Skip to content
Texas A&M University
Mathematics

MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Fall 2019

Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.

(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 and MATH 171.
Prerequisite: MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston campus.

Course DescriptionCourse ScheduleLab Schedule
eHomeworkSuggested Homework

Common Exam ScheduleCommon Exam GuidelinesPast Common Exams

Week in Review ScheduleHelp Session ScheduleVariant Limits Game


Sections

Sec Instructor Lecture TA Recitation/Computer Lab
201 Mohamad Riad Masri MW 10:20-11:35am HELD 105
CJ Bott T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 123
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 134
202 Mohamad Riad Masri MW 10:20-11:35am HELD 105
CJ Bott T 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 123
R 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
205 Mohamad Riad Masri MW 12:45-2:00pm HELD 105
Krzystof Swiecicki T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 123
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
206 Mohamad Riad Masri MW 12:45-2:00pm HELD 105
Krzystof Swiecicki T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 123
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
501 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Parker Duncan M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
502 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Parker Duncan M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
503 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Byeongsu Yu M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 123
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 134
504 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Ka Ho Wong T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 123
R 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 134
505 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Ka Ho Wong T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
506 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Ka Ho Wong T 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
R 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
507 Richard G Lynch TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Zheng Kuang W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 136
508 Richard G Lynch TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Zheng Kuang W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
F 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
509 Richard G Lynch TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Zheng Kuang W 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
F 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
510 Richard G Lynch TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Alex Weygandt W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
F 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
511 Richard G Lynch TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Alex Weygandt W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
512 Richard G Lynch TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Alex Weygandt W 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
F 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
513 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Lauren Snider T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 124
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
514 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Lauren Snider T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 122
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
515 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Ayo Adeniran T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 124
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
516 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Salih Kilicli M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 122
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
517 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Salih Kilicli M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 128
W 1:50-2:40pm Francis Hall 112
518 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Salih Kilicli M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 128
W 3:00-3:50pm Glasscock Building 206
519 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm MPHY 204
Amanda Hoisington W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
520 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm MPHY 204
Amanda Hoisington W 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
F 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
521 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm MPHY 204
Amanda Hoisington W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
F 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
522 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Ciaran Buckley R 8:00-8:50am BLOC 163
T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
523 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Taylor Brysiewicz T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
524 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Tolulope Oke T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
525 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Lauren Snider T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 123
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
526 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Jacob Mashburn T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 126
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
527 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 11:30-12:20pm BSBE 115
Ayo Adeniran T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 124
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
528 Justin Colt Cantu TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Mingyu Liu M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 136
529 Justin Colt Cantu TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Mingyu Liu M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
530 Justin Colt Cantu TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Mingyu Liu M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
531 Justin Colt Cantu TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Jingya Yan M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 123
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 134
532 Justin Colt Cantu TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Jingya Yan M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
533 Justin Colt Cantu TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Jingya Yan M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
W 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
534 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Byeongsu Yu M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 123
W 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
535 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
David Sykes M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
536 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
David Sykes M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 124
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
537 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Ciaran Buckley T 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
R 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
538 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Tolulope Oke T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
539 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Taylor Brysiewicz T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 126
R 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 223
543 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Jacob Mashburn T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 126
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
544 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Wei-Lun Tsai T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 126
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
545 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Wei-Lun Tsai T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 126
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
546 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Zach Mitchell T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
R 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
547 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Ciaran Buckley T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 123
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 134
548 Sinjini Sengupta MWF 12:40-1:30pm BSBE 115
Zach Mitchell T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
549 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Haoshen Li M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 126
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
550 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Haoshen Li M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 122
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
551 Sang Rae Lee TR 12:45-2:00pm ILSB 1105
Runshi Geng M 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 122
W 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
555 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Xuehan Hu M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 123
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
556 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Xuehan Hu M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 124
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
557 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Xuehan Hu M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 124
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
558 Justin Colt Cantu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 107
Zhaobidan Feng M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 126
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
559 Justin Colt Cantu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 107
Zhaobidan Feng M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 123
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
560 Justin Colt Cantu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 107
Zhaobidan Feng M 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 124
W 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
561 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Quyuan Lin M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
W 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
562 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Byeongsu Yu M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 123
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
563 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Quyuan Lin M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 126
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
564 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Ting Lu M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 126
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 223
565 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Ting Lu M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 136
566 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
James O'Quinn M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 123
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
567 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
Runshi Geng M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 122
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
568 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
James O'Quinn M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 126
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
569 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm ILSB 1105
James O'Quinn M 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 126
W 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
570 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 111
Wei-Cheng Huang M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 133
W 9:10-10:00am Oceanography & Meteorology 206
571 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 111
Wei-Cheng Huang M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 122
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 136
572 Joseph Edward Kahlig TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 111
Wei-Cheng Huang M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 133
W 11:30-12:20pm CHEM 2121
573 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Agniva Dasgupta T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 126
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
574 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Agniva Dasgupta T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 124
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
575 Todd Walker Schrader MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Agniva Dasgupta T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 122
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
M01 Hugo Olvera TR 11:10-12:25pm Higher Education Centr McAllen 106
F 8:00-8:50am Higher Education Centr McAllen 106