Skip to content

MATH 308 - Suggested Weekly Schedule

Notes:

  1. This is a Fall (or Spring) schedule. In Summer, the schedule is
    accelerated by 50% in order to accommodate a 10-week session.
  2. Assignments incorporating dsolve, ode45, dfield,and pplane will be made.
    They will be created so as to be gradeable within a 3.5 hour/week timeframe.
  • Week 1
    • Section 1.1: Some Bacic Mathematical Models; Direction Fields
    • Section 1.2: Solutions of Some Differential Equations
    • Section 1.3: Classification of Differential Equations
    • JAVA: dfield app illustrated in class (20 minutes)
  • Week 2
    • Section 2.1: Linear Equations; Method of Integrating Factors
    • Section 2.2: Separable Equations
    • Section 2.3: Modeling with First Order Equations
  • Week 3
    • Section 2.4: Differences Between Linear and Nonlinear Equations
    • Section 2.5: Autonomous Equations and Population Dynamics
    • Section 2.6: Exact Equations and Integrating Factors
    • MATLAB: dsolve command illustrated in class (20 minutes)
  • Week 4
    • Section 3.1: Homogeneous Equations with Constant Coefficients
    • Section 3.2: Solutions of Linear Homogeneous Equations
    • Section 3.3: Complex Roots of the Characteristic Equation
  • Week 5
    • Section 3.4: Repeated Roots; Reduction of Order
    • Section 3.5: Nonhomogeneous Equations; Method of Undetermined Coefficients
    • Section 3.6: Variation of Parameters
  • Week 6
    • Section 3.7: Mechanical and Electrical Vibrations
    • Section 3.8: Forced Vibrations
    • Exam 1 (Chapters 1-3)
  • Week 7
    • Section 6.1: Definition of the Laplace Transform
    • Section 6.2: Solution of Initial Value Problems [via Laplace Transforms]
    • Section 6.3: Step Functions
  • Week 8
    • Section 6.4: Differential Equations with Discontinuous Forcing Functions
    • Section 6.5: Impulse Functions
    • Section 6.6: The Convolution Integral
  • Week 9
    • Section 5.1: Review of Power Series
    • Section 5.2: Series Solutions Near an Ordinary Point I
  • Week 10
    • Section 5.3: Series Solutions Near an Ordinary Point II
    • Section 7.1: Introduction [to Systems of 1st Order Equations]
    • Section 7.2: Review of Matrices
    • Section 7.3: Linear Algebraic Equations; Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors
  • Week 11
    • Section 7.4: Basic Theory of Systems of First Order Linear Equations
    • Section 7.5: Homogeneous Linear Equations with Constant Coefficients
    • Section 7.6: Complex Eigenvalues
    • Section 7.7: Fundamental Matrices
    • Exam 2 (Chapters 3, 5, 6)
  • Week 12
    • Section 7.8: Repeated Eigenvalues
    • Section 7.9: Nonhomogeneous Linear Systems
  • Week 13
    • Section 9.1: The Phase Plane: Linear Systems
    • Section 9.2: Autonomous Systems and Stability
    • JAVA: pplane app illustrated in class (20 minutes)
    • Thanksgiving break (in Fall semester)
  • Week 14
    • Section 9.3: Locally Linear Systems
    • Section 8.1: The Euler or Tangent Line Method
    • Section 8.2: Improvements on the Euler Method
    • MATLAB: ode45 command illustrated in class (20 minutes)
  • Week 15
    • Section 8.3: The Runge-Kutta Method
    • Final Exams

Last modified: 2017-08-15