Skip to content

MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Fall 2017

Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.

(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. No credit will be given for more than one of MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 and MATH 171.
Prerequisite: MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam.

Course DescriptionCourse ScheduleMATLAB Schedule
eHomeworkSuggested Homework

Common Exam ScheduleCommon Exam GuidelinesPast Common Exams

Week in Review ScheduleHelp Session Schedule


Sections

Sec Instructor Lecture TA Recitation/Computer Lab
201 Kamran Reihani MWF 1:50-2:40pm HELD 111
Justin Cantu T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 123
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 134
202 Kamran Reihani MWF 1:50-2:40pm HELD 111
Justin Cantu T 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 123
R 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
203 Kamran Reihani MWF 12:40-1:30pm HELD 113
Konrad Wrobel T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 123
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
204 Kamran Reihani MWF 12:40-1:30pm HELD 113
Konrad Wrobel T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 123
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
205 Kamran Reihani MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 164
Zach Mitchell M 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
W 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 123
206 Kamran Reihani MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 164
Zach Mitchell M 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
W 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 123
501 Andrew D Bridy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Bolong Ma M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
502 Andrew D Bridy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Bolong Ma M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
503 Andrew D Bridy TR 8:00-9:15am HELD 113
Bolong Ma M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 123
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 134
507 Joung Dong Kim TR 9:35-10:50am BLOC 166
Eric Tovar W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 136
508 Joung Dong Kim TR 9:35-10:50am BLOC 166
Eric Tovar W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
F 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
509 Joung Dong Kim TR 9:35-10:50am BLOC 166
Eric Tovar W 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
F 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
510 Joung Dong Kim TR 11:10-12:25pm BLOC 166
Sie Wun Cheung W 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
F 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
511 Joung Dong Kim TR 11:10-12:25pm BLOC 166
Sie Wun Cheung W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
512 Joung Dong Kim TR 11:10-12:25pm BLOC 166
Sie Wun Cheung W 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
F 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
513 Constantin Onica MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113
David Buzinski T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 122
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
514 Constantin Onica MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113
David Buzinski T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 122
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
515 Constantin Onica MWF 11:30-12:20pm HELD 113
David Buzinski T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 124
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
516 Richard G Lynch TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Ayo Adeniran M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 133
W 12:40-1:30pm RICH 302
517 Richard G Lynch TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Ayo Adeniran M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 128
W 1:50-2:40pm ENPH 206
518 Richard G Lynch TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 111
Ayo Adeniran M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 128
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 121
519 Joung Dong Kim TR 3:55-5:10pm BLOC 166
Dustin Wright W 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
F 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
520 Joung Dong Kim TR 3:55-5:10pm BLOC 166
Dustin Wright W 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
F 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
521 Joung Dong Kim TR 3:55-5:10pm BLOC 166
Dustin Wright W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 126
F 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
522 Kun Wang MWF 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 166
Tolulope Oke T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
R 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 136
523 Kun Wang MWF 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 166
Tolulope Oke T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
524 Kun Wang MWF 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 166
Tolulope Oke T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
525 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Jacob Mashburn T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 123
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
526 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Jacob Mashburn T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 126
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
527 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 9:10-10:00am BLOC 166
Jacob Mashburn T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 124
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
528 Andrew D Bridy TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Sheagan John M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 122
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 136
529 Andrew D Bridy TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Sheagan John M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 126
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 223
530 Andrew D Bridy TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 113
Sheagan John M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 126
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 223
531 Guy Battle TR 8:00-9:15am BLOC 166
Paul Gustafson M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 123
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 134
532 Guy Battle TR 8:00-9:15am BLOC 166
Paul Gustafson M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
533 Guy Battle TR 8:00-9:15am BLOC 166
Paul Gustafson M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
W 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
534 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 113
Ryan Malthaner M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 123
W 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
535 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 113
Ryan Malthaner M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
536 Sang Rae Lee TR 2:20-3:35pm HELD 113
Ryan Malthaner M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 124
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
537 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Min Wang T 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 124
R 11:30-12:20pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
538 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Min Wang T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 124
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
539 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 8:00-8:50am BLOC 166
Min Wang T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 123
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
543 Constantin Onica MWF 1:50-2:40pm MPHY 203
Wei-Lun Tsai T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 126
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
544 Constantin Onica MWF 1:50-2:40pm MPHY 203
Wei-Lun Tsai T 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 126
R 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
545 Constantin Onica MWF 1:50-2:40pm MPHY 203
Wei-Lun Tsai T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 126
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
546 Constantin Onica MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113
Dustin McPhate T 8:00-8:50am BLOC 124
R 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 222
547 Constantin Onica MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113
Dustin McPhate T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 123
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 134
548 Constantin Onica MWF 9:10-10:00am HELD 113
Dustin McPhate T 10:20-11:10am BLOC 124
R 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 222
549 Sang Rae Lee TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Lauren Snider M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 126
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
550 Sang Rae Lee TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Lauren Snider M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 122
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
551 Sang Rae Lee TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 105
Lauren Snider M 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 122
W 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
552 Constantin Onica MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113
Joseph Noles T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 124
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
553 Constantin Onica MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113
Joseph Noles T 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 124
R 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
554 Constantin Onica MWF 10:20-11:10am HELD 113
Joseph Noles T 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 122
R 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
555 Guy Battle TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113
Bennett Clayton M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 123
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
556 Guy Battle TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113
Bennett Clayton M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 124
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
557 Guy Battle TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 113
Bennett Clayton M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 124
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
558 Sang Rae Lee TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Mingyu Liu M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 126
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
559 Sang Rae Lee TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Mingyu Liu M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 123
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 134
560 Sang Rae Lee TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 105
Mingyu Liu M 5:20-6:10pm BLOC 124
W 5:20-6:10pm Haynes Engineering Building 222
564 Cong Gu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 111
Changningphaabi Namoijam M 8:00-8:50am BLOC 126
W 8:00-8:50am Haynes Engineering Building 223
565 Cong Gu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 111
Changningphaabi Namoijam M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 122
W 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 136
566 Cong Gu TR 11:10-12:25pm HELD 111
Changningphaabi Namoijam M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 133
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 219
570 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 107
Jean Yeh M 9:10-10:00am BLOC 133
W 9:10-10:00am ENPH 216
571 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 107
Jean Yeh M 10:20-11:10am BLOC 122
W 10:20-11:10am Haynes Engineering Building 136
572 Richard G Lynch TR 3:55-5:10pm HELD 107
Jean Yeh M 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 133
W 11:30-12:20pm BLOC 113
573 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 10:20-11:10am BLOC 166
Yi Wang T 9:10-10:00am BLOC 124
R 9:10-10:00am Haynes Engineering Building 222
574 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 10:20-11:10am BLOC 166
Yi Wang T 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 122
R 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
575 Arthur Paul Belmonte MWF 10:20-11:10am BLOC 166
Yi Wang T 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 122
R 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
576 Benjamin Aurispa TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 111
Hao Xing M 12:40-1:30pm BLOC 122
W 12:40-1:30pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
577 Benjamin Aurispa TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 111
Hao Xing M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 133
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
578 Benjamin Aurispa TR 9:35-10:50am HELD 111
Hao Xing M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 133
W 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 164
579 Yuan Zhang TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Sangin Mah M 1:50-2:40pm BLOC 122
W 1:50-2:40pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
580 Yuan Zhang TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Sangin Mah M 3:00-3:50pm BLOC 122
W 3:00-3:50pm Haynes Engineering Building 136
581 Yuan Zhang TR 12:45-2:00pm HELD 111
Sangin Mah M 4:10-5:00pm BLOC 126
W 4:10-5:00pm Haynes Engineering Building 223
M01 Saikat Biswas TBA TBA