home  /  about  /  archive  /  math dept  /  directions  /  contact
Archive
2016
Concentration Week
Concentration Week
SUMIRFAS
July 29-31, 2016
Speakers: Radoslaw Adamczak, Kelly Bickel, Mehrdad Kalantar, Pavlos Motakis, Wonhee Na, Mark Rudelson, Jaydeb Sarkar, Robin Tucker-Drob, Brett Wick
2015
Concentration Week
Organizers: Hari Bercovici and Vern Paulsen
SUMIRFAS
July 31 - August 2, 2015
Speakers: Bernhard Bodmann, Alperen Ergur, Deguang Han, Bill Helton, Laszlo Lempert, Laurent Marcoux, Rishika Rupam, Gideon Schechtman, Nikhil Srivastava, Sheng Zhang
2014
Concentration Week
Organizers: David Kerr and Volodymyr Nekrashevych
Concentration Week
Free Probability
July 21-25, 2014
Organizers: Michael Anshelevich, Ken Dykema, and John Williams
SUMIRFAS
July 25-27, 2014
Speakers: March Boedihardjo, Michael Brannan, Caleb Eckhardt, Matthew Kennedy, Vern Paulsen, Gilles Pisier, Lova Randrianarivony, Dan Voiculescu, Deping Ye
2013
Organizer: Thomas Schlumprecht
SUMIRFAS
August 2-4, 2013
Speakers: Marianna Csornyei, Stephen Dilworth, Steve Jackson, Masoud Khalkhali, Tim Rainone, Thomas Schlumprecht, Paul Skoufranis, Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, John Williams, Wilhelm Winter
Concentration Week
Organizers: David Kerr and Guoliang Yu
2012
Concentration Week
Frame Theory and Maps Between Operator Algebras
July 16-19, 2012
Organizers: Chris Heil, Emily J. King (chair), Keri Kornelson, David Larson, and Darrin Speegle
SUMIRFAS
August 3-5, 2012
Speakers: Pete Casazza, Ed Effros, Su Gao, Ali Kavruk, Izabella Łaba, Michael Lacey, Paul Müller, Darrin Speegle, Russ Thompson
Concentration Week
Organizers: Andrew Comech, David Damanik, Constanze Liaw (chair), and Alexei Poltoratski
2011
Concentration Week
Organizers: Thomas Schlumprecht (co-chair), Edward Odell (co-chair), Steve Dilwirth, Daniel Freeman, and Denka Kutzarova
SUMIRFAS
August 3-5, 2012
Speakers: Gregory Berkolaiko, Ciprian Foias, Gilles Godefroy, Bill Helton, Boris Kashin, Constanze Liaw, Eve Oja, Mihai Putinar, Jean Roydor, Vladimir Temyakov
Concentration Week
Organizers: Florent Baudier (chair), Bill Johnson, Piotr Nowak, Bunyamin Sari
2010
Concentration Week
Organizers: Michael Anshelevich (chair), Jinho Baik, and Roland Speicher
Concentration Week
Organizers: Ilijas Farah and David Kerr (chair)
SUMIRFAS
July 30 - August 1, 2010
Speakers: Kevin Beanland, Ionut Chifan, Ken Davidson, Florent Baudier, Quanlei Fang, Ted Gamelin, Assaf Naor, Carl Pearcy, Roger Smith, Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, Joel Tropp
2009
Concentration Week
Organizers: Rafal Latala, Assaf Naor, and Grigoris Paouris (chair)
Concentration Week
Organizers: Marius Junge, Jesse Peterson, and Gilles Pisier
SUMIRFAS
August 7-9, 2009
Speakers: Lewis Bowen, Dorin Dutkay, Daniel Freeman, Maria Girardi, Richard Haydon, Peter Kuchment, Hanfeng Li, Mikhail Ostrovskii, Mihai Popa, Sorin Popa, Rachel Ward
2008
Concentration Week
Multivariable Operator Theory
July 28 - August 1, 2008
Organizers: Ronald Douglas and Jaydeb Sarkar
Concentration Week
Organizers: Julien Giol, David Kerr (chair), Andrew Toms
SUMIRFAS
August 8-10, 2008
Speakers: Bill Arveson, Nate Brown, Marius Dadarlat, Ron DeVore, Detelin Dosev, Constanze Liaw, Timur Oikhberg, Grigoris Paouris, Chris Phillips, Bunyamin Sari, Elisabeth Werner
2007
Concentration Week
Probability Theory
July 9-13, 2007
Organizers: Michael Anshelevich and Ken Dykema
Concentration Week
Probability Inequalities with Applications to High Dimensional Phenomena
August 6-10, 2007
Organizers: Gideon Schechtman and Joel Zinn
SUMIRFAS
August 10-12, 2007
Speakers: Paco Garcia, Yehoram Gordon, Adrian Ioana, Dmitri Panchenko, Marek Ptak, Joe Rosenblatt, Gideon Schechtman, Staszek Szarek, Piotr Wojdyllo, Artem Zvavitch
2006
Concentration Week
Metric Geometry and Geometric Embeddings of Discrete Metric Spaces
July 17-22, 2006
Organizers: Sanjeev Aurora, Moses Charikar, Bill Johnson, Nati Linial, and Assaf Naor
SUMIRFAS
August 4-6, 2006
Speakers: Pete Casazza, Tadek Figiel, Alex Furman, Marius Junge, David Kerr, Narutaka Ozawa, Stephanie Petermichl, Gilles Pisier, Eric Ricard, Gary Weiss, Bentuo Zheng
Concentration Week
Frames, Banach spaces and Signal Processing
August 7-11, 2006
Organizers: Pete Casazza, David Larson, and Thomas Schlumprecht
2005
Mini-conference
Haskell Fest
August 4-5, 2005
Organizers: Alvaro Arias, Edward Odell, and Thomas Schlumprecht
SUMIRFAS
August 5-7, 2005
Mini-conference
Invariant and Hyperinvariant Subspaces - Old and New
August 8-9, 2005
Organizers: Ronald Douglas and Ciprian Foias
2004
Concentration Week
Organizers: Ken Dykema and Gilles Pisier
SUMIRFAS
August 6-8, 2004
Speakers: George Androulakis, Hari Bercovici, Uffe Haagerup, Masayoshi Kaneda, Alexander Koldobsky, Michael Lacey, Hun Hee Lee, Assaf Naor, Narutaka Ozawa, Stephen Semmes, Staszek Szarek, Vlad Yaskin, Andras Zsak
2003
Lecture Series
Metric Ramsey Problems - a Survey of Recent Results
July 14-18, 2003
Speaker: Assaf Naor
Lecture Series
Geometric Methods in Learning Theory
July 21-23, 2003
Speaker: Shahar Mendelson
Lecture Series
Completely Bounded Maps and Factorization Theorems
July 28 - August 1, 2003
Speaker: Gilles Pisier
SUMIRFAS
August 8-10, 2003
Speakers: Lawrence Fialkow, Miguel Martin, Gines Lopez Perez, Gideon Schechtman, Roger Smith, Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk, Guoliang Yu, Vrej Zarikian, Artem Zvavitch
2002
SUMIRFAS
July 12-14, 2002
Speakers: David Blecher, Ron Douglas, Ken Dykema, Xiang Fang, Palle Jorgensen, Marius Junge, Ted Odell, Gestur Olafson, Eric Ricard, Eric Weber, Nahum Zobin
Concentration Week
Frames, Wavelets and Operator Theory
July 15-19, 2002
Organizer: David Larson
2001
SUMIRFAS
August 3-5, 2001
Speakers: Marianna Csornyei, Tadek Figiel, Maria Girardi, Alan Hopenwasser, Nigel Kalton, Joram Lindenstrauss, Timur Oikhberg, Mikhail Ostrovskii, Manos Papadakis, Vern Paulsen, David Preiss, Haskell Rosenthal
Concentration Week
Geometric Non Linear Analysis
August 6-10, 2001
Organizer: Bill Johnson
2000
SUMIRFAS
August 11-13, 2000
Speakers: Tiberiu Constantinescu, Cesar Garcia, Aicke Hinrichs, Elias Katsoulis, Valentin Matache, Ted Odell, Timur Oikhberg, Narutaka Ozawa, Alan Paterson, Haskell Rosenthal, Baruch Solel, Vladimir Troitsky, Nik Weaver, Qunahua Xu, Artem Zvavitch
1999
SUMIRFAS
August 6-8, 1999
Speakers: Alvaro Arias, George Androulakis, David Blecher, Ken Dykema, Bill Johnson, Rob Judd, Gadadhar Misra, Timur Oikhberg, Narutaka Ozawa, Gideon Schechtman, Thomas Schlumprecht, Stephen Semmes, Marius Stefan, Ching-Yun Suen
1998
SUMIRFAS
July 24-26, 1998
Speakers: Maria Girardi, Yehoram Gordon, Petr Hajek, Denka Kutzarova, David Larson, Timur Oikhberg, Alain Pajor, Gilles Pisier, Haskell Rosenthal, Dmitri Shlyakhtenko, Darrin Speegle, George Willis
1997
SUMIRFAS
August 8-10, 1997
Speakers: Pete Casazza, Dan Cazacu, Erik Christensen, Ed Effros, Valentin Ferenczi, Qing Gu, Alex Koldobsky, Rafal Latala, Yossi Lonke, Bojan Magajina, Beata Randriantoanina, Mark Rudelson, Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann
1996
SUMIRFAS
August 2-4, 1996
Speakers: Anda Gadidov, Deguang Han, Eugen Ionascu, Ileana Ionascu, Vishnu Kamat, Alexander Koldobsky, Vasile Lauric, Wenbo Li, Joram Lindenstrauss, Antonio Martinez, Timur Oikhberg, Gilles Pisier, Narcisse Randrianatonina, Haskell Rosenthal, Darrin Speegle, Nik Weaver
1995
SUMIRFAS - Summer Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
August 11-13, 1995
Speakers: Alvaro Arias, Hari Bercovici, David Blecher, Bernard Chevreau, Lifeng Ding, Ron Douglas, George Exner, Sarah Ferguson, Larry Fialkow, Evarest Gine, Maria Girardi, Tim Hudson, Adrian Ionescu, Palle Jorgensen, Il Bong Jung, Vladimir Koltchinskii, Alan Lambert, Wing-Suet Li, Joram Lindenstrauss, Michael Marsalli, Alexandru Nica, Alfredo Octavio, Ted Odell, Vern Paulsen, Srdjan Petrovic, Gelu Popescu, Beata Randrianatonina, Norberto Salinas, Gideon Schechtman
1994
IRFAS - Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
The University of Texas at San Antonio
November 19-20, 1994
Speakers: David Blecher, Ken Dykema, Nigel Kalton, Christian Le Merdy, Haskell Rosenthal, Darrin Speegle, Joel Zinn
1993
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
Texas A&M University
August 7-8, 1993
Speakers: Randall Crist, Steve Dilworth, Allan Donsig, Eberhard Kirchberg, Alex Koldobsky, Gilles Pisier, Gelu Popescu, Gideon Schechtman, Vern Paulsen
1992
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
Texas A&M University
September 19-20, 1992
Speakers: Keith Ball, Joe Jenkins, Nigel Kalton, Vitali Milman, Vladimir Peller, Haskell Rosenthal, Thomas Schlumprecht, Roger Smith
1991
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
Texas A&M University
May 4-5, 1991
Speakers: Dale Alspach, Spyros Argyros, Alvaro Arias, Tadek Figiel, Vern Paulsen, Thomas Schlumprecht
1990
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
Texas A&M University
March 24-25, 1990
Speakers: Alvaro Arias, Denny Leung, Pei-Kee Lin, Vern Paulsen, Robert Phelps, Thomas Schlumprecht, Carsten Schutt
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
The University of Texas at Austin
November 17, 1990
Speakers: Ted Odell, Tadek Figiel, Carl Pearcy, Gilles Pisier
1989
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
Texas A&M University
July 23-24, 1989
Speakers: Frank Gilfeather, Yehoram Gordon, Domingo Herrero, Denny Leung, Gilles Pisier, Thomas Schlumprecht, Joel Zinn
UTAMIRFAS - U.T.-A&M Informal Regional Functional Analysis Seminar
The University of Texas at Austin
November 18, 1989
Speakers: Vania Mascioni, Nicole Tomczak, Hans-Olav Tylli