Skip to content
Texas A&M University
Mathematics

Directed Reading Program (prior semesters)


DRP Activities - Fall 2020

  • Kick-off event (Aug. 25 at 4:45pm [mentors] and 5:00 [mentees] - * online via Zoom *)
  • A presentation on "How (not) to give a talk" (Mon. Oct. 26 [5:00] - * online via Zoom *)
  • Final presentations by undergraduate participants (Mon. Nov. 16 [5:00pm], Tues. Nov. 17 [5:45 pm], and Mon. Nov. 23 [6:15 pm] - * online via Zoom *)

The Fall 2020 participants and their projects were:
  • Alex Behne (mentor: Tolulope Oke)
  • Alexis Foster (mentor: Jennifer Zhu) - Applications of Linear Algebra in Biomathematics
  • Michael Grantham (mentor: James O’Quinn) - Chaotic Dynamical Systems
  • Callie Lansing (mentor: Alexander Ruys de Perez) - Local Obstructions and Nonconvexity in Neural Codes
  • Yeojoon Moon (mentor: Priyanga Ganesan) - Stability Analysis of Linear Systems
  • Mark Olvera (mentor: John Weeks) - A brief overview of how graphs and groups can interact
  • Nicole Peltier (mentor: Zhengye Zhou) - Fourier Analysis on Finite Groups
  • Robert Todora (mentor: Mansi Bezbaruah) - Cryptography with Elliptic Curves
  • Tanvi Vishwanath (mentor: Lauren Snider) - An Epidemiological Application of Percolation Theory
  • Jackson West (mentor: Konrad Wrobel) - ZFC and the Continuum Hypothesis

DRP Activities - Spring 2020

  • Kick-off event (Jan. 21 at 5pm [mentors] and 5:30 [mentees] - Blocker 220)
  • A presentation on "How (not) to give a talk" (Thursday, April 2 at 5pm - * online via Zoom *)
  • Final presentations by undergraduate participants (April 20 and 23 and 27 at 5pm - * online via Zoom *)
The Spring 2020 participants and their topics:
  • Soohee Bae (mentor: Mahmood Ettehad) - Data driven framework for dynamical system identification
  • Dillon Berry (mentor: Joshua Goldstein) - The Foundations of Probability
  • Alexander Crabtree (mentor: Erik Davis) - An Introduction to Simple Continued Fractions
  • Riley Decker (mentor: Zheng Kuang) - Groups Isomorphic to a Proper Subgroup
  • Thomas Dexter (mentor: Petr Naryshkin) - Isometries of the Hyperbolic Plane
  • Alicia Duran (mentor: Kelly Maluccio) - TBA
  • Thomas Flowers (mentor: Matthew Faust) - Quantum Graphs
  • William Frendreiss (mentor: Agniva Dasgupta) - A new ordering of the rational numbers
  • Jaqueline Gonzalez (mentor: Priyanga Ganesan) - One- and two-dimensional flows
  • Daniel Kimble (mentor: John Weeks) - Quantum Error Correcting Codes
  • Logan Perry (mentor: Amudhan Krishnaswamy-Usha) - Markov Chains and Their Applications
  • Sofia Pineda (mentor: Mansi Bezbaruah) - Solvability and Algorithms
  • Neel Reddy Pochareddy (mentor: Tushar Pandey) - Convex Optimization: From theory to the Endless Applications
  • Fengqiao Wang (mentor: Haoshen Li) - Compute Geodesic Using Heat Method
  • Jackson West (mentor: Changningphaabi Namoijam) - Basics of P-adic Analysis
  • [Anonymous student] (mentor: Byeongsu Yu) - Random Walks and Catalan Numbers

DRP Activities - Fall 2019

  • Kick-off event (Sept. 3 at 5pm)
  • A presentation on "How (not) to give a talk" (Wednesday, November 6 at 5 pm in Blocker 624)
  • Final presentations by undergraduate participants (Monday, November 25 and Monday, December 2 at 5pm in Blocker 220)
The Fall 2019 participants and their topics were:
  • William Frendreiss (mentor: Aleksandra Sobieska) - Triangulations and Properties
  • Yun Lun (mentors: Priyanga Ganesan and Quyuan Lin) - Unsupervised Learning: K-Mean Clustering and Principle Component Analysis
  • Patrick Maedgen (mentor: Changningphaabi Namoijam) - Elliptic Curve Cryptography
  • Cristian Meraz (mentor: Konrad Wrobel) - Amenability and the Growth of Groups
  • Olumayowa Olowomeye (mentor: Byeongsu Yu) - An introduction and application of Topological Data Analysis
  • Isaac Ray (mentor: Pablo Sanchez Ocal) - Introduction to Group Theory
  • Claudio Romero (mentor: Alex Weygandt) - Quasi-Isometries Through Milnor-Schwarz Lemma
  • Braden Yosko (mentor: Weston Baines) - Introduction to the Theory of Computation


Organizers (2019-2020)

The 2019-2020 DRP was organized by Kari Eifler and Taylor Brysiewicz, with faculty mentor Anne Shiu.

DRP Activities - Spring 2019

  • Kick-off event (Jan. 16 at 5pm)
  • A presentation on "How (not) to give a talk" (Wed. Apr. 3 at 5pm in Blocker 605 AX)
  • Final presentations by undergraduate participants (Wed. and Thurs. April 24 and 25 at 5pm in Blocker 220 [Wed.] and 628 [Thurs.])
The Spring 2019 participants and their topics were:
  • Maryam Almaskin (mentor: Ayo Adeniran) - Introduction to Graph Theory
  • Melissa Cruz (mentor: Weston King) - Non-Crossing Partitions
  • Jackson Haynes (mentor: Oguz Gezmis) - The Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture
  • Trevor Hollister (mentor: Wei-Lun, Tsai) - The Zeroes of the Riemann Zeta Function
  • Bailey Johnson (mentor: John Griffin) - Set theory Applications
  • Brent Loving (mentor: Weston Baines) - Introduction to deep learning and neural networks
  • Yifei Liang (mentor: Jianyan Ye) - An Introduction To Markov Chains
  • Kate McCollough (mentor: Nida Obatake) - Topology and the Neural Code
  • Nathan Medrano (mentor: Eric Tovar) - Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations and Methods
  • Jonathan Reed (mentor: Sheagan John) - Transcending Rationality: A Discussion of Transcendental Numbers in Mathematics
  • Guadalupe Vallers (mentor: Pablo Sanchez) - Classical Theorems in Affine Space
  • James Woodcock (mentor: Priyanga Ganesan) - Convergence of Series in Banach Spaces

DRP Activities - Fall 2018

  • Kick-off event (Wed. Sept. 5 at 5pm in Blocker 605AX)
  • A presentation on "How (not) to give a talk" (Wed. Nov. 7 at 5pm in Blocker 605 AX)
  • Final presentations by undergraduate participants (Wed. Nov. 28 at 5pm in Blocker 220)
The Fall 2018 participants and their topics were:
  • William Brett Boyer (mentor: Quyuan Lin) - "Some mathematical theories to fluid dynamics"
  • Chase Colbert (mentor: Wei-Lun Tsai) - "The distribution of prime numbers"
  • Tyson Mailloux (mentor: Weston Baines) - "Survey of machine learning With applications"
  • Kristopher Rakestraw (mentor: Konrad Wrobel) - "Percolation theory"


Organizers (2018-2019)

The 2018-2019 DRP was organized by Kari Eifler and Eric Tovar, with faculty mentor Anne Shiu.