Skip to content

Faculty 2004 Travel and Talks

January 2004

  • Paula Cohen
    Colloquium, North Texas University, Texas, (Millican Lectures) January 30, 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Colloquium, University of Stuttgart, January 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Heidelberg, January 2004.

  • Tamas Erdélyi
    Colloquium, Mathematics Institute, Budapest, Hungary, January 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Colloquium, "Enhancing research in Texas," Texas Higher Educational Coordinating Board, Austin, Texas, January 28, 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 minute talk, "On the friendly competitor of Thomson groups", 40 Years of Thompson Groups, Palo Alto, California, January 2004.

  • Jean-Luc Guermond
    Seminar of Numerical Analysis, University Purdue, Indiana, January 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Colloquium, University of Paris, Paris, France, January 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Invited 20 minute talk, "Shimura's conjecture over function fields", American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Arithmetical Algebraic Geometry, Phoenix, AZ, January 2004.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Research Conference Talk, CIRM, Luminy (France), January 2004.

  • Henry Schenck
    Invited hour talk, "Chen ranks and the Berstein-Gelfand-Gelfand correspondence", Workshop on Geometry and Combinatorics, Flagstaff, AZ, January 2004.

  • Vincent Schielack
    15 min talk, "The new football coach's dilemma: Overtime", AMS-MAA Joint Mathematics Meetings, Phoenix, January 2004.

    15 min talk, "A contest for future mathematics teachers", AMS-MAA Joint Mathematics Meetings, Phoenix, January 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminar, University of California at Berkeley, January 2004.

February 2004

  • G. Donald Allen
    Presentation (with Dianne Goldsby, Larry Kelly, and Dawn Parker), Southwest Educational Research Association, "Pre-Service teacher perceptions of mathematics and science," Dallas, TX, February 7, 2004.

    Participant, Teacher Quality Grants Executive Session, THECB/TEA organizers, Region VI Service Center, Huntsville, TX, February 25, 2004.

  • Paula Cohen
    Colloquium (2), University of Notre Dame, IN, February 2-3, 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Colloquium in Mathematics Department, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla, CA, February 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    Invited 45 minute talk, "Hyperinvariant subspaces of some generalized circular operators," Von Neumann algebras conference, Centre International des Recontres Mathematiques; Luminy, France, February 2004.

  • Tamas Erdélyi
    Colloquium, Mathematics Institute, Budapest, Hungary, February 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Colloquium, Institute for Wasserbau, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, February 6, 2004.

    Colloquium, Fraunhofer Institute, Kaiserslautern, Germany, February 6, 2004.

  • Leah Gold
    Algebra Seminar, "Cayley-Bacharach and coding theory", University of Texas, Austin, TX, February 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 minute talk, "A minimality property of certain branch groups", G3 Geometric Groups Theory on the Gulf Coast, Mobile, Alabama, February 5-8, 2004.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Colloquium, Georgia Southern, February 2004.

  • David Larson
    Lecture and Problem Session, Oberwolfach, Germany, February 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Seminar, "Hypergeometric functions over finite fields and traces of Hecke operators", University of Texas, Number Theory Seminar, Austin, TX, February 2004.

  • Joseph Pasciak
    30 min talk, "Approximation of the eigenvalues of Maxwell's systems using a least-squares technique", Oberwolfach conference on computational electromagnetics, Oberwolfach, Germany, Februray 24, 2004.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    Colloquium, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, February 2004.

  • Jane Schielack
    "Using technology to enhance depth and complexity in mathematics instruction for preservice teachers", AMS/MAA Joint Meetings, Phoenix, AZ, January 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminar, University of California, Berkeley and University of Washington, February 2004.

March 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Combinatorics Seminar at the University of Michigan (Ann Arbor), March 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    20 minute special session talk, "Voiculescu's amalgamated R-transform and applications to simple random walks," Asympotic and Probabalistic Aspects of Group Theory, AMS sectional meeting, Athens, Ohio, March 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    20 minute talk, "Numerical homogenization of nonlinear parabolic equations," Computational Methods in Multiscale Analysis and Applications, University of Florida, Feb. 28-March 2, 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Keynote Address, "Enhancing China-US relations through research partnerships," CAST Convention, Dallas, Texas, March 13, 2004.

    Colloquium, Qatar Education City Advisory Council, Doha, Qatar, March 9, 2004.

  • Sue Geller
    Poster, (with David M. Rocke, Danh Nguyen, and Raymond Carroll), Roproducibility, variance stabilization, and normalization in codeLink data with application to cancer in rats, RECOMB2004 (Research in Computational Molecular Biology), San Diego, CA, March 28, 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 minute talk, "Branch groups and spectral theory", Conference on L2-Invariants, Measure Theory and Geometric Group Theory, Munster, Germany, March 2004.

    Invited Hour talk, "Kolmogorov complexity, growth and algorithmic problems", AMS meeting, Athens, Ohio, March 2004.

  • Arthur Hobbs
    20 minute special session, Southeastern Conference on Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Computing Science, Boca Raton, Florida, March 8-12, 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Invited 45 minute lecture, AMS special session on recent trends in infinite-dimensional Banach space theory, Athens, OH, March 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    Invited Lecture, "Thermoacoustic tomography and the circular Radon transform" and "Quantum graphs and their applications", University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, March 2004.

    Invited Lectures, "Thermoacoustic tomography and the circular Radon transform" and "Quantum graphs and their applications", College of William and Mary, Willianmsburg, VA, March 2004.

    Colloquium, "Circular Radon transforms and applications." College of William and Mary, March 2004.

    Colloquium, "Differential operators on graphs and their applications." College of William and Mary, March 2004.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Colloquium, UIUC, March 2004.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    45 min invited lecture, Mathematical modeling and approximation methods for susrface and subsurface water flows, Workshop on Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis, Tbilisi, Georgia, March 15, 2004.

    I.N. Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics, Tbilisi University, Georgia, March 17, 2004.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    Colloquium, ITP (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade Politecnica de Lisboa), Portugal, March 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Contributed 20 minute talk, "Hypergeometric functions over finite fields and traces of Hecke operators", Eighteenth Annual Workshop on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, March 2004.

  • J. Maurice Rojas
    30 min invited talk, Conference on Asymptotic and Effective Results in Complex Geometry (in honor of Bernie Shiffman's 60th Birthday), Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, March 16, 2004.

    Invited seminar talk, JAMI Seminar, Johns Hopkins University, March 24, 2004.

  • Jane Schielack
    30 min talk, (with Carol Stuessy, Cathleen Loving and Stephanie Knight), "The ITS learning and teaching portal: Serving the complex needs of a summer institute", Annual Society for Information Technology & Teacher Education Conference, Atlanta, GA, March 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminar, University of Michigan and Colorado State University, March 2004.

  • Emil Straube
    50 min invited, Analysis Seminar, Univ. of California, San Diego, March 2004.

  • Zoran Sunik
    20 minute special session, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Asymptotic and Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, Athens OH, March 2004.

    Seminar (Topology), University of Texas, Austin TX, March 2004.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    Seminar, Discrete Mathematics and Representation Theory Seminar, University of California, Davis, CA, March 5, 2004.

April 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Combinatorics Seminar at the University of Wisconsin (Madison), April 2004.

    Lie Algebra Seminar at the University of Wisconsin (Madison), April 2004.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Participant, Teacher Quality Grants Executive Session, THECB/TEA organizers, Region VI service Center, Huntsville, TX, April 7, 2004.

  • Harold P. Boas
    Colloquium, University of Missouri, Rolla, April 23, 2004; also gave a talk for students.

  • Goong Chen
    Twenty minute talk, "Asymptotic properties of two-center wavefunctions of the Schrödinger equation", in Texas PDE Conference, Math. Dept., Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, April 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited Participant in NSF Workshop on Assessment, Washington, DC, April 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Colloquium, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway, April 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Texas, Arlington, April 2004.

  • Tamas Erdélyi
    Colloquium, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, Georgia, April 20, 2004.

    Colloquium, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, Georgia, April 21, 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Colloquium, Texas Research Executives Conference, Brownsville, Texas, April 15, 2004.

  • Leah Gold
    Algebra & Discrete Math. Seminar, "Coding theory and the Cayley-Bacharach theorem", Clemson University, April 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Colloquium, "Spectra of groups and dynamical systems", Penn. State University, April 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    Colloquium, Math. Dept., University of Arizona, Tucson, April 2004.

  • David Larson
    Colloquium, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, April 2004.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    Colloquium, Louisianna State University, Baton Rouge, April 2004.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Plenary Speaker, British Math. Colloquium, Belfast, April 2004.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    2 one-hour talks, Complex Analysis and Operator Theory Conference, University of Richmond, Virginia, April 2004.

  • J. Maurice Rojas
    30 min invited talk, Workshop on Algorithmic, Combinatorial, and Applicable Real Algebraic Geometry, MSRI, Berkeley, California, April 13, 2004.

  • Henry Schenck
    Seminar, University of Texas, Geometry-Topology Seminar, April 2004.

  • Vincent Schielack
    15 min talk, "The new football coach's dilemma: Overtime", Texas Section MAA Meeting, Corpus Christi, TX, April 2004.

  • Roger R. Smith
    Two lectures, "Gamma factors" and "The Pukánszky invariant", Vanderbilt University , April 2004.

    Colloquium, "Cohomology of von Neumann algebras", Wayne State University, April 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Colloquium, San Fransisco State University, April 21, 2004 and University of California at San Diego, April 8, 2004.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Colloquium, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, April 2004.

    Seminar, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, April 2004.

  • Jay Walton
    25 minute special sessions, Modeling Atherogenesis, Texas-United Kingdom Collaborative Research Initiative: Cardiology Workshop, Houston, TX, April 2004.

    Seminar, Cardiovascular Research Institute, TAMU Medical School, Temple TX, April 2004.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    20 minute talk, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Group Cohomology and Related Topics, Lawrenceville, NJ, April 17, 2004.

    Invited hour talk, Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and their Representations Workshop, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA, April 24, 2004.

    Algebra Seminar, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, April 27, 2004.

May 2004

  • Al Boggess
    Invited hour talk at the Canadian Math Society Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Complex Variables, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, May 2004

  • Goong Chen
    Poster presentation (no talk), "Mathematical Analysis of Spin-Based Quantum Dots Quantum Gates", at the DARPA QuIST Semiannual Technical Briefing, Chicago, Illinois, May 2004.

  • Paula Cohen
    Invited Lecture, 2nd Spring Noncommutative Geometry and Operator Algebras meeting, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, May 2004.

    Colloquium, Vanderbilt University, TN, May 21, 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Invited Twenty Minute Talk, AMS Meeting, Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Houston, May 2004.

  • Ken Dykema
    Invited 50 minute talk, "Hyperinvariant subspaces and von Neumann algebras," Canadian Operator Symposium, Waterloo, Ontario, May 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    25 minute special session talk, "Modeling of latent heat," SIAM Mathematical Aspects of Materials Science, Los Angeles, CA, May 22-26, 2004.

  • Tamas Erdélyi
    Colloquium, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, May 4, 2004.

    Colloquium, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, May 11, 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark, May 27, 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark, May 29, 2004.

  • Leah Gold
    Special Session, "Coding theory and the Cayley-Bacharach theorem", AMS-SMM Joint Meetings, Houston, TX, May 2004.

    Invited 50 minute talk, "Groups of branch type and finitely presented groups", Topological Fest., Cornell, May 2004.

    Invited 50 minute talk, "The Ihara zeta function for infinite graphs", Analysis and Geometry on Random Structures, Lille, France, May 24-28, 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Colloquium, "Groups of intermediate growth and dynamics", Stony Brook, New York, May 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Colloquium, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, May 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    Invited Lecture, "Quantum and their applications", Israel Math. Union Meeting, May 6, 2004.

    Invited Lecture, "Thermoacoustic tomography and the circular Radon transform", Technion, Haifa, Israel, May 9, 2004.

    Invited Lecture, "Liouville theorems for abelian covers of compact manifolds", Bar Ilan University, Tel Aviv, Israel, May 10, 2004.

    Invited Lecture, "Photonic crystals", Technion Haifa Israel, May 16, 2004.

    Series of 5 invited lectures, "Floquet theory for PDEs" at the Nevanlinna Institute, Helsinki, Finland, May 24-28, 2004.

    1 hour invited lecture, "Quantum graphs" at the Nevanlinna Institue, Helsinki, Finland, May 28, 2004.

    30 min invited lecture "Circular Radon transform and its applications" at the International Conference Inverse Problems: Results and Perspectives, Univ. Helsinki, May 2004.

    30 min invited talk "Differential operators on graphs and their applications" at the Annual Meeting of the Israel Math. Union, May 2004.

    Seminar, "Thermoacoustic tomography, circular Radon transform, and the wave equation." Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, May 11, 2004.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Seminar, Univ. Fourier, Grenoble, Algebraic Geometry, May 2004.

  • David Larson
    20 minute session, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Frames and Applications, Houston, May 2004.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    Poster presentation, A finite volume method for nonlinear elliptic problems, IMA "Hot Topics" Workshop on Comaptible Spatial Discretizations for PDEs, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, May 11-15, 2004.

    Colloquium, Department of Mathematics, Penn State University, May 3, 2004.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    20 min conference talk, 6th Joint Meeting of AMS and Mexican Mathematical Society, Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Houston, TX, May 2004.

  • Francis Narcowich
    Hour talk, "A New Class of Localized Frames on Spheres", Oberwolfach Workshop on Geomathematik, Oberwolfach, May 23-29, 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Plenary Speaker (Invited 45 minute talk), "Formulas for the Fourier coefficients of modular forms", Illinois Number Theory Conference, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, May 2004.

  • Guergana Petrova
    20 minute conference talk, "Central-upwind schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws", Iterative Methods, Preconditioning and Numerical PDEs (IMET 2004), Prague, Czeck Republic, May 2004.

    Hour seminar talk, "Central-upwind schemes for systems of conservation laws with nonconvex equations of state", CAMP/Nonlinear PDE's Seminar, University of Chicago, May 2004.

  • J. Maurice Rojas
    30 min invited talk, Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Sixth International Joint Meeting of the AMS and the SMM, Houston, Texas, May 14, 2004.

  • Jane Schielack
    30 min talk, "An overview of the its center at TAMU: Scientists and science educators working together", Symposium on Integrating Science, Education, and IT for Public Understanding of Science: Innovation and Collaboration, CNIC, CAS, Beijing, China, May 2004.

    30 min talk, ( with Larry Griffing), "The need for grid technology to support imaging-based IT for science and science education", Pacific Rim Applications and Grid Middleware Assembly (PRAGMA) Conference, Beijing, China, May 2004.

  • Thomas Schlumprecht
    Invited 20 minute talk, Joint meeting of the Mexican and the American Mathematics Society, Houston, Texas, May 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminar, University of California at Davis and Stanford University, May 2004.

  • Emil Straube
    20 min. invited talk, Sixth International Joint Meeting of the American Mathematical Society and Sociedad Matematica Mexicana, Special Session in Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, Houston, TX, May 12-15, 2004.

  • Jay Walton
    25 minute special sessions, Dynamic Steady-State Crack Propagation in Anisotropic Viscoelastic Material, Symposium on Crack Propagation in Elastic and Viscoelastic Solids, SIAM Conference on Materials Science, Los Angeles, CA, May 2004.

  • Joe Ward
    20 minute talk, "Approximation power of RBFs and their associated SBFs: a connection", 11th International Conference in Approximation Theory, Gatlinburg, TN, May 20, 2004.

    Hour talk, "Interpolation and least squares approximation by radial basis functions", Oberwolfach Workshop on Geomathematik, Oberwolfach, May 23-29, 2004.

  • Catherine Yan
    20 minute special session, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, Houston, May 2004.

  • Philip Yasskin
    3 hr Invited Lecture, "'Show and Tell' in Pre-Calculus and Calculus," ICTCM Short Course, Tomball TX, May 19-20, 2004.

  • Jianxin Zhou
    One hour invited talk, Mathematical Conference for The 10th-Year Merge Celebration by Shanghai University, China, "Theory and methods for solving nonlinear eigenpair problems," Shanghai, China, May 9, 2004.

    45 minute talk, 7th Chinese National Conference on Functional Analysis, hosted by Academia Sinica and Fudan University, "Theory and methods for computing multiple saddle critical points," Shanghai, China, May 12, 2004.

    Colloquium, 18 Hour Feng Kang Lecture Series, "Computational theory and methods for solving multiple solution problems," Dept. Math, Shanghai University, Shanghai, China, May 2004.

  • Joel Zinn
    Invited 25 minute talk, "An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions" at AMS meeting in Houston, May 2004.

June 2004

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    Colloquium, University of Ulm, Germany, June 2004.

    Random Matrix Theory and Arithmetic Aspects of Quantum Chaos, an Isaac Newton Institute Workshop, Cambridge, UK, June 2004.

    Research visit to the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, June 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    20 minute talk, "Numerical homogenization of nonlinear partial differential equations," Multiscale Problems and Asymptotic Analysis, Narvik, Norway, June 22-26, 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Colloquium, NSF Approaches to Combat Terrorism Workshop, Washington, DC, June 8, 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited hour talk, "Branch groups and Kolmogorov complexity", 250th Anniversary of Moscow University, Jerusalem, Israel, June 2004.

  • Peter Howard
    30 minute minisymposium talk, AIMS Fifth International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, California State Polytechnic University, June 16-June 19, 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    Invited Lecture, "Around the circular Radon transform", Perspectives in Inverse Problems Conference, Helsinki, Finland, June 4, 2004.

    Invited hour talk, "Groups, finite automata and spectra", LMS Northern regional meeting, Newcastle, England, June 2004.

    45 minute workshop talk, "Kolmogorov complexity, amenability and growth in groups", Workshop on Group Theory, Newcastle, England, June 2004.

    Invited 50 minute talk, "The development of amenability in the past 50 years", Geometric group theory, Random walks and Harmonic Analysis, Cortona, Italy, June 2004.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    45 min invited lecture, Finite volume approximation of convection-diffusion problems: error analysis and error control, Third International Conference on Numerical Analysis and Applications, Rousse, Bulgaria, June 29-July 3, 2004.

    50 min plenary lecture, Finite volume approximation of convection-diffusion equations, International Conference on Modern Numerical Method, Bedlewo, Banach Mathematical Center, Poland, June 14-19, 2004.

    45 min lecture, Discontinuous Galerkin method for first order euqations, Workshop on Numerical Methods for PDEs, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany, June 10, 2004.

    45 min lecture, Discontinuous Galerkin method for second order euqations as stabilization of mixed formulation, Workshop on Numerical Methods for PDEs, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany, June 10, 2004.

  • Paulo Lima-Filho
    45 min conference talk, II Latin-American Congress of Mathematicians, Cancun, Mexico, June 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Plenary Speaker (Invited hour talk), "Transcendence in positive characteristic", The Brownawell Conference: A Conference in Honour of Dale Brownawell, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada, June 2004.

  • Joseph Pasciak
    Invited 30 min talk, "Mesh independent convergence of the modified inexact Newton method for a second order nonlinear problem", Modern Computational Methods in Applied Math, Banach Center, Bedlewo/Poznan, Poland, June 16, 2004.

  • Carl Pearcy
    Colloquium, "On the hyperinvariant subspace problem", Ewha Women's University, Seoul, Korea, June 2004.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Invited Speaker, (2 talks) Conference on Quantum Probability, Bedlewo (Poland), June 2004.

    Invited Speaker, Conference on Geometric Group Theory, Random Walks, and Harmonic Analysis, Cortona (Italy), June 2004.

  • Peter Stiller
    Invited Speaker, "Shape Spaces, Metrics, and Object/Image Relations", University of Dayton, Mathematics Colloquium, Dayton, Ohio, June 29, 2004.

  • Zoran Sunik
    20 minute talk, Geometric Group Theory, Random Walks and Harmonic Analysis, Cortona, Italy, June 2004.

  • Steven Taliaferro
    20 minute invited talk, Fifth International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona CA, June 2004.

  • Tom Vogel
    30 minute session, Liquid Bridges between Spheres, AIMS Fifth International Conference on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, Pomona, CA, June 16, 2004.

  • Jay Walton
    30 minute invited talk, AFOSR Grantees Workshop, Wright-Patterson AFB, June 2004.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    30 minute talk, Canadian Mathematical Society, Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics, Halifax, Canada, June 14, 2004.

  • Jianxin Zhou
    25 minute invited talk, 5th AIMS International Conference on Dynamic Systems and Differential Equations, Cal. Poly. University, Pomona, CA, June 16-19, 2004.

    One hour talk, (invited by the Global Organizing Committee) at the Fourth World Congress of Nonlinear Analysis, "Saddle critical point analysis and computation," Orlando, FL, June 30-July 3, 2004.

July 2004

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    30 minutes special session, A. Rodkina and G. Berkolaiko, On asymptotic behavior of solutions to linear discrete stochastic equation, International Conference "2004-Dynamical Systems and Applications", Antalya, Turkey, July 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Heidelberg, Germany, July 2004.

  • Goong Chen
    Invited one-hour technical seminar "Mathematical Analysis of Quantum Dots Computer Gates", Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, July 2004.

    Invited one-hour seminar "Rapid Fluctuations of Chaotic Maps in RN", National Center of Theoretical Sciences, Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan, July 2004.

    Four hours of lectures, entitled "Introduction to Basic Analysis" in the 2004 AMC Summer Camp of Gifted and Talented Mathematics High School Students, located at Chi-Yuan Business Management College in Chia-Yi, Taiwan, July 2004.

  • Prabir Daripa
    45 minute talk (invited), "Fast Methods for Nonlinear PDEs in Complex Domains," WCNA04 (World Congress on Nonlilnear Analysis), Orlando, Florida, June 30-July 7, 2004.

    15 minute talk, "Instability in Three-Layer Hele-Shaw Model Induced by Mild Heterogeneity," SIAM04 Annual Meeting, Portland, Oregon, July 11-15, 2004.

    15 minute talk, "Computing in Irregular Domains", SIAM04 Annual Meeting, Portland, Oregon, July 11-15, 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Thirty minute invited talk, IWOTA-2004, Newcastle, England, July 2004.

    Thirty minute invited talk, LMS Workshop on Operator Theory and Random Matrices, Ambleside, England, July 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    Invited 4 hour lecture series, "Random matrices, free probability and invariant subspaces," Operator Algebras and Random Matrices, Ambleside, England, U.K., July 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    20 minute contributed talk, "Numerical homogenization of nonlinear partial differential equations," Second DOE Workshop on Multiscale Mathematics, Broomfield, CO, July 20-22, 2004.

    25 minute mini-symposium talk, "Multiscale finite element methods for nonlinear partial differential equations," SIAM Annual meeting, Portland, Oregon, July 2004, (organized a mini-symposium jointly with Tom Hou and Xiao-Hui Wu).

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    15 hour course, "Automata groups and dynamics on trees", Advanced Course on Automata Groups, Barselona, Spain, July 2004.

  • Jean-Luc Guermond
    30 minute talk, "A definition for large Eddy simulation of incompressible viscous flows, ECCOMAS 2004, Jyväskylä, Finland, July 24-28, 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Invited participant, Workshop on convex geometric analysis, Banff International Research Station, Banff, Canada, July 2004.

    Invited participant, Workshop on Spectral theory in Banach spaces and harmonic analysis, Oberwolfach, Germany, July 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Seminar, "Carlitz logarithms and transcendence II", Academia Sinica, Number Theory Seminar, Taipei, Taiwan, July 2004.

    Seminar, "Carlitz logarithms and transcendence I & III", National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Number Theory Seminar, Hsinchu, Taiwan, July 2004.

  • Bojan Popov
    Talk, "Wavelets and Multiscale Methods", Obewolfach, Germany, July 2004.

  • Henry Schenck
    Invited 40 minute talk, "Ideals of monomials and ideals of powers of linear forms", Mathematische Forschungsinstitut, Oberwolfach, Meeting on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, Oberwolfach, Germany, July 2004.

  • Vincent Schielack
    "Problem-solving with the geometer's sketchpad", Conference for the Advancement of Mathematics Teaching (CAMT), San Antonio, TX, July 2004.

  • N. Sivakumar
    Invited, Series of 4 one-hour lectures, QIP Workshop on Fourier Analysis, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India, July 2004.

  • Zoran Sunik
    Series of three, 50 minute lectures, Advanced Course on Automata Groups, Centre de Recerca Matematica, Barcelona, Spain, July 2004.

  • Joe Ward
    Colloquium, "Approximation power of RBFs and their associated SBFs: a connection", Gottingen University, Germany, July 12, 2004.

  • Philip Yasskin
    45 min,, "TAMU Online Masters: Modern Geometry with Discussion Groups," Presentation, Conference for the Advancement of Mathematics Teaching, 51st Annual Conference, San Antonio, July 15-17, 2004.

    1 hr 45, "What Do I Do With Polydrons? Platonic Solids, Euler Numbers," min, Activity, Conference for the Advancement of Mathematics Teaching, 51st Annual Conference, San Antonio, July 15-17, 2004.

  • Joel Zinn
    Invited one hour talk, "An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions" at the 6th joint meeting of the Bernoulli Society and the Institute of Mathematical Statistics in Barcelona, July 2004.

August 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Invited talk, Meeting on Combinatorial Hopf algebras, Banff International Research Station, Canada, August 2004.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    Colloquium, University of Goettingen, Germany, August 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Colloquium in Mathematics Department, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland, August 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    Keynote Address, "Aspects of scientific computing in petroleum applications," International Conference on Scientific Computing in Petroleum Industry, Beijing, China, August 4, 2004.

    Plenary Lecture, "High performance computing for energy applications," International Conference on High Performance Computing and Applications, Shanghai, China, August 9, 2004.

    Colloquium, Xian Jao-tung University, Xian, China, August 3, 2004.

  • Arthur Hobbs
    Colloquium, "William T. Tutte," Oakland University, Rochester, MI, August 19, 2004.

    Colloquium, "William T. Tutte," University of Louisville, Louisville, KY, August 16, 2004

  • David Larson
    Series of three Lectures, Workshop on the Functional and Harmonic Analysis of Wavelets and Frames, (one of two principal speakers), National University of Singapore, August 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Seminar, "Carlitz logarithms and transcendence I & III", National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Number Theory Seminar, Hsinchu, Taiwan, August 2004.

  • Alexei Poltoratski
    50 min. talk, 13th Annual Analysis Meeting, Euler Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia, August 2004.

  • Henry Schenck
    Invited hour talk, "Commutative and homological methods for arrangements", MSRI Program on Hyperplane Arrangements, Berkeley, CA, August 2004.

  • Peter Stiller
    Invited Speaker, "The relationship between shape under similarity transformations and shape under affine transformations", SPIE International Conference on Mathematics of Data/Image Coding, Compression, and Encryption VII, with Applications, Denver, CO, August 4, 2004.

    Invited Speaker, "Shape theory and invariant metrics for target and object recognition", Vexcel Corporation, Boulder, Colorado, August 5, 2004.

September 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Invited talk, Rencontre Mathématique au CIRM, Algèbre non commutative artinienne, représentations et cohomologies, Luminy, France, September 13-17, 2004.

    Séminaire de Physique Mathématique, Institute Girard Desargues, Université Lyon I, France, September 30, 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    Invited 45 minute talk, "Hyperinvariant subspaces for some B-circular operators," The Abel Symposium, Oslo, Norway, September 2004.

  • Lenny Fukshansky
    Colloquium talk, Heights and diophantine problems, Rice University, September 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 minute talk, "Algorithmic problems for branch groups", University of Geneva, Switzerland, September 2004.

  • Peter Howard
    Colloquium, Georgia Tech, September 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Invited hour address, V Conference of Banach spaces, Caceres, Spain, September 2004.

    Invited hour address, 2nd International course of mathematical analysis in Andalucia, Granada, Spain, September 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    40 min invited lecture at the NanoPhysics section of the International Conference QMath9 (Mathematical results of Quantum mechanics) "On quantum Graph Models," Giens, France, September 2004.

    Colloquium, "Liouville theorems for periodic operators on abelian covers of compact manifolds," Fourier Institute, Grenoble, France. September 2004.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Seminar, Harvard/MIT Algebraic Geometry, September 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Colloquium, "Hypergeometric functions over finite fields and modular forms", Rice University, Houston, TX, September 2004.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Invited Speaker, Series of 3 lectures on "Non-commutative Gaussian random variables and operator space theory", Bordeaux, September 2004.

  • Bojan Popov
    30 minute talk, Hyp2004, Tenth International Conference on Hyperbolic Problems, Theory, Numerics, Applications, Osaka, Japan, September 2004.

  • Henry Schenck
    Colloquium, Texas Christian University, September 2004.

    Seminar, Texas Christian University, Undergrad Math Club, September 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Colloquium, Sam Houston State University, September 15, 2004 and Rice University, September 9, 2004.

  • Jay Walton
    Colloquium, University of Arizona, September 2004.

October 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Séminaire d'Algèbre, Institut Henri Poincaré, Universités Paris VI et Paris 7, France, October 12, 2004.

    Séminaire "Algèbre et Topologie", Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée de Strasbourg, France, October 19, 2004.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited Presentation, Tenth Annual October Preservice Mathematics Conference, Lakeway Inn and Resort, Austin, TX, October 28-30, 2004. Sponsored by the Charles A. Dana Center of The University of Texas, Austin, TX. (Session on October 29.)

    Invited presentation and organizer, ICTCM, (International Conference on Technology in Collegiate Mathematics) -All about Assessment Symposium, Chicago, October 28, 2004.

    Invited Presentation, Professional Development in Mathematics at Texas A&M. Math Star Coordinators meeting, Los Angeles, CA, Oct. 18-19, 2004.

  • Goong Chen
    Thirty minute invited talk, "Rapid fluctuations of chaotic maps in RN", in Neuberger Fest, a conference in honor of John W. Neuberger's 70th Birthday, Math., Dept., University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, October 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    Invited 75 minute talk, "On a method of constructing hyperinvariant subspaces," Operator Algebras Seminar, University of Southern Denmark in Odense, October 2004.

    Invited 75 minute talk, "On a method of constructing hyperinvariant subspaces," Operator Algebras Seminar, University of Copenhagen, October 2004.

    Invited 30 minute talk, "Nearest neighbor random walks on amalgamated free products of groups," Free Probability, Banff International Research Station (Pacific Institute of Mathematical Sciences), October 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Keynote Speaker, "Multiscale finite element methods for nonlinear problems and their applications," Multiscale modeling, and applications in fluid flow and material science, Oslo, Norway, October 18-20, 2004.

  • Richard Ewing
    "Integrative Framework for Reservoir Simulation," Workshop on Modeling and Computation in Environmental Science, Hohenwart, Germany, October 21, 2004.

  • Stephen A. Fulling
    20 minute special session, American Mathematical Society Western Section Meeting, Special Session on Spectral Geometry, Albuquerque, October 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    Invited 50 minutes talk, "Algorithmic problems for branch groups and groups generated by finite automata", Albany Group Theory Conference, Albany, New York, October 2004.

    20 minutes workshop talk, "Presentations of automata groups and subgroups in direct products", AMS Meeting, Nashville, Tennessee, October 2004.

    Colloquium, "Algebraic and spectral properties of groups generated by finite automata", Virginia Polytechnic Institute, October 2004.

  • Peter Kuchment
    1 hr invited address "Differential Operators on Graphs and Their Applications" at the 24th Annual Southeastern-Atlantic Regional Conference on Differential Equations, October 22-23, 2004.

  • Joseph Landsberg
    Seminar, Harvard Basic Notions, October 2004.

  • David Larson
    20 minute session, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Frames and Wavelets, Vanderbilt University, October 2004.

  • Raytcho Lazarov
    45 min lecture, Workshop on "Mimetic schemes", Error analysis and error control of FEM for convection-diffusion problems, 5th Annual Conference of the Los Alamos Computer Science Institute, Santa Fe, New Mexico, October 12-15, 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Seminar, "Galois groups of Drinfeld modules and transcendence", University of Maryland, Number Theory Seminar, College Park, MD, October 2004.

  • Michael Pilant
    Invited 1 hr talk, "Mathematics and Education", XIII Semana de las Matematicas, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Ixtapalapa, October 25, 2004.

  • Jane Schielack
    30 min talk, (with Larry Griffing), "The ITS-VSMC collaboration", Workshop on Virtual Science Education: Using IT and Resource Sharing, Computer Network Information Center (CNIC), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Beijing, China, October 2004.

  • Thomas Schlumprecht
    Colloquium, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, October 2004.

    Colloquium, Unviersity of Alberta, Canada, October 2004.

  • Roger R. Smith
    40 min talk, AMS Special Sessions, "The Pukánszky invariant", Nashville, TN, October 2004.

  • Emil Straube
    40 min invited talk, American Mathematical Society, Special Session in Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, Albuquerque, New Mexico, October 16-17, 2004.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    20 minute talk, American Mathematical Society, Special Session on Algebraic Representations and Deformations, Evanston, IL, October 24, 2004.

    Seminar, Lie Theory Seminar, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, October 26, 2004.

  • Catherine Yan
    Combinatorics Seminar, University of Wisconsin-Madison, October 2004.

  • Philip Yasskin
    1 hr 45 min, Mini-Symposium, "Computer Algebra in Calculus - A Selection of Different Approaches" co-organizer with Douglas Meade, speakers: Polking, Schwarz, Veiling, Meade, Yasskin, 17th Annual International Conference on Technology in Collegiate Mathematics, New Orleans, October 28-31, 2004.

  • Joel Zinn
    Invited 30 minute talk, "An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions" at AMS meeting in Albuquerque, N.M., October 2004.

November 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Invited talk, Rencontre Opérades 2004, Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée de Strasbourg, France, November 5, 2004.

    Séminaire "Quantique", Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée de Strasbourg, France, November 15, 2004.

    Séminaire d'Algèbre, Géométrie Algébrique et Topologie Algébrique, Université de Montpellier, France, November 25, 2004.

    Séminaire d'Algèbre et Topologie, Laboratoire J. A. Dieudonné, Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France, November 29, 2004.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Invited Presentation, The history of early calculating devices, including the slide rule, San Jacinto College North Annual Math Conference, Houston, TX, November 13, 2004.

  • Al Boggess
    Panel Presentation/Discussion on VIGRE and Infrastructure Funding, Washington D.C., November 2004.

  • Goong Chen
    Thirty minute invited talk, "Modeling, analysis and computation of simple molecules", IFIP (International Federation of Information Processing) Annual Meeting, University of Houston, November 2004.

  • Paula Cohen
    Invited hour talk, Weekend Conference on Number Theory, BIRS Banff, Canada, November 19-21, 2004.

    Invited hour talk, Workshop in Diophantine Problems and Analytic Number Theory, BIRS Banff, Canada, November 21-25, 2004.

    Colloquium, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, November 11, 2004.

  • Ronald Douglas
    Seminar in Mathematics Department, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, November 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    Invited 90 minute talk, "The microstates free entropy dimension of DT-operators," Analysis Seminar, University of Wroclaw, Poland, November 2004.

  • Yalchin Efendiev
    Invited talk, "Upscaling og geocellular models in heterogeneous porous media," IMA Workshop in Grand Challenges in Multiscale modeling and simulation, November, 18-20, 2004.

  • William Johnson
    Colloquium, University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, November 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Colloquium, "Hypergeometric functions over finite fields and modular forms", Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX, November 2004.

  • Kirby Smith
    Talk, 2004 Southern Regional Algebra Conference, Hammond, LA, November 2004.

  • Frank Sottile
    Seminars, UNAM, Mexico City; CINVESTAV, Mexico City; UNAM, Mexico City and; CIMAT-U. Morelia, November 2004.

  • Michael Stecher
    Talk, CPR (Calibrated Peer Review) and A&M's w-course requirement, Prairie View, TX, November 23, 2004.

  • Peter Stiller
    Invited Participant and Presenter, Air Force Research Laboratory's Technology Expo and Industry Day, sponsored by AFRL/SNA, Target Recognition Technology Division, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio, November 30, 2004.

  • Jay Walton
    30 minute invited talk, Dynamic Generalized Plane Strain Crack Propagation in Linear Vicoelasticity, Symposium on Current Trends in Mechanics in honor of the 70th Birthday of W.G. Knauss, California Institute of Technology, November 2004.

  • Sarah Witherspoon
    Invited hour talk, Red Raider Mini-Symposium on Invariant Theory in Perspective, Texas Tech, Lubbock, TX, November 12, 2004.

  • Catherine Yan
    Applied Mathematics Seminar, University of Texas at Arlington, November 2004.

  • Philip Yasskin
    Colloquium, "Teaching with Maplets and Writing Them", Trinity University, November 4, 2004.

  • Jianxin Zhou
    20 minute invited talk, Mathematics Conference held by North Texas University, "The best pseudo-gradients in computing multiple critical points," Denton, TX, November 20-21, 2004.

  • Joel Zinn
    Collouqium (1 hour), An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions, University of Missouri, Columbia, November 2004.

December 2004

  • Marcelo Aguiar
    Invited to spend three months in Montpellier and Strasbourg, France, as a Research Associate (Poste Rouge) of the Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS), working in collaboration with Professors Claude Cibils and Jean-Louis Loday, from September 2004 to December 2004.

    Oberseminar über Algebra und Geometrie, Fakultät für Mathematik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany, December 3, 2004.

  • G. Donald Allen
    Presentation. Thwarted Innovation: What Happened to e-learning and Why. Information Technology Working Group (ITWG) seminar, December 7, 2004.

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    Colloquium, University of Nagoya, Japan, December 2004.

  • Paula Cohen
    Colloquium, Tel-Aviv University, Israel, December 21, 2004.

  • Kenneth Dykema
    45 minute seminar talk, "Free entropy dimension of DT-operators," Analysis Seminar, University of Muenster, Germany, December 2004.

  • Lenny Fukshansky
    Contributed 20 minute talk, On effective Witt decomposition and Cartan-Dieudonné theorem, West Coast Number Theory Conference, December 2004.

  • Rostislav Grigorchuk
    45 minute workshop talk, "Algebraic, algorithmic, and spectral properties of automata groups", CMS Meeting, Montreal, Canada, December 2004.

  • Jean-Luc Guermond
    Invited hour talk, "Mathematical perspective in large Eddy simulation for turbulent flows," Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMS) at Singapore, Workshop: Development of Navier-Stokes Equations and Turbulence Research, Singapore, December 13-16, 2004.

  • Peter Howard
    30 minute minisymposium talk, SIAM conference on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, Houston, December 6-8, 2004.

  • Matthew Papanikolas
    Seminar, "Galois groups of Drinfeld modules and connections to transcendence", Université de Paris 7, Groupe d'Étude sur les Problémes Diophantiens, Paris, France, December 2004.

  • Gilles Pisier
    Research Conference Talk, Calcutta (India), December 2004.

    Seminar in Functional Analysis, Paris 6, December 2004.

  • J. Maurice Rojas
    50 min invited talk, BIRS (Banff International Research Station) Workshop on Resolution of Singularities, Factorization of Birational Mappings, and Toroidal Geometry, Banff, Alberta, Canada, December 12, 2004.

  • Jane Schielack
    15 min talk, Jane Schielack and Bruce Herbert, "Educator exploration of authentic environmental issues of the coastal margin through information technology", American Geophysical Union's Fall meeting, San Francisco, CA, December 2004.

    Poster session, (with Bruce Herbert), "Teachers engaging in authentic education research as they engage students in authentic science research: A collaboration among scientists, education researcher, and practitioners", American Geophysical Union's Fall meeting, San Francisco, CA, December 2004.

    15 min talk, (with Xiao Yun and Ben Wu) "Science education in China", Chinese American Networking Symposium, Miami, Florida, December 2004.

  • Roger R. Smith
    Colloquium, "The Haagerup invariant for operator algebras", University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, November 2004.

  • Peter Stiller
    Invited Speaker, "Object image metrics", DOD MURI Workshop on ATR Theory, Fairborn, Ohio, December 1, 2004.

  • Jianxin Zhou
    30 minute plenary talk, IFIP Work Group 7.2 Conference, "Computational theory and methods for solving nonlinear eigenpair problems in Banach spaces. Part I: Iso-homogeneous cases," Houston, TX, December 2-4, 2004.

  • Joel Zinn
    Collouqium (1 hour), An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions, Georgia Tech., December 2004.


Last modified August 21, 2009 by RLC.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional