home    about    program    abstracts    participants    practical    contact
qmul school of mathematical sciences
Program
All talks take place in the G.O. Jones Lecture Theatre in the G.O. Jones Building.
Monday, July 18
9:30-10:00Registration
10:00-10:50Joachim Cuntz
Left regular C*-algebras for semigroups from number theory
11:10-12:00Mikael Rørdam   [slides]
Just infinite C*-algebras
12:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:50Volodymyr Nekrashevych
Groups and rings of dynamical origin
15:10-16:00Jean Renault   [slides]
Random walks on Bratteli diagrams
16:00-16:30Coffee and tea
16:30-17:20Cho-Ho Chu
Jordan structures in C*-algebras and dynamics
Tuesday, July 19
10:00-10:50Evgenios Kakariadis   [slides]
Operator algebras associated with subshifts
11:10-12:00Roman Sauer
L2-Betti numbers of totally disconnected groups and approximation
12:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:50George Elliott
Recent progress in the classification of amenable C*-algebras
15:10-16:00Adrian Ioana
Cocycle superrigidity for translation actions of product groups
16:00-16:30Coffee and tea
16:30-17:20Elias Katsoulis
Crossed products of operator algebras
Wednesday, July 20
9:30-10:20Wilhelm Winter
Finite approximations in C*-dynamics
10:20-10:40Group photo
10:40-11:30Rufus Willett
Two exotic examples
11:30-12:00Coffee and tea
12:00-12:50Jan Spakula
Coarse medians and Property A
12:50-Lunch and free afternoon
Thursday, July 21
10:00-10:50Klaus Schmidt
Homoclinic points of algebraic group actions
11:10-12:00Piotr Nowak
Spectral gaps, warped cones and the coarse Baum-Connes conjecture
12:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:50Matthew Kennedy
An intrinsic algebraic characterization of C*-simplicity for discrete groups
15:10-16:00Stuart White
Quasidiagonality and amenability
16:00-16:30Coffee and tea
16:30-17:20Aaron Tikuisis
The Roe algebra as a relative commutant
19:00-Conference dinner at The Morgan Arms
Friday, July 22
10:00-10:50Ian Putnam
Minimal Zd-actions on the Cantor set
11:10-12:00Søren Eilers   [slides]
Orbit and flow equivalence versus diagonal-preserving *-isomorphism of Cuntz-Krieger algebras
12:00-Lunch