MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Spring 2020
Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.
(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 or MATH 171.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.
Lecture Course Schedule
•
Python Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required)
•
eHomework
•
Suggested Homework
Past Common Exams
•
Math Learning Center
•
MYMathApps Calculus
Above information is from 202411 term.
Sections
Sec | Instructor | Lecture | TA | Recitation/Computer Lab | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
501 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Snider,Lauren L Snider,Lauren L | R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 T 09:10-10:00 HEB 223 |
|
502 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng | T 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 R 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 |
|
503 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng | R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 123 T 11:30-12:20 HEB 134 |
|
504 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Garcia,Bradford A Garcia,Bradford A | R 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 T 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 |
|
505 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 |
Tsai,Wei-Lun Tsai,Wei-Lun | R 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 T 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 |
|
506 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ganesan,Priyanga Ganesan,Priyanga | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 222 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 124 |
|
507 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mah,Sangin Mah,Sangin | R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 124 T 16:10-17:00 HEB 222 |
|
508 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 |
Mah,Sangin Mah,Sangin | R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 123 T 15:00-15:50 HEB 134 |
|
509 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 08:00-08:50 HELD 200 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Garcia,Bradford A Garcia,Bradford A | T 16:10-17:00 HEB 134 R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 123 |
|
510 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Tsai,Wei-Lun Tsai,Wei-Lun | T 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 R 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 |
|
511 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Krishnaswamy Usha,Amudhan Krishnaswamy Usha,Amudhan | T 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 R 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 |
|
512 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Krishnaswamy Usha,Amudhan Krishnaswamy Usha,Amudhan | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 223 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 126 |
|
513 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mah,Sangin Mah,Sangin | T 17:20-18:10 HEB 134 R 17:20-18:10 BLOC 123 |
|
514 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ganesan,Priyanga Ganesan,Priyanga | T 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 R 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 |
|
515 | Foran,Alexandra L | M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Garcia,Bradford A Garcia,Bradford A | T 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 R 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 |
|
516 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Snider,Lauren L Snider,Lauren L | R 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 T 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 |
|
517 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng | T 09:10-10:00 HEB 134 R 09:10-10:00 BLOC 123 |
|
518 | Foran,Alexandra L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 ILSB 1105 |
Ganesan,Priyanga Ganesan,Priyanga | T 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 R 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 |
|
519 | Watkins,Kristopher L | T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Faust,Matthew H Faust,Matthew H | W 08:00-08:50 BLOC 123 M 08:00-08:50 HEB 134 |
|
520 | Watkins,Kristopher L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Faust,Matthew H Faust,Matthew H | W 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 M 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 |
|
521 | Watkins,Kristopher L | T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Faust,Matthew H Faust,Matthew H | W 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 M 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 |
|
522 | Watkins,Kristopher L | T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kuang,Zheng Kuang,Zheng | W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 M 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 |
|
523 | Watkins,Kristopher L | T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kuang,Zheng Kuang,Zheng | W 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 M 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 |
|
524 | Watkins,Kristopher L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kuang,Zheng Kuang,Zheng | M 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 W 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 |
|
M02 | Olvera,Hugo | T R 11:10-12:25 HECM 106 R 19:30-21:30 HECM 222 R 19:30-21:30 HECM 222 R 19:30-21:30 HECM 222 |
F 08:00-08:50 HECM 105 W 08:00-08:50 HECM 105 |