MATH 152 - Engineering Mathematics II - Spring 2019
Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.
(MATH 2414) Engineering Mathematics II. Differentiation and integration techniques and their applications (area, volumes, work), improper integrals, approximate integration, analytic geometry, vectors, infinite series, power series, Taylor series, computer algebra. MATH 172 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 148, MATH 152 or MATH 172.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 151 or equivalent; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.
Lecture Course Schedule
•
Python Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required)
•
eHomework
•
Suggested Homework
•
Past Common Exams
•
Math Learning Center
•
MYMathApps Calculus
Above information is from 202411 term.
Sections
Sec | Instructor | Lecture | TA | Recitation/Computer Lab | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
501 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 |
Kilicli,Salih Kilicli,Salih | T 08:00-08:50 BLOC 126 R 08:00-08:50 HEB 223 |
|
502 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kilicli,Salih Kilicli,Salih | R 09:10-10:00 HEB 223 T 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 |
|
503 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Cantu,Justin C Cantu,Justin C | T 10:20-11:10 BLOC 123 R 10:20-11:10 HEB 134 |
|
504 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 |
Malthaner,Ryan C Malthaner,Ryan C | R 08:00-08:50 HEB 134 T 08:00-08:50 BLOC 123 |
|
505 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
Malthaner,Ryan C Malthaner,Ryan C | T 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 R 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 |
|
506 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Geng,Runshi Geng,Runshi | R 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 T 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 |
|
507 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 08:00-08:50 HECC 207 |
Geng,Runshi Geng,Runshi | T 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 R 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 |
|
508 | Schrader,Todd W | M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Booton,Laura B Booton,Laura B | R 09:10-10:00 HEB 134 T 09:10-10:00 BLOC 123 |
|
509 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Booton,Laura B Booton,Laura B | T 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 R 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 |
|
510 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kilicer,Orsan Kilicer,Orsan | T 11:30-12:20 BLOC 123 R 11:30-12:20 HEB 134 |
|
511 | Schrader,Todd W | M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Kilicer,Orsan Kilicer,Orsan | R 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 T 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 |
|
512 | Schrader,Todd W | M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Wang,Min Wang,Min | R 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 T 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 |
|
513 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 |
Cantu,Justin C Cantu,Justin C | T 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 R 11:30-12:20 HEB 222 |
|
514 | Schrader,Todd W | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 09:10-10:00 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 |
Wang,Min Wang,Min | T 12:40-13:30 BLOC 123 R 12:40-13:30 HEB 134 |
|
515 | Sengupta,Sinjini | M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Samarakoon,Supun T Samarakoon,Supun T | T 13:50-14:40 BLOC 126 R 13:50-14:40 HEB 223 |
|
516 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 |
Sykes,David G Sykes,David G | T 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 R 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 |
|
517 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 |
Sykes,David G Sykes,David G | T 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 R 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 |
|
518 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ma,Bolong Ma,Bolong | T 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 R 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 |
|
519 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 |
Samarakoon,Supun T Samarakoon,Supun T | T 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 R 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 |
|
520 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ruys De Perez,Alexander M Ruys De Perez,Alexander M | R 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 T 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 |
|
521 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ruys De Perez,Alexander M Ruys De Perez,Alexander M | T 17:20-18:10 BLOC 123 R 17:20-18:10 HEB 134 |
|
522 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Garcia,Bradford A Garcia,Bradford A | T 15:00-15:50 BLOC 123 R 15:00-15:50 HEB 134 |
|
523 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 |
O'Quinn,James M O'Quinn,James M | R 16:10-17:00 HEB 222 T 16:10-17:00 BLOC 124 |
|
524 | Sengupta,Sinjini | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
O'Quinn,James M O'Quinn,James M | T 17:20-18:10 BLOC 124 R 17:20-18:10 HEB 222 |
|
525 | Sengupta,Sinjini | M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ma,Bolong Ma,Bolong | R 15:00-15:50 HEB 222 T 15:00-15:50 BLOC 124 |
|
526 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Liu,Mingyu Liu,Mingyu | R 16:10-17:00 HEB 134 T 16:10-17:00 BLOC 123 |
|
527 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 |
Liu,Mingyu Liu,Mingyu | T 17:20-18:10 BLOC 126 R 17:20-18:10 HEB 223 |
|
528 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 |
Ganesan,Priyanga Ganesan,Priyanga | W 08:00-08:50 HEB 223 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 126 |
|
529 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 |
Zhang,Ran Zhang,Ran | M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 W 09:10-10:00 HEB 223 |
|
530 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Hu,Xuehan Hu,Xuehan | M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 123 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 134 |
|
531 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 09:35-10:50 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Nemetz,Sean K Nemetz,Sean K | W 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 |
|
532 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 09:35-10:50 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Nemetz,Sean K Nemetz,Sean K | M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 W 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 |
|
533 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Nemetz,Sean K Nemetz,Sean K | M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 |
|
534 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 |
Zhang,Ran Zhang,Ran | W 08:00-08:50 HEB 134 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 123 |
|
535 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ganesan,Priyanga Ganesan,Priyanga | W 09:10-10:00 HEB 134 M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 123 |
|
536 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ye,Jiayan Ye,Jiayan | M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 |
|
537 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Hu,Xuehan Hu,Xuehan | W 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 |
|
538 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mashburn,Jacob W Mashburn,Jacob W | W 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 |
|
539 | Austin,Amy L | T R 11:10-12:25 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mashburn,Jacob W Mashburn,Jacob W | W 13:50-14:40 HEB 134 M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 123 |
|
540 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 |
Duncan,Parker A Duncan,Parker A | M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 W 11:30-12:20 HEB 222 |
|
541 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Duncan,Parker A Duncan,Parker A | M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 W 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 |
|
542 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Duncan,Parker A Duncan,Parker A | W 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 |
|
543 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Ye,Jiayan Ye,Jiayan | W 11:30-12:20 HEB 134 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 123 |
|
544 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 |
McPhate,Dustin C McPhate,Dustin C | W 12:40-13:30 HEB 134 M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 123 |
|
545 | Austin,Amy L | T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
McPhate,Dustin C McPhate,Dustin C | M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 126 W 13:50-14:40 HEB 223 |
|
546 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 |
Bui,Huy D Bui,Huy D | W 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126 |
|
547 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 |
Yahl,Thomas J Yahl,Thomas J | M 16:10-17:00 BLOC 126 W 16:10-17:00 HEB 223 |
|
548 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Bui,Huy D Bui,Huy D | W 17:20-18:10 HEB 134 M 17:20-18:10 BLOC 123 |
|
549 | Austin,Amy L | T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Yahl,Thomas J Yahl,Thomas J | W 15:00-15:50 HEB 134 M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 123 |
|
550 | Austin,Amy L | R 19:30-21:30 T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mitchell,Zachary T Mitchell,Zachary T | M 16:10-17:00 BLOC 128 W 16:10-17:00 BLOC 121 |
|
551 | Austin,Amy L | T R 14:20-15:35 ILSB 1105 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Mitchell,Zachary T Mitchell,Zachary T | M 17:20-18:10 BLOC 128 W 17:20-18:10 BLOC 121 |
|
552 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Buckley,Ciaran C Buckley,Ciaran C | M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 124 W 15:00-15:50 HEB 222 |
|
553 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Buckley,Ciaran C Buckley,Ciaran C | W 16:10-17:00 HEB 222 M 16:10-17:00 BLOC 124 |
|
554 | Kahlig,Joseph E | T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 |
Buckley,Ciaran C Buckley,Ciaran C | M 17:20-18:10 BLOC 126 W 17:20-18:10 HEB 223 |
|
558 | Aurispa,Benjamin | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 |
Zhang,Zecheng Zhang,Zecheng | M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 122 W 12:40-13:30 HEB 136 |
|
559 | Aurispa,Benjamin | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 |
Zhang,Zecheng Zhang,Zecheng | W 13:50-14:40 HEB 136 M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 122 |
|
560 | Aurispa,Benjamin | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 |
Zhang,Zecheng Zhang,Zecheng | M 17:20-18:10 BLOC 124 W 17:20-18:10 HEB 222 |
|
561 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 15:55-17:10 BLOC 166 |
Weygandt,Alexander L Weygandt,Alexander L | M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 133 W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 121 |
|
562 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 15:55-17:10 BLOC 166 |
Weygandt,Alexander L Weygandt,Alexander L | M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 133 W 15:00-15:50 BLOC 163 |
|
563 | Kahlig,Joseph E | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 15:55-17:10 BLOC 166 |
Weygandt,Alexander L Weygandt,Alexander L | W 16:10-17:00 BLOC 148 M 16:10-17:00 BLOC 122 |
|
564 | Sengupta,Sinjini | R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HECC 207 |
Garcia,Bradford A Garcia,Bradford A | R 16:10-17:00 HEB 136 T 16:10-17:00 BLOC 128 |
|
M01 | Biswas,Saikat | W 16:00-16:50 HECM 320 T R 08:00-09:15 HECM 320 |
N/A-N/A |