actions III
David Kerr
3:00-3:50The commutant of B(H) in its ultrapower
Ilijas Farah
3:50-4:20Coffee
7:00-Banquet
 
Friday, August 89:30-10:00Coffee
10:00-10:50     Prime factors and amalgamated free products
Cyril Houdayer
11:00-11:50On a class of II_1 factors with at most one Cartan subalgebra
Narutaka Ozawa
11:50-1:30Lunch
1:30-SUMIRFAS begins